Jagson Airlines (Delisted) share price

BSE: 520139Transport Services

Jagson Airlines Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1995

Last traded ₹0.74 on 20 Jul 2020

Delisted on 10 Jan 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2021

    • 20 Jan · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2020

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2020. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 7 Jan · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2020

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
    • 4 Jan · Results

      Details of Voting results of AGM, under Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. Kindly ....
  2. Dec 2020

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.01

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Jagson Airlines results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2020. Results for the quarter to Dec 2020 were due by 14 Feb 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1Dec 170.0−0.3Mar 180−0.2Jun 180−0.1Sep 18Dec 180−0.1Mar 19Jun 19Sep 19Dec 190−2.1Mar 2000.0Jun 2000.0Sep 20
A loss in 8 of the 8 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−31,000.0%−31,000.0%−31,000.0%Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Sep 20
₹ croreDec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020
Revenue from operations–––––––0.00–0.000.000.00–0.00–––0.000.000.00
––––––––––0.160.09–0.09–––1.910.020.01
Materials and goods bought––––––––––0.000.00–0.00–––0.000.000.00
Employee costs––––––––––0.020.02–0.03–––0.000.000.00
Other expenses––––––––––0.140.07–0.06–––1.910.020.01
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––−0.16−0.09–−0.09–––−1.91−0.02−0.01
Depreciation and amortisation0.153.900.150.150.150.430.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00–––0.000.000.00
Other income–0.04–––––0.00–0.000.000.00–0.00–––0.570.000.00
Finance costs–0.00––––––––0.000.00–0.00–––0.000.000.00
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.28−4.34−0.27−0.37−0.220.33−0.08−0.11−0.06−0.31−0.16−0.10–−0.09–––−1.34−0.03−0.02
One-off items––––––––––0.000.00–0.00–––0.290.000.00
Profit before tax−0.28−4.34−0.27−0.37−0.220.33−0.08−0.11−0.06−0.31−0.16−0.10–−0.09–––−1.05−0.03−0.02
Tax––––––––––0.000.00–0.00–––0.220.000.00
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––––––––––––––−0.83––
Net profit−0.28−4.34−0.27−0.37−0.220.33−0.08−0.11−0.06−0.31−0.16−0.10–−0.09–––−2.09−0.03−0.02
Net margin–––––––−11,000.0%–−31,000.0%––––––––––
Earnings per share−₹0.14−₹1.73–––₹0.16−₹0.04−₹0.06−₹0.03–−₹0.16−₹0.09–−₹0.05–––−₹0.41−₹0.03−₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2018, Jun 2019, Sep 2019 and Dec 2019.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2020, the company reports a discontinued business.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−7.8Mar 111.9Mar 12−1.5Mar 13−1.9Mar 14−7.8Mar 15−5.1Mar 16−0.5Mar 170.0−0.7Mar 180−0.50Mar 190−2.40.0Mar 20
A loss in 9 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−36,900.0%−36,900.0%−36,900.0%Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 20

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2020, the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−2.0
  4. Operating profit−2.1
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.6
  7. One-off items+0.3
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−1.2
  10. Tax−0.2
  11. Discontinued businesses−1.0
  12. Net profit−2.4

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr
  • Borrowings₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Revenue from operations–––––––0.00.00.0
––––––––0.42.1
Materials and goods bought––––––––0.00.0
Employee costs––––––––0.10.0
Other expenses––––––––0.32.0
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––−0.4−2.1
Depreciation and amortisation2.81.90.60.65.44.40.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation––––––––−0.4−2.1
Other income1.118.20.40.01.30.0–0.00.00.6
Finance costs1.50.70.00.00.00.0––0.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax–5.5−1.6−2.0−8.6−5.1−0.5−0.7−0.4−1.5
One-off items––0.1–––––0.00.3
Profit before tax−7.85.5−1.5−2.0−8.6−5.1−0.5−0.7−0.5−1.2
–––−0.1−0.9–––0.00.2
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––––––−1.0
Net profit−7.81.9−1.5−1.9−7.8−5.1−0.5−0.7−0.5−2.4
Net margin–––––––−36,900.0%––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2010
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
Revenue from operations14.2––
Operating expenses15.8––
Operating profit before depreciation−1.6––
Operating margin−11.6%––
Depreciation and amortisation2.62.72.8
Operating profit after depreciation−4.2––
Other income0.80.30.4
Finance costs0.02.01.6
Profit before tax−3.5−5.6−6.4
Tax2.71.5–
Net profit−6.2−7.1−5.7
Net margin−43.5%––
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020
−10,21,556−11
Share capital20,16,89820
Reserves−30,38,454−31
Borrowings00
13,99,9000
37,55213
Total assets4,15,8962
1,99,7582
2,16,1370
Net debt−4,7510
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Earnings per share₹3.00−₹0.74−₹0.92−₹3.85−₹2.11−₹0.26–−₹0.23−₹0.41
Diluted earnings per share–––––−₹0.26–––
Book value per share–––––––−₹5,06,498.74–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–8.835.774.282.82––1.511.55
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020
Revenue growth−100.0%–
Asset turnover0.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth−0.41−0.41
Sales per rupee of plant0.000.00
Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2020.

Return on assets, latest year
0.0%
Measure3 years
Asset turnover, average0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−43.23−52.10
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2020 the company reports one business segment, Aviation, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2020, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+2.7%––0.0%
3 years−37.7%––0.0%
5 years−18.3%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Jagson Airlines share price by year

Each calendar year to 2020.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20200.74−3.9%0.770.74
20190.77−23.0%1.150.57
20181.00−80.0%4.800.91
20175.00+12.6%5.582.80
20164.44+46.1%4.441.33
20153.04+1.3%3.301.41
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2020 is from its first session, 10 Feb 2020. The 2020 close is its last trade, on 20 Jul 2020.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Jul 2020, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Jul 20200.770.770.740.740.75616
29 Jun 20200.740.770.740.770.763,667
8 Jun 20200.770.770.770.770.7710
26 May 20200.770.770.770.770.77500
9 Mar 20200.770.770.770.770.7710
2 Mar 20200.770.770.770.770.773,101
10 Feb 20200.740.740.740.740.741,001
30 Dec 20190.770.770.770.770.77301
26 Dec 20190.800.810.800.810.811,701
24 Dec 20190.750.780.720.780.763,244
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
520139
ISIN
INE685B01018
Industry
Transport Services
CIN
L63040HP1994PLC019011
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
18-B, SDA Complex, Kasumati, Shimla 171009, Himachal Pradesh
Share registrar
RCMC Share Registry Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments