ITC logo

ITC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ITCBSE: 500875Diversified FMCGLarge Cap

ITC Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 1970 on BSE, Aug 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹260.00down ₹0.50 (0.19%)BSE ₹260.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹260.50.

27 Oct: open ₹259.40, high ₹260.15, low ₹255.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹253.15Low, 8 Oct 2026₹426.40High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,25,793 Cr17th largest listed
P/E
16.42
P/B
4.49
Dividend yield
5.58%
ROE
27.8%
ROCE
31.9%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
2,76,59,89463.7% delivered

ITC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ITC, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions33.21%
  • Indian institutions49.81%
  • Governments0.04%
  • Individuals and others16.92%
  • Depositary receipts0.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
49.81%0.02%33.21%49.81%0.04%16.92%0.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
99.79%99.79%99.79%99.80%99.80%99.80%99.80%99.83%99.83%99.83%99.83%99.84%99.84%99.88%99.88%99.88%99.88%99.88%99.88%99.88%99.88%99.88%99.90%99.93%99.93%99.94%99.94%99.94%99.94%99.95%99.95%99.95%99.97%99.97%99.97%99.98%99.98%99.98%99.98%99.98%
–––––––––––––––––––––––42.66%42.96%43.32%43.60%43.32%43.24%40.93%40.46%40.52%40.16%39.86%37.97%37.38%36.10%34.82%34.22%33.21%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––12.24%12.51%12.86%13.07%12.87%12.87%14.16%13.64%13.71%13.28%12.97%13.49%12.87%11.75%10.51%10.03%9.27%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.29%1.34%1.44%1.42%1.35%1.27%1.32%1.36%1.44%1.46%1.56%1.60%1.45%1.41%1.29%1.04%
Foreign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––29.19%29.16%29.12%29.10%29.02%29.01%25.49%25.49%25.45%25.44%25.43%22.93%22.91%22.91%22.90%22.90%22.90%
–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––42.36%42.17%42.05%41.90%41.90%41.97%43.75%44.00%44.57%44.91%45.17%46.89%47.39%48.88%49.14%49.12%49.81%
Mutual funds3.10%3.98%4.22%4.73%5.61%6.32%7.43%7.84%8.30%8.52%8.63%9.48%9.60%9.92%9.44%9.94%9.34%9.13%9.39%10.37%10.69%10.08%9.99%9.58%9.65%9.47%9.17%9.39%9.65%11.55%11.92%12.75%12.87%12.86%13.75%14.29%16.16%16.76%16.49%17.02%
Insurance companies21.07%22.58%22.43%22.41%22.42%22.15%22.04%21.75%21.62%21.50%21.64%21.66%21.67%21.70%21.66%21.62%21.55%21.49%21.48%21.44%21.44%21.02%20.89%20.71%20.42%20.39%20.36%20.31%20.27%20.14%20.09%19.91%20.07%20.17%20.40%20.40%20.20%20.35%20.82%20.98%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––0.04%0.05%0.03%0.06%0.09%0.09%0.07%0.05%0.04%0.08%0.08%0.06%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.02%0.02%
Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––0.97%0.99%1.00%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.02%1.03%1.07%1.08%1.11%1.15%1.18%1.23%1.27%1.19%1.25%1.31%1.57%1.58%1.61%1.73%1.75%1.75%
Alternative investment funds–Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.04%0.03%0.03%Under 0.01%0.01%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.08%0.11%0.08%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.14%0.15%0.20%0.23%0.21%0.14%0.20%0.20%0.22%0.20%0.22%0.42%0.44%0.44%0.23%0.26%0.24%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Other financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––7.87%7.86%7.85%7.84%7.82%7.82%7.81%7.81%7.80%7.80%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%
–––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%2.95%3.05%3.13%2.94%2.81%2.73%2.65%2.65%2.63%2.73%2.90%2.83%2.62%2.22%1.98%2.01%
Insurance Funds- Dept of Post India––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%
QIB - Insurance Company Registered––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.78%2.71%2.50%2.10%1.86%1.89%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
–––––––––––––––––––––––14.87%14.76%14.53%14.40%14.68%14.70%15.24%15.46%14.83%14.87%14.90%15.07%15.16%14.96%15.98%16.60%16.92%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––11.46%11.38%11.13%11.07%11.22%11.28%11.69%11.93%11.09%11.05%11.09%11.22%11.23%11.05%11.94%12.45%12.69%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.33%1.29%1.28%1.38%1.34%1.39%1.36%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.35%1.41%1.37%1.39%1.49%1.49%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––0.91%0.92%0.96%0.94%0.92%0.93%0.94%0.99%0.93%0.89%0.88%0.89%0.90%0.92%0.97%0.92%1.01%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––0.82%0.83%0.83%0.83%0.85%0.85%0.87%0.88%0.88%0.89%0.90%0.92%0.93%0.93%0.96%0.98%1.01%
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.02%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.31%0.32%0.32%0.31%0.31%0.31%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.11%0.08%0.08%0.05%0.06%0.06%0.10%0.06%0.25%0.34%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.34%0.37%0.43%0.39%
Depositary receipts0.21%0.21%0.21%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.16%0.16%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.10%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Shares in issue12,12,13,61,98112,14,73,83,07112,15,21,65,27112,18,36,46,49112,19,04,56,87112,20,42,94,91112,20,74,12,32112,24,19,14,76112,24,69,16,10112,25,86,31,60112,25,86,31,60112,28,64,90,21112,29,11,25,77112,29,22,31,24112,29,22,31,24112,30,50,36,55112,30,51,14,57112,30,88,44,23112,30,88,44,23112,32,03,26,30112,32,26,38,18112,32,32,55,93112,33,79,41,69112,39,91,78,70112,41,23,09,00112,42,80,17,74112,43,94,67,51112,47,09,14,52112,47,56,08,67112,48,47,21,47112,48,47,21,47112,50,75,98,70112,51,17,10,39112,51,41,19,78112,51,75,42,14112,52,71,30,43112,52,89,59,77112,52,94,68,23112,52,94,68,23112,53,05,17,081
Shares underlying depositary receipts2,53,13,5002,50,44,1292,49,61,6502,49,61,6502,49,61,6502,46,91,9192,42,94,9582,11,25,1582,07,22,1922,07,18,9302,06,39,9182,02,22,1222,00,03,3141,52,21,8591,52,21,8591,45,02,0251,45,02,0251,45,02,0251,45,02,0251,45,02,0251,45,02,0251,44,92,0251,21,99,78492,33,68383,86,20771,47,73971,13,02470,72,55369,93,19359,88,83159,77,41957,79,03035,08,72735,08,72734,13,72731,13,72731,04,06531,04,06531,04,06531,04,065
ITC has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ITC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,66,498Dec 165,47,642Mar 175,55,246Jun 177,24,411Sep 177,72,045Dec 177,95,843Mar 188,05,256Jun 187,90,918Sep 188,61,526Dec 188,57,729Mar 198,91,296Jun 199,73,384Sep 1910,87,451Dec 1913,02,214Mar 2014,97,521Jun 2018,68,351Sep 2019,28,213Dec 2021,96,475Mar 2126,30,128Jun 2125,68,030Sep 2129,97,699Dec 2128,40,964Mar 2228,38,036Jun 2228,96,358Sep 2229,36,692Dec 2229,30,527Mar 2330,13,793Jun 2332,74,360Sep 2333,35,815Dec 2336,48,537Mar 2437,56,541Jun 2435,68,560Sep 2437,10,169Dec 2436,47,886Mar 2536,48,989Jun 2536,66,407Sep 2536,08,157Dec 2540,41,653Mar 2641,52,430Jun 2642,18,619Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,66,4985,47,6425,55,2467,24,4117,72,0457,95,8438,05,2567,90,9188,61,5268,57,7298,91,2969,73,38410,87,45113,02,21414,97,52118,68,35119,28,21321,96,47526,30,12825,68,03029,97,69928,40,96428,38,03628,96,35829,36,69229,30,52730,13,79332,74,36033,35,81536,48,53737,56,54135,68,56037,10,16936,47,88636,48,98936,66,40736,08,15740,41,65341,52,43042,18,619
5,66,4965,47,6405,55,2447,24,4097,72,0437,95,8418,05,2547,90,9168,61,5248,57,7278,91,2949,73,38210,87,44913,02,21214,97,51918,68,34919,28,21121,96,47326,30,12625,68,02829,97,69728,40,96228,38,03428,96,35629,36,69029,30,52530,13,79132,74,35833,35,81336,48,53537,56,53935,68,55837,10,16736,47,88536,48,98836,66,40636,08,15640,41,65241,52,42942,18,618
–––––––––––––––––––––––9429529791,000988938875847842855766755768771720669653
–––––––––––––––––––––––771791781821829811841819818811200190193197188189189
–––––––––––––––––––––––55555557898555555
–––––––––––––––––––––––28,94,63829,34,94229,28,76030,11,96532,72,53633,34,05936,46,81437,54,86635,66,89037,08,49236,46,91136,48,03836,65,44036,07,18340,40,73941,51,56642,17,771
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––28,48,12328,87,87828,80,89329,62,91332,20,19532,79,96835,90,55736,95,98634,93,17236,17,80535,57,88835,57,88235,73,76435,15,78239,40,97940,48,11341,12,494
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––416415404402423411427419405406392387403393406410412
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––7,2507,2617,0987,2057,6097,9138,2118,6238,0518,4167,7277,7287,7167,3357,8077,8157,732
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––38,35639,10740,11041,28144,14345,59847,45349,66149,86552,87352,04752,90254,33454,95758,85061,56562,998
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––22222222000––––––
Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––33333333343222221
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––66671010121412107777777
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––22222222221111111
–––––––––––––––––––––––47926724114914815114615515,37928,97528,84529,12829,21228,70532,68633,65234,125
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––3761661384233323332293520192011141411
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––103101103107115119113123125136131136138131138139140
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15,22528,80428,69428,97329,05428,56332,53333,49933,974
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of ITC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ITC

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tobacco Manufacturers (India) LimitedForeign direct investment24.57%24.52%24.51%24.45%24.43%24.40%24.40%24.33%24.32%24.30%24.30%24.24%24.23%24.23%24.23%24.20%24.20%24.20%24.20%24.17%24.17%24.17%24.14%24.02%24.00%23.96%23.94%23.88%23.87%20.36%20.36%20.32%20.31%20.31%17.80%17.79%17.79%17.79%17.79%17.78%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies14.29%16.26%16.25%16.21%16.20%16.18%16.18%16.13%16.13%16.16%16.30%16.26%16.25%16.25%16.25%16.23%16.23%16.23%16.23%16.21%16.21%15.83%15.71%15.56%15.28%15.26%15.25%15.21%15.20%15.19%15.19%15.17%15.33%15.52%15.79%15.85%15.69%15.83%16.29%16.45%
Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of IndiaOther financial institutions11.10%9.08%9.08%9.05%8.41%8.40%7.93%7.96%7.96%7.95%7.95%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.91%7.91%7.91%7.90%7.86%7.85%7.84%7.83%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%
Myddleton Investment Company LimitedForeign direct investment4.01%4.00%4.00%3.99%3.99%3.98%3.98%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.94%3.92%3.92%3.91%3.91%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%
Goldman Sachs Trust II - Goldman Sachs GQG Partners International Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.06%1.13%1.14%1.21%1.51%1.65%1.65%1.42%1.74%2.06%1.96%
NPS Trust (various Pension Funds)Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.57%1.58%1.61%1.73%1.75%1.75%
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.77%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.73%1.72%1.69%1.69%1.70%1.73%1.75%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.75%1.69%1.66%1.64%1.63%1.60%1.58%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.52%1.50%1.48%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.48%1.47%1.48%1.47%1.44%1.43%1.41%1.39%1.41%1.44%1.46%1.46%1.46%
Rothmans International Enterprises LimitedForeign direct investment1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.14%1.29%1.44%1.47%1.58%1.74%1.69%1.78%1.83%1.87%1.96%2.11%2.10%1.79%1.22%1.06%–
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I1.33%1.27%1.31%1.34%1.31%1.37%1.39%1.53%1.51%1.50%1.59%1.58%1.46%1.24%–––––––––––––––1.44%1.11%1.02%––––––––
The Oriental Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.46%1.39%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.25%1.21%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.05%–––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedOther Institutions–––––1.04%1.01%1.17%1.11%1.25%1.35%1.35%1.37%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.21%–––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund no longer named, from 1.06%; Goldman Sachs Trust II - Goldman Sachs GQG Partners International Opportunities Fund 1.96%, −0.10 pts; Tobacco Manufacturers (India) Limited 17.78%, 0.00 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 16.45%, +0.16 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Tobacco Manufacturers (India) Limited17.78%2,22,84,95,863
Myddleton Investment Company Limited3.88%48,63,11,940
Rothmans International Enterprises Limited1.24%15,49,54,890
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes. Per cents here are of the shares outside those held against depositary receipts.