Jaidka Industries (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 519441

Jaidka Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2018

  2. Jan 2018

    • 27 Jan · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2017

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2017. For more details, kindly Click ....
  3. Nov 2017

  4. Oct 2017

Results for the quarter to Jun 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.05 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹11.00
Net margin
−816.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Jaidka Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2017. Results for the quarter to Sep 2017 were due by 14 Nov 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Sep 140.0Dec 14Mar 15Jun 15Sep 150.4−0.1Dec 150.40.2Mar 16Jun 16Sep 160.10.0Dec 16Mar 170.00.0Jun 17
Peak revenue ₹0.43 Cr, quarter to Dec 2015; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Jun 2017A loss in 5 of the 6 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
44.7%−816.7%−28.8%44.7%−19.5%−816.7%Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Jun 17
₹ croreSep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017
Revenue from operations0.02–0.09–0.010.100.19––––––0.430.37––0.08–0.01
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––0.02–––––––0.50–––––0.00
Other income–0.010.050.02–0.010.260.010.010.01–––––––––0.01
Finance costs––––––––––––––0.00–––––
Profit before tax0.010.00−0.010.000.00−0.020.02−0.01−0.02−0.01–––−0.120.17––−0.02–−0.05
Tax––––––0.00–––––––––––––
Tax rate––––––4.8%–––––––––––––
Net profit0.010.00−0.010.000.00−0.020.02−0.01−0.02−0.01–––−0.120.17––−0.02–−0.05
Net margin57.9%–−14.9%–−16.7%−17.2%11.1%––––––−28.8%44.7%––−19.5%–−816.7%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––––––––−₹11.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2015, Jun 2015, Sep 2015, Jun 2016, Sep 2016 and Mar 2017.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.10.0Mar 090.1−0.2Mar 10−0.1Mar 110.50.0Mar 120.10.0Mar 130.30.0Mar 14Mar 150.80.0Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹0.81 Cr, year to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.07 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 4 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.5%−343.7%3.5%−343.7%−4.1%−5.7%0.7%0.4%Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.8
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2015.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations0.110.07–0.490.090.29–0.81
––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––0.24–0.02–0.56
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.00––––
Other income0.110.130.080.070.100.30––
Finance costs–––––––0.00
Profit before tax0.01−0.24−0.14−0.02−0.010.00–0.00
Tax0.00––––0.00––
Net profit0.00−0.24−0.14−0.02−0.010.00–0.00
Net margin3.5%−343.7%–−4.1%−5.7%0.7%–0.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth−37.7%––−82.2%232.2%––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–110.3%
Net margin, average−2.2%0.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.33––––33.33––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
519441
ISIN
INE733M01013
CIN
L74899DL1986PLC141622
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1986
Registered office
D-6, South Extn, Part-1, New Delhi 110049, Delhi
Share registrar
Beetal Financial & Computer Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments