ION Exchange (India) logo

ION Exchange (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IONEXCHANGBSE: 500214Other UtilitiesSmall Cap

ION Exchange (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1977 on BSE, Feb 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹343.00down ₹0.50 (0.15%)BSE ₹343.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹343.50.

28 Oct: open ₹343.50, high ₹348.00, low ₹339.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹312.70Low, 23 Mar 2026₹486.00High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹5,031 Cr749th largest listed
P/E
51.29
P/E without one-offs
43.76
P/B
3.76
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
7.7%
ROE without one-offs
9.0%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
1,00,042

ION Exchange (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ION Exchange (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters25.08%
  • Foreign institutions4.93%
  • Indian institutions15.70%
  • Individuals and others38.11%
  • Employee trusts16.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
45.28%0.71%25.08%4.93%15.70%38.11%16.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%26.99%26.95%26.94%26.76%26.46%26.38%26.20%25.90%25.78%25.76%25.70%25.66%25.58%25.52%25.43%25.08%
Indian promoters44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%44.04%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.01%25.74%25.72%25.68%25.67%25.49%25.20%25.14%24.96%24.68%24.59%24.57%24.54%24.52%24.48%24.45%24.40%24.10%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.24%1.24%1.22%1.19%1.19%1.17%1.15%1.10%1.07%1.03%0.98%
55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.83%56.87%56.88%57.06%57.36%57.43%57.62%57.92%58.04%58.06%58.12%58.15%58.23%58.29%58.39%58.74%
Employee trusts––––––––––––16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%
Shares in issue1,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,6591,46,66,65914,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,59014,66,66,590
Shares locked in42,00042,00042,00042,00040,00040,00040,000––––––––––––––0000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ION Exchange (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,996Dec 1614,566Mar 1714,433Jun 1714,696Sep 1714,122Dec 1714,346Mar 1814,841Jun 1815,071Sep 1815,143Dec 1814,759Mar 1914,172Jun 1916,024Sep 1917,872Dec 1920,950Mar 2021,300Jun 2021,994Sep 2021,103Dec 2022,088Mar 2126,658Jun 2130,223Sep 2130,511Dec 2132,090Mar 2232,134Jun 2231,487Sep 2231,179Dec 2231,155Mar 2348,373Jun 2362,689Sep 2371,507Dec 2375,497Mar 2487,586Jun 241,15,664Sep 241,19,036Dec 241,28,164Mar 251,25,651Jun 251,19,139Sep 251,20,488Dec 251,16,996Mar 261,20,052Jun 261,20,767Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,99614,56614,43314,69614,12214,34614,84115,07115,14314,75914,17216,02417,87220,95021,30021,99421,10322,08826,65830,22330,51132,09032,13431,48731,17931,15548,37362,68971,50775,49787,5861,15,6641,19,0361,28,1641,25,6511,19,1391,20,4881,16,9961,20,0521,20,767
92929292929292929292929215151515151515151515151616161614141414141616161616161616
Indian promoters92929292929292929292929215151515151515151515151515151513131313131515151515151515
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––0011111111111111111
13,90414,47414,34114,60414,03014,25414,74914,97915,05114,66714,08015,93217,78020,85821,20821,90221,01121,99626,56630,13130,41931,99832,04231,39431,08631,06248,28062,59871,41675,40687,4951,15,5731,18,9431,28,0711,25,5581,19,0461,20,3951,16,9031,19,9591,20,674
Employee trusts––––––––––––77777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ION Exchange (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rajesh Sharma, 5.65%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rajesh SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.65%82,81,669
Mahabir Prasad PatniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.68%68,62,924
Dinesh SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%51,32,260
Bimal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.48%36,38,515
Aankur PatniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.01%29,52,930
Aqua Investments (India) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.73%25,38,030
Watercare Investments (India) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.26%18,40,710
Vishnu RanganathanNon-resident and foreign individuals0.98%14,43,000
Uma Gopal RanganathanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.76%11,20,219
Aruna SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%11,03,460
Poonam SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%8,06,500
Ion Exchange Financial Products Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.34%5,04,220
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ION Exchange (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ION Exchange (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––1.70%2.32%2.55%2.55%2.70%2.80%2.82%3.02%3.05%3.24%3.27%3.27%2.78%2.14%2.00%1.96%1.95%1.95%1.94%1.92%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.03%1.02%1.01%
Abhiram SethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.76%1.23%1.02%–––––––––––
Mukul AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.36%1.59%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%–––––––––––––––––
Kuber India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––
Anantnath Skycon Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR PRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.54%1.54%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EQ India FundAlternative investment funds–––––1.05%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hampton Investments Private LimitedOther non-institutions3.14%3.01%2.16%2.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.01%, −0.01 pts