Indian Railway Finance Corporation logo

Indian Railway Finance Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IRFCBSE: 543257FinanceLarge Cap

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2021
Last close ₹74.56up ₹0.16 (0.22%)BSE ₹74.56

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹74.40.

27 Oct: open ₹74.40, high ₹74.64, low ₹73.18

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹73.14Low, 26 Oct 2026₹137.17High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹97,439 Cr69th largest listed
P/E
13.22
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
2.95%
ROE
12.6%
NIM
−4.92%
Cost of funds
4.71%
Credit cost
0.06%
ROA
1.39%
Leverage
9.19times net worth
Volume, NSE
1,13,68,92639.7% delivered

Indian Railway Finance Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Railway Finance Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters82.90%
  • Foreign institutions1.15%
  • Indian institutions3.97%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
86.36%0.00%82.90%1.15%3.97%11.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%84.65%82.90%82.90%
Indian promoters86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%86.36%84.65%82.90%82.90%
13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.64%15.35%17.10%17.10%
Shares in issue13,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,00013,06,85,06,000
Shares locked in11,28,64,37,00011,28,64,37,00011,28,64,37,00011,28,64,37,0002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,20000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in11,28,64,37,00011,28,64,37,00011,28,64,37,00011,28,64,37,0002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,2002,61,37,01,20000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Railway Finance Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,52,259Mar 2114,49,111Jun 2114,77,212Sep 2115,19,487Dec 2115,15,226Mar 2214,90,302Jun 2214,59,497Sep 2216,05,726Dec 2216,34,919Mar 2318,05,740Jun 2327,03,000Sep 2332,51,993Dec 2345,26,341Mar 2451,08,893Jun 2455,00,054Sep 2455,40,767Dec 2456,35,775Mar 2554,51,172Jun 2553,17,981Sep 2551,69,331Dec 2551,13,569Mar 2650,86,488Jun 2650,13,659Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,52,25914,49,11114,77,21215,19,48715,15,22614,90,30214,59,49716,05,72616,34,91918,05,74027,03,00032,51,99345,26,34151,08,89355,00,05455,40,76756,35,77554,51,17253,17,98151,69,33151,13,56950,86,48850,13,659
11111111111111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111
13,52,25814,49,11014,77,21115,19,48615,15,22514,90,30114,59,49616,05,72516,34,91818,05,73927,02,99932,51,99245,26,34051,08,89255,00,05355,40,76656,35,77454,51,17153,17,98051,69,33051,13,56850,86,48750,13,658
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indian Railway Finance Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA ACTING THROUGH THE MOR, 82.90%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ACTING THROUGH THE MORCentral and state governments82.90%10,83,36,51,764
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indian Railway Finance Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indian Railway Finance Corporation

HolderMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.05%1.10%1.10%1.10%2.54%3.54%3.54%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.