J.A. Finance logo

J.A. Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 543860FinanceSmall Cap

J.A. Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2023
Last close ₹138.50₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹138.50.

30 Oct: open ₹131.60, high ₹138.50, low ₹131.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹50.35Low, 9 Dec 2025₹169.00High, 9 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹147 Cr2,987th largest listed
P/E
251.04
P/B
7.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.9%
NIM
7.45%
Cost of funds
32.15%
Credit cost
0.88%
ROA
2.27%
Leverage
1.17times net worth
Volume, BSE
123

J.A. Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns J.A. Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.90%
  • Individuals and others40.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
59.91%40.09%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.91%59.91%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.09%40.09%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.90%59.90%59.90%59.91%59.91%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%
Indian promoters59.90%59.90%59.90%59.91%59.91%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.90%
40.10%40.10%40.10%40.09%40.09%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.10%
Shares in issue1,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,47,0061,06,47,0061,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,7331,06,48,733
Shares locked in63,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,303––
Promoters' shares locked in63,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,30363,78,303––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–1–––––––––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of J.A. Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

511Mar 23572Jun 23603Sep 23671Dec 23782Mar 24844Jun 241,043Sep 241,015Dec 24952Mar 25899Jun 25926Sep 25938Dec 25937Mar 26918Jun 26928Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5115726036717828441,0431,015952899926938937918928
777777777777777
Indian promoters777777777777777
5045645966647758371,0361,008945892919931930911921
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

J.A. Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DILIP KUMAR GOYAL, 19.46%.

Holder
DILIP KUMAR GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.46%20,72,333
ANKIT GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.10%11,82,266
AKSHAY GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.97%11,68,666
JAYSHREE GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.50%11,18,133
DILIP KUMAR GOYAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.93%7,38,240
MANOJ KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%73,332
PAWAN KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%25,333
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of J.A. Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VEENA PAWANKUMAR CHAMADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%––
HEMA PRAMOD JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%––
ANKIT NARESH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%––
ANJANA SOMANYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.65%2.30%2.30%––
SWEETY ROHIT KAWEDIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%––
ARCHHIT SANDEEP AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%––
SUDHA LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.39%1.07%1.07%–––––
SRI KRISHNA CLOTH MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.00%–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–2.00%––––––
GAJMUKTA MERCHANTS PVT.LTD.Companies1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––
VARSHA TRADERS PVT LTDCompanies1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––
SRI KRISHNA CLOTH MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMICompanies–––––––2.00%–––––––
SANJAY KUMAR TANTIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––
ASHISH LODHA AND FAMILY (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––
SUMEDHA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%––––––––
SONAM GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%––––––––
DEEPAK ENGICON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.80%–1.71%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––––
ASHISH LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.