Interface Financial Services (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530519Finance

Interface Financial Services Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1995

Last traded ₹0.18 on 20 Aug 2015

Delisted on 20 Jun 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2023

  2. Apr 2023

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹8.10 Cr−56.0% on a year ago · −31.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.16 Cr
Net profit
₹0.33 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.01
Operating margin
−1.9%
Net margin
4.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue8.1
  2. Materials and goods−8.2
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit−0.2
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+0.5
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.3
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.3

Interface Financial Services results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2023. Results for the quarter to Jun 2023 were due by 14 Aug 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−0.8Jun 2000.0Sep 200−0.1Dec 2000.0Mar 2115−0.3Jun 2118−0.8Sep 21180.5Dec 2118−1.4Mar 2224−1.1Jun 22170.0Sep 2212−0.1Dec 228.10.3Mar 23
Back to profit in the quarter to Mar 2023, ₹0.33 CrA loss in 9 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.1%−8.2%0.1%−4.4%−6.1%−8.2%−0.2%0.4%0.3%−1.9%−2.1%−4.4%2.9%−7.8%−4.8%0.2%−0.7%4.1%Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Mar 23
₹ croreJun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Filed 11 NovDec 2021Q3Filed 3 FebMar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.015.218.218.318.423.817.411.78.1
0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.015.219.019.519.923.917.411.78.3
Materials and goods bought0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.015.219.019.419.523.817.311.78.2
Employee costs0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.0
Other expenses0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.00.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.8−1.1−1.50.00.10.0−0.2
Operating margin––––––––––––0.1%−4.4%−6.1%−8.2%−0.2%0.4%0.3%−1.9%
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other income0.0−0.4–−1.30.00.00.00.0−0.80.0−0.10.0−0.30.01.70.1−1.10.0−0.10.5
Finance costs0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax0.0−0.4–−1.30.00.00.00.0−0.80.0−0.10.0−0.3−0.80.5−1.4−1.10.0−0.10.3
One-off items0.00.0–0.00.00.00.0−8.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.0−0.4–−1.30.00.00.0−8.5−0.80.0−0.10.0−0.3−0.80.5−1.4−1.10.0−0.10.3
Tax0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax rate––––––––––––––0.0%––0.0%–0.0%
Net profit0.0−0.4–−1.30.00.00.0−8.5−0.80.0−0.10.0−0.3−0.80.5−1.4−1.10.0−0.10.3
Net margin––––––––––––−2.1%−4.4%2.9%−7.8%−4.8%0.2%−0.7%4.1%
Earnings per share₹0.00−₹0.15–−₹0.05₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00–−₹0.03₹0.00−₹0.01₹0.00−₹0.01−₹0.03₹0.02−₹0.06–₹0.00₹0.00₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Dec 2018.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2022, ₹71 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹70 Cr.

The quarter to Jun 2022 was restated in the company's filing of 24 Nov 2022. The table shows the restated figures.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 140.0Mar 150.0Mar 1610.0−0.1Mar 17−0.1−0.1Mar 181.0−1.30.2Mar 190−8.51.4Mar 200−1.02.3Mar 2171−2.01.0Mar 2261−0.90Mar 23
A loss in 10 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
110.1%−131.5%−2.8%−2.9%−0.1%−1.2%110.1%−131.5%−2.8%−1.4%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for that year, ₹71 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹70 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue61
  2. Materials and goods−61
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses−0.1
  5. Operating profit−0.1
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income−0.8
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax−0.9
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−0.9

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹32 Cr
  • Receivables₹12 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹29 Cr
  • Net worth₹15 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations–––10.0−0.11.00.00.071.561.1
–––––1.00.10.073.661.2
Materials and goods bought–––9.9–1.00.00.073.161.0
Employee costs–––––0.00.10.00.20.1
Other expenses–––––0.00.00.00.30.1
Operating profit before depreciation–––––0.0−0.10.0−2.1−0.1
Operating margin–––––−2.8%––−2.9%−0.1%
Materials, % of revenue–––––98.0%––102.3%99.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––1.5%––0.3%0.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––3.3%––0.4%0.2%
Depreciation and amortisation–––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation–––––0.0−0.10.0−2.1−0.1
Other income–––−0.1−0.1−1.30.0−0.90.1−0.8
Finance costs–––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax0.00.00.0−0.1−0.1−1.3−0.1−1.0−2.0−0.9
One-off items–––––0.0−8.40.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.00.00.0−0.1−0.1−1.3−8.5−1.0−2.0−0.9
Tax–––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Net profit0.00.00.0−0.1−0.1−1.3−8.5−1.0−2.0−0.9
Net margin–––−1.2%110.1%−131.5%––−2.8%−1.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 May
27.619.118.116.115.2
Share capital24.724.724.724.724.7
Reserves2.8−5.6−6.6−8.6−9.5
Borrowings0.21.42.31.00.0
19.021.518.653.529.0
Liabilities due after a year0.21.42.31.00.0
Total assets46.742.139.070.644.2
38.335.032.650.732.3
8.47.06.419.911.8
Net debt0.11.42.20.9−0.1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 May
−3.319.4−17.3
−2.421.4−16.5
Receivables0.6−13.58.1
Payables−2.934.9−24.6
Other working capital0.00.00.0
Capital spending0.00.00.0
Free cash flow−3.319.4−17.3
Cash from investing2.4−18.118.3
0.9−1.3−1.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.00.00.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 May
Earnings per share−₹0.01−₹0.05–−₹0.04−₹0.08−₹0.04
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.01−₹0.05–−₹0.04−₹0.08−₹0.04
Book value per share–₹1.12–₹0.73₹0.65–
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 May
Revenue growth–−100.0%––−14.5%
−4.9%––−11.8%−5.6%
––––6.3 pts
From the net margin––––5.9 pts
From asset turnover––––1.1 pts
From borrowing––––−0.7 pts
Return on capital employed−0.1%−0.4%−0.1%−12.2%−0.6%
Debt to equity0.010.080.130.060.00
Receivable days2,951––10170
Inventory days8––00
Payable days2,834––267173
Cash conversion cycle, days125––−166−103
Working capital days−3,825––−172−103
Asset turnover0.020.000.001.301.06
Assets per rupee of net worth1.701.902.183.213.67
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−1.5%
Measure5 years3 years
Return on equity, average–−8.7%
Return on capital employed, average−2.7%−4.3%
Operating margin, average–−1.5%
Net margin, average–−2.1%
Asset turnover, average0.480.79
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−134
Debt to equity, average0.050.06

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−1.2−17.3
Cash from investing2.718.3
Cash from financing−1.4−1.0
Capital spending0.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.0
Borrowings repaid1.30.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––5
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.10.03−3.18−1.85−3.40−2.83
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−0.24−6.06−3.26
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–84.07––−26.29
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–100.00––16.53
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.010.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Interface Financial Services share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20150.18−66.0%0.520.14
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 20 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Aug 20150.180.180.180.180.1813,001
19 Aug 20150.170.170.170.170.171,100
11 Aug 20150.160.160.160.160.161,047
4 Aug 20150.170.170.160.170.17661
31 Jul 20150.170.170.170.170.173,000
30 Jul 20150.150.170.150.170.163,800
29 Jul 20150.160.160.160.160.1610,000
27 Jul 20150.150.150.150.150.151,000
21 Jul 20150.150.150.150.150.15100
17 Jul 20150.140.140.140.140.14500
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
530519
ISIN
INE778C01027
Industry
Finance
CIN
L74910GJ1992PLC016866
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
3rd Floor, Chinubhai House, 7-B Amrutbaug Colony, Opp. Sardar Patel Stadium, Near Hindu Colony, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad 380014, Gujarat
Share registrar
Satellite Corporate Services Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments