Indian Overseas Bank logo

Indian Overseas Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IOBBSE: 532388BanksMid Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2000
Last close ₹29.02down ₹0.16 (0.55%)BSE ₹29.02

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹29.18.

28 Oct: open ₹29.18, high ₹29.26, low ₹28.66

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹28.32Low, 26 Oct 2026₹41.29High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹55,883 Cr163rd largest listed
P/E
8.39
P/B
1.39
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.9%
NIM
3.17%
Gross NPA
1.19%
Net NPA
0.16%
CET1
16.26%
ROA
1.25%
Volume, NSE
29,40,30738.5% delivered

Indian Overseas Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Overseas Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters92.44%
  • Foreign institutions0.48%
  • Indian institutions4.29%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others2.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
96.38%0.00%92.44%0.48%4.29%2.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
79.56%79.56%79.56%82.41%82.41%89.74%89.74%89.74%91.99%92.52%92.52%92.52%94.56%95.84%95.84%95.84%95.84%95.84%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%94.61%94.61%94.61%92.44%92.44%92.44%92.44%
Indian promoters79.56%79.56%79.56%82.41%82.41%89.74%89.74%89.74%91.99%92.52%92.52%92.52%94.56%95.84%95.84%95.84%95.84%95.84%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%94.61%94.61%94.61%92.44%92.44%92.44%92.44%
20.44%20.44%20.44%17.59%17.59%10.26%10.26%10.26%8.01%7.48%7.48%7.48%5.44%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%5.39%5.39%5.39%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%
Shares in issue2,45,47,28,9282,45,47,28,9282,45,47,28,9282,85,25,58,9462,85,25,58,9464,89,07,69,9754,89,07,69,9754,89,07,69,9756,26,37,80,7969,14,16,48,2189,14,16,48,2189,14,16,48,21812,58,53,98,21816,43,69,88,32416,43,69,88,32416,43,69,88,32416,43,69,88,32416,43,69,88,32418,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25618,90,24,12,25619,25,65,89,79519,25,65,89,79519,25,65,89,79519,25,65,89,79519,25,65,89,79519,25,65,89,79519,25,65,89,795
Shares locked in2,03,93,43,0132,03,93,43,0131,95,30,43,2422,35,08,73,2602,35,08,73,2604,38,90,84,2894,38,90,84,2894,38,90,84,2895,76,20,95,1108,63,99,62,5328,63,99,62,5328,63,99,62,53212,08,37,12,53215,75,29,02,63815,75,29,02,63815,75,29,02,63813,40,20,29,37813,40,20,29,37818,21,83,26,57018,21,83,26,67018,21,83,26,57012,45,62,31,4609,76,07,64,0389,76,07,64,0389,76,07,64,0386,31,70,14,0382,46,54,23,9322,46,54,23,9322,46,54,23,9322,46,54,23,9322,46,54,23,932000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,95,30,43,2421,95,30,43,2421,95,30,43,2422,35,08,73,2602,35,08,73,2604,38,90,84,2894,38,90,84,2894,38,90,84,2895,76,20,95,1108,45,75,62,5328,45,75,62,5328,45,75,62,53211,90,13,12,53215,75,29,02,63815,75,29,02,63815,75,29,02,63813,40,20,29,37813,40,20,29,37818,21,83,26,57018,21,83,26,57018,21,83,26,57012,45,62,31,4609,76,07,64,0389,76,07,64,0389,76,07,64,0386,31,70,14,0382,46,54,23,9322,46,54,23,9322,46,54,23,9322,46,54,23,9322,46,54,23,932000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Overseas Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,56,366Dec 162,54,376Mar 172,60,679Jun 172,58,565Sep 172,49,385Dec 172,50,816Mar 182,50,636Jun 182,50,912Sep 182,50,139Dec 182,71,947Mar 192,72,105Jun 192,71,999Sep 192,72,463Dec 192,73,860Mar 202,82,028Jun 203,04,176Sep 203,07,722Dec 203,78,586Mar 214,23,654Jun 214,44,068Sep 214,71,872Dec 214,73,897Mar 224,74,939Jun 224,71,356Sep 225,11,642Dec 225,09,599Mar 235,10,387Jun 236,68,177Sep 237,27,347Dec 2310,06,185Mar 249,96,568Jun 249,77,592Sep 249,77,917Dec 249,77,863Mar 2510,08,128Jun 259,88,551Sep 259,81,829Dec 259,68,298Mar 269,55,025Jun 269,43,961Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,56,3662,54,3762,60,6792,58,5652,49,3852,50,8162,50,6362,50,9122,50,1392,71,9472,72,1052,71,9992,72,4632,73,8602,82,0283,04,1763,07,7223,78,5864,23,6544,44,0684,71,8724,73,8974,74,9394,71,3565,11,6425,09,5995,10,3876,68,1777,27,34710,06,1859,96,5689,77,5929,77,9179,77,86310,08,1289,88,5519,81,8299,68,2989,55,0259,43,961
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,56,3652,54,3752,60,6782,58,5642,49,3842,50,8152,50,6352,50,9112,50,1382,71,9462,72,1042,71,9982,72,4622,73,8592,82,0273,04,1753,07,7213,78,5854,23,6534,44,0674,71,8714,73,8964,74,9384,71,3555,11,6415,09,5985,10,3866,68,1767,27,34610,06,1849,96,5679,77,5919,77,9169,77,86210,08,1279,88,5509,81,8289,68,2979,55,0249,43,960
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indian Overseas Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 92.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments92.44%17,80,04,88,299
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indian Overseas Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indian Overseas Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––5.36%–––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.82%1.82%1.82%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%
LIC of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks10.68%10.68%10.68%9.19%9.19%–5.36%5.36%–2.87%2.76%–2.01%1.48%1.48%1.39%1.48%1.39%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%–––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corp of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF004200910LICEND+GRW512Financial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––2.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.