Ishan Dyes and Chemicals logo

Ishan Dyes and Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ISHANCHBSE: 531109Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Ishan Dyes and Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1995 on BSE, Mar 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹44.52up ₹0.55 (1.25%)BSE ₹44.68

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.97.

30 Oct: open ₹44.48, high ₹44.79, low ₹42.40

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹41.71Low, 26 Aug 2026₹76.50High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹122 Cr2,578th largest listed
P/E
47.07
P/B
0.82
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.8%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt to equity
0.65
Volume, NSE
22,98076.0% delivered

Ishan Dyes and Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ishan Dyes and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.15%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others59.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.52%0.00%40.15%59.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
24.60%24.59%24.59%24.59%44.02%41.69%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%58.49%58.49%58.49%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.52%43.29%39.77%39.77%39.77%46.95%46.95%46.95%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%46.73%46.73%37.48%37.48%40.15%40.15%40.15%
Indian promoters24.60%24.59%24.59%24.59%44.02%41.69%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%42.14%58.49%58.49%58.49%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.52%58.52%43.29%39.77%39.77%39.77%46.95%46.95%46.95%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%46.73%46.73%37.48%37.48%40.15%40.15%40.15%
75.40%75.41%75.41%75.41%55.98%58.31%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%57.86%41.51%41.51%41.51%41.48%41.48%41.48%41.48%41.48%41.48%41.48%56.71%60.23%60.23%60.23%53.05%53.05%53.05%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.81%53.27%53.27%62.52%62.52%59.85%59.85%59.85%
Shares in issue75,09,8001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,12,64,7001,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,59,68,1471,69,68,1471,84,68,1471,84,68,1471,84,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,09,68,1472,61,40,4172,61,40,4172,73,04,3972,73,04,3972,73,04,397
Shares locked in––––750750750––––––––––––51,24,02951,24,02910,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00050,00,00040,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,0001,14,58,2431,14,58,24393,10,30511,63,98011,63,980
Promoters' shares locked in––––0––––––––––––––51,24,02951,24,029––––25,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00058,11,91858,11,91836,63,98011,63,98011,63,980
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ishan Dyes and Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,192Dec 162,724Mar 172,690Jun 172,736Sep 172,958Dec 173,569Mar 183,546Jun 183,740Sep 183,685Dec 183,651Mar 193,626Jun 193,546Sep 193,515Dec 193,551Mar 203,560Jun 203,594Sep 203,505Dec 203,831Mar 215,516Jun 215,797Sep 216,434Dec 2110,718Mar 2211,240Jun 2211,282Sep 2210,706Dec 2210,275Mar 239,874Jun 239,458Sep 239,359Dec 239,749Mar 249,481Jun 249,410Sep 249,566Dec 249,360Mar 259,304Jun 258,761Sep 259,020Dec 258,674Mar 268,487Jun 268,578Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1922,7242,6902,7362,9583,5693,5463,7403,6853,6513,6263,5463,5153,5513,5603,5943,5053,8315,5165,7976,43410,71811,24011,28210,70610,2759,8749,4589,3599,7499,4819,4109,5669,3609,3048,7619,0208,6748,4878,578
4444555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters4444555555555555555555555555555555555555
2,1882,7202,6862,7322,9533,5643,5413,7353,6803,6463,6213,5413,5103,5463,5553,5893,5003,8265,5115,7926,42910,71311,23511,27710,70110,2709,8699,4539,3549,7449,4769,4059,5619,3559,2998,7569,0158,6698,4828,573
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ishan Dyes and Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Anilaben Piyushbhai Patel, 10.86%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Anilaben Piyushbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.86%29,65,60514.27%
Piyushbhai N PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.11%27,60,29326.83%
Mirali Hemantbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.77%26,66,4940.00%
Shrinal P PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.85%24,15,2100.00%
Marutbhai Dineshchandra PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%1,54,1000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ishan Dyes and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RIYA VINODCHANDRA PANDIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.86%4.86%4.65%4.65%4.65%
RAKESH RAMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.06%4.06%4.06%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%2.87%2.87%2.75%2.75%2.75%
SHAISHAV RAKESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.06%4.06%4.06%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%2.87%2.87%2.75%2.75%2.75%
STANDARD GREASES AND SPECIALITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%2.63%2.63%2.52%2.52%2.52%
SANJEEV UMEDMAL DUGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.48%1.48%1.48%
Patel NIKUL KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.21%1.21%1.21%
JAY KANAKRAI BHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.16%1.16%1.16%
ARHAA HOLDINGSCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.10%1.10%1.11%1.11%1.11%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.13%1.25%1.18%1.14%1.22%1.35%1.20%1.20%1.22%1.45%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.67%1.67%––––1.01%
DIPAKBHAI CHIMANBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.56%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.01%1.01%–––
Nikul Kumar PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%––––
SERAPHIM VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––5.89%–––4.77%1.79%–––––––––––––
SERAPHIIM VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––5.41%5.41%5.41%–––––––––––––––
AMITA Y DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.19%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––
SHANKAR SHARMAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––4.13%2.97%–––––––––––––––––
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––0.99%––––––––––––––––––
RAMILA BIPIN PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––5.44%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.80%3.76%––––––––––––––––––––––
KOKILABEN GHANSYAMBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.14%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJEEV JAWAHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.01%1.02%1.07%––1.18%1.18%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK J PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMITA MURMUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.34%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARDABEN JAYANTILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value13.62%13.62%13.62%13.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.23%2.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTEGRATED MASTER SECURITIES PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smita Girish MurmuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADROIT TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–3.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJENDRA BHOGILAL DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMET TRADING PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH newly named at 1.01%