Jattashankar Industries logo

Jattashankar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 514318Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Jattashankar Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹69.65down ₹0.20 (0.29%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹69.85.

28 Oct: open ₹69.55, high ₹71.00, low ₹68.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹23.10Low, 28 Oct 2025₹77.50High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹306 Cr2,473rd largest listed
P/E
166.54
P/B
15.70
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.7%
ROCE
11.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
3,709

Jattashankar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jattashankar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.56%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others27.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.56%0.01%72.56%0.01%27.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%73.54%72.81%72.74%72.66%72.65%72.60%72.58%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.56%
Indian promoters74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%73.54%72.81%72.74%72.66%72.65%72.60%72.58%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.56%
25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%26.46%27.19%27.26%27.34%27.35%27.40%27.42%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.44%27.44%27.44%27.44%
Shares in issue43,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,10043,87,100
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,8551,855
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jattashankar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,206Dec 163,206Mar 173,204Jun 173,247Sep 173,280Dec 173,302Mar 183,301Jun 183,308Sep 183,295Dec 183,282Mar 193,282Jun 193,284Sep 193,274Dec 193,270Mar 203,269Jun 203,264Sep 203,263Dec 203,261Mar 213,257Jun 213,252Sep 213,254Dec 213,253Mar 223,248Jun 223,243Sep 223,241Dec 223,245Mar 233,240Jun 233,232Sep 233,231Dec 233,222Mar 243,225Jun 243,210Sep 243,154Dec 243,148Mar 253,220Jun 253,201Sep 253,219Dec 253,193Mar 263,157Jun 263,227Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,2063,2063,2043,2473,2803,3023,3013,3083,2953,2823,2823,2843,2743,2703,2693,2643,2633,2613,2573,2523,2543,2533,2483,2433,2413,2453,2403,2323,2313,2223,2253,2103,1543,1483,2203,2013,2193,1933,1573,227
6666666666666666666666666666666666655555
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666655555
3,2003,2003,1983,2413,2743,2963,2953,3023,2893,2763,2763,2783,2683,2643,2633,2583,2573,2553,2513,2463,2483,2473,2423,2373,2353,2393,2343,2263,2253,2163,2193,2043,1483,1423,2143,1963,2143,1883,1523,222
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jattashankar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NILESHBHAI BHAGVANJI BAPODARA, 16.46%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NILESHBHAI BHAGVANJI BAPODARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.46%7,21,933
KEVAL JAYANTI KHUDAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.96%7,00,000
VISHAL PRAKASHBHAI ASHARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.96%7,00,000
TARUNKUMAR GUNVANTLAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.80%5,61,550
VEDANT TARUNBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.40%5,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jattashankar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LAXMIKANT SINGRODIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.33%4.33%4.33%3.54%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%
KAHOR VANRAJSINH DADBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%
VANRAJSINH DADABHAI KAHORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.14%––1.06%1.06%1.09%–
LATA SINGRODIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KAHOR VANRAJSINH DADBHAI newly named at 1.12%; VANRAJSINH DADABHAI KAHOR no longer named, from 1.09%