Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency logo

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IREDABSE: 544026FinanceMid Cap

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2023
Last close ₹99.70down ₹2.17 (2.13%)BSE ₹100.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹101.87.

27 Oct: open ₹102.00, high ₹104.50, low ₹99.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹98.78Low, 26 Oct 2026₹156.75High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹28,008 Cr240th largest listed
P/E
14.23
P/B
1.95
Dividend yield
1.35%
ROE
14.4%
NIM
3.92%
Cost of funds
6.88%
Credit cost
0.94%
ROA
2.16%
Leverage
7.22times net worth
Volume, NSE
79,13,90432.8% delivered

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.76%
  • Foreign institutions2.57%
  • Indian institutions2.53%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others23.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%1.88%1.36%2.70%2.02%1.85%1.75%2.04%1.92%2.07%2.14%2.48%2.57%4.37%0.95%0.42%0.35%0.64%0.51%2.95%2.57%2.51%2.45%2.40%2.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.75%22.69%21.88%22.62%22.51%22.74%23.25%23.75%23.67%23.66%23.36%23.14%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%
Shares in issue2,68,77,64,7062,68,77,64,7062,68,77,64,7062,68,77,64,7062,68,77,64,7062,68,77,64,7062,80,92,31,2682,80,92,31,2682,80,92,31,2682,80,92,31,2682,80,92,31,2682,80,92,31,268
Shares locked in2,11,63,33,3922,01,58,23,52953,75,52,94253,75,52,94253,75,52,94253,75,52,942––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,01,58,23,5292,01,58,23,52953,75,52,94253,75,52,94253,75,52,94253,75,52,942––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,67,953Dec 2321,47,272Mar 2422,43,293Jun 2426,16,555Sep 2426,19,358Dec 2426,79,938Mar 2526,69,472Jun 2526,56,617Sep 2525,75,369Dec 2525,19,677Mar 2624,65,916Jun 2624,01,421Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,67,95321,47,27222,43,29326,16,55526,19,35826,79,93826,69,47226,56,61725,75,36925,19,67724,65,91624,01,421
111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111
13,67,95221,47,27122,43,29226,16,55426,19,35726,79,93726,69,47126,56,61625,75,36825,19,67624,65,91524,01,420
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India through Secretary MNRE, 71.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of India through Secretary MNRECentral and state governments71.76%2,01,58,23,529
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency

HolderJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.