Inter State Oil Carrier logo

Inter State Oil Carrier shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530259Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Inter State Oil Carrier Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹45.00up ₹1.50 (3.45%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.50.

28 Oct: open ₹43.71, high ₹45.40, low ₹41.70

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹28.00Low, 16 Feb 2026₹67.95High, 4 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹22 Cr4,266th largest listed
P/E
9.54
P/B
1.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.6%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
1.36
Volume, BSE
1,033

Inter State Oil Carrier's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Inter State Oil Carrier, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.15%
  • Indian institutions0.40%
  • Individuals and others54.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.28%0.40%45.15%0.40%54.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.45%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.27%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.56%36.60%39.05%39.86%39.86%40.01%40.01%41.03%40.90%41.93%41.93%42.03%42.03%41.94%41.27%41.36%41.36%42.81%44.77%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%45.01%45.01%45.15%
Indian promoters35.45%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.27%35.25%35.25%35.25%35.56%36.60%39.05%39.86%39.86%40.01%40.01%41.03%40.90%41.93%41.93%42.03%42.03%41.94%41.27%41.36%41.36%42.81%44.77%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%44.88%45.01%45.01%45.15%
64.55%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.73%64.75%64.75%64.75%64.44%63.40%60.95%60.14%60.14%59.99%59.99%58.97%59.10%58.07%58.07%57.97%57.97%58.06%58.73%58.64%58.64%57.19%55.23%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.12%54.99%54.99%54.85%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue49,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,30049,92,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Inter State Oil Carrier shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,686Dec 162,678Mar 172,668Jun 172,618Dec 172,708Mar 182,690Jun 182,665Dec 182,637Mar 192,635Jun 192,635Sep 192,626Dec 192,617Mar 202,612Jun 202,600Sep 202,599Dec 202,628Mar 212,655Jun 212,728Sep 213,171Dec 213,728Mar 223,732Jun 223,654Sep 223,606Dec 223,574Mar 233,545Jun 233,479Sep 233,382Dec 233,619Mar 243,727Jun 243,973Sep 243,845Dec 243,903Mar 253,931Jun 253,919Sep 253,963Dec 254,145Mar 264,045Jun 264,036Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,6862,6782,6682,6182,7082,6902,6652,6372,6352,6352,6262,6172,6122,6002,5992,6282,6552,7283,1713,7283,7323,6543,6063,5743,5453,4793,3823,6193,7273,9733,8453,9033,9313,9193,9634,1454,0454,036
2121212121212121212121212120202019171716161514141413131313151515151515151513
Indian promoters2121212121212121212121212120202019171716161514141413131313151515151515151513
2,6652,6572,6472,5972,6872,6692,6442,6162,6142,6142,6052,5962,5912,5802,5792,6082,6362,7113,1543,7123,7163,6393,5923,5603,5313,4663,3693,6063,7143,9583,8303,8883,9163,9043,9484,1304,0304,023
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Inter State Oil Carrier promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY JAIN, 20.99%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.99%10,47,936
INTER STATE CAPITAL MARKETS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others18.35%9,15,976
SUNITA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.26%1,12,748
SANTOSH DEVI JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%57,200
SANJAY JAIN (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%43,923
SHANTI LAL JAIN (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%32,001
RIKHAB CHAND JAIN (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%30,000
RIKHAB CHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%10,000
JYOTI JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%2,500
VIRENDRA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,000
PANKAJ JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%700
SIDDHANT JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Inter State Oil Carrier, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.43%13.23%13.23%13.23%–13.23%13.23%13.04%12.92%12.14%12.14%12.14%12.14%12.14%11.92%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.89%11.89%
RAJ KUMAR HARSHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%–2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%2.03%
NEELAM MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%
RENUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.02%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.53%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.20%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.69%1.69%1.60%1.46%–––
RAJAN MALHOTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––
PAWAN KUMAR SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%–3.42%3.42%1.96%––––––––––––
SATYA PRAKASH MITTAL (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.92%1.92%–––––––––––––––
KALPANA C DAVEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––
MITA DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.24%1.28%1.31%1.31%1.59%1.59%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––
KUSUM TOSHNIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.32%1.44%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.47%––––––––––––––––––––
SARITA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.43%2.42%1.06%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%13.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLUE BELL TRADERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL KISHOR TOSHNIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAI SULPHONATES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.52%1.52%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI 2.03%, +1.01 pts; DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH 1.20%, +0.12 pts