IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals logo

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IOLCPBSE: 524164Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1991 on BSE, Nov 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹184.93up ₹4.31 (2.39%)BSE ₹184.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹180.62.

29 Oct: open ₹181.00, high ₹189.40, low ₹180.12

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹67.19Low, 16 Mar 2026₹224.00High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹5,428 Cr1,024th largest listed
P/E
32.29
P/B
3.02
Dividend yield
0.54%
ROE
9.6%
ROCE
11.8%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
23,17,92731.7% delivered

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.28%
  • Foreign institutions7.25%
  • Indian institutions0.30%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others30.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.28%0.00%62.28%7.25%0.30%30.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.92%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.89%41.89%41.89%41.89%41.89%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%57.48%62.28%62.28%
Indian promoters39.92%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.19%41.89%41.89%41.89%41.89%41.89%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%57.48%62.28%62.28%
60.08%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.11%58.11%58.11%58.11%58.11%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.30%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%42.52%37.72%37.72%
Shares in issue5,62,05,5025,62,05,5025,62,05,5025,62,05,5025,62,05,5025,62,05,5025,62,05,5025,62,05,5025,62,05,5025,68,87,5025,68,87,5025,68,87,5025,68,87,5025,68,87,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,5025,87,05,50229,35,27,51029,35,27,51029,35,27,51029,35,27,51029,35,27,51029,35,27,51029,35,27,510
Shares locked in69,85,71353,60,71353,60,713––––––3,12,0329,94,0329,94,0326,82,0006,82,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00018,18,00018,18,00018,18,00018,18,00018,18,0000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in53,60,71353,60,71353,60,713––––––3,12,0329,94,0329,94,0326,82,0006,82,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00018,18,00018,18,00018,18,00018,18,00018,18,0000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,009Dec 1612,966Mar 1715,033Jun 1717,115Sep 1721,923Dec 1723,245Mar 1822,907Jun 1823,357Sep 1824,351Dec 1826,542Mar 1926,203Jun 1928,021Sep 1929,644Dec 1936,778Mar 2044,207Jun 2081,890Sep 2086,093Dec 201,09,092Mar 211,27,893Jun 211,42,022Sep 211,45,041Dec 211,46,437Mar 221,48,907Jun 221,45,692Sep 221,43,327Dec 221,40,177Mar 231,26,004Jun 231,35,397Sep 231,34,235Dec 231,30,003Mar 241,28,689Jun 241,25,979Sep 241,26,701Dec 241,30,002Mar 251,25,040Jun 251,36,129Sep 251,33,531Dec 251,31,550Mar 261,19,311Jun 261,32,241Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,00912,96615,03317,11521,92323,24522,90723,35724,35126,54226,20328,02129,64436,77844,20781,89086,0931,09,0921,27,8931,42,0221,45,0411,46,4371,48,9071,45,6921,43,3271,40,1771,26,0041,35,3971,34,2351,30,0031,28,6891,25,9791,26,7011,30,0021,25,0401,36,1291,33,5311,31,5501,19,3111,32,241
6888888888888888888888888885555555555555
Indian promoters6888888888888888888888888885555555555555
12,00312,95815,02517,10721,91523,23722,89923,34924,34326,53426,19528,01329,63636,77044,19981,88286,0851,09,0841,27,8851,42,0141,45,0331,46,4291,48,8991,45,6841,43,3191,40,1691,25,9961,35,3921,34,2301,29,9981,28,6841,25,9741,26,6961,29,9971,25,0351,36,1241,33,5261,31,5451,19,3061,32,236
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NM MERCHANTILES LIMITED, 21.88%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NM MERCHANTILES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.88%6,42,14,845
MAYA DEVI POLYCOT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.79%6,39,45,330
NCVI ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.58%4,86,55,000
VARINDER GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.04%59,79,325
VARINDER GUPTA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
POLUNIN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUND, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%
SYNTHORIX TRADING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.94%3.81%––
VASUDEVA COMMERCIALS LIMITEDCompanies20.64%19.38%19.38%19.38%19.38%19.38%19.38%19.38%19.38%19.14%19.14%19.14%19.14%18.44%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%7.94%4.00%–––
G CONSULTANTS AND FABRICATORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––
ENORG LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%––––––––
G CONSULTANTS AND FABRICATORS LTDCompanies2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––
TRICHIT LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%–––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.02%1.28%1.65%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%–––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.16%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.66%1.11%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VASUDEVA FUELS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.49%4.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VASUDEVA ORGANICS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.43%4.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRIDENT LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.14%3.14%3.08%2.77%2.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIASTAR MAURITIUS LTDOther non-institutions15.76%15.76%15.76%8.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HETAL CHETAN MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: POLUNIN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUND, LLC newly named at 1.51%