IL&FS Investment Managers logo

IL&FS Investment Managers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IVCBSE: 511208Capital MarketsSmall Cap

IL&FS Investment Managers Limited · Formerly IL & FS Venture Corporation · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1990 on BSE, Sep 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹7.64up ₹0.10 (1.33%)BSE ₹7.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.54.

28 Oct: open ₹7.54, high ₹7.70, low ₹7.45

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6.02Low, 23 Mar 2026₹10.99High, 3 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹240 Cr2,284th largest listed
P/E
48.69
P/E without one-offs
98.47
P/B
1.26
Dividend yield
15.71%
ROE
2.5%
ROE without one-offs
1.2%
ROCE
−0.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
72,246

IL&FS Investment Managers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IL&FS Investment Managers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.42%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others49.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.42%0.00%50.42%0.01%49.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%
Indian promoters50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%
49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue31,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,74031,40,32,740
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IL&FS Investment Managers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,740Dec 1639,053Mar 1740,215Jun 1740,872Sep 1747,131Dec 1750,974Mar 1851,437Jun 1850,556Sep 1852,312Dec 1851,591Mar 1950,601Jun 1950,120Sep 1949,294Dec 1948,748Mar 2048,982Jun 2047,948Sep 2047,839Dec 2045,336Mar 2146,606Jun 2150,267Sep 2151,817Dec 2154,416Mar 2255,542Jun 2258,586Sep 2260,411Dec 2260,122Mar 2361,106Jun 2363,987Sep 2372,906Dec 2378,249Mar 2481,257Jun 2488,929Sep 2498,672Dec 241,02,216Mar 251,03,328Jun 251,03,650Sep 251,04,087Dec 251,02,901Mar 261,01,714Jun 261,01,463Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,74039,05340,21540,87247,13150,97451,43750,55652,31251,59150,60150,12049,29448,74848,98247,94847,83945,33646,60650,26751,81754,41655,54258,58660,41160,12261,10663,98772,90678,24981,25788,92998,6721,02,2161,03,3281,03,6501,04,0871,02,9011,01,7141,01,463
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
37,73939,05240,21440,87147,13050,97351,43650,55552,31151,59050,60050,11949,29348,74748,98147,94747,83845,33546,60550,26651,81654,41555,54158,58560,41060,12161,10563,98672,90578,24881,25688,92898,6711,02,2151,03,3271,03,6491,04,0861,02,9001,01,7131,01,462
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IL&FS Investment Managers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services Ltd, 50.42%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services LtdIndian companies, trusts and others50.42%15,83,33,152
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IL&FS Investment Managers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.20%1.20%–1.20%–––1.35%1.34%1.44%1.44%1.43%
Susim Mukul DattaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––––
Bansidhar S MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––
C. M. SenResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%–1.06%–1.09%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
SI Investments and Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chander Mohan SenResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCHANA HINGORANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.34%–1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.43%, −0.01 pts