International Diamond Services (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530193

International Diamond Services Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹3.43 on 13 Sep 2007

Delisted on 1 Dec 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.03 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

International Diamond Services results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2014. Results for the quarter to Dec 2014 were due by 14 Feb 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.10.0Dec 110.10.0Mar 120.20.0Jun 120.0Sep 120.0Dec 120.0Mar 130.0Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 130.60.1Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 14
Peak revenue ₹0.60 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.06 Cr, quarter to Dec 2011A loss in 9 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
17.4%−7.6%9.5%−7.6%2.5%17.4%Dec 11Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Sep 14
₹ croreJun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014
Revenue from operations––0.060.110.24––––––0.60––
––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––0.09––––––––0.29–
Depreciation and amortisation0.01–––––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.01−0.020.01−0.010.01−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.03−0.02−0.030.10−0.03−0.03
Net profit−0.01−0.020.01−0.010.01−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.03−0.02−0.030.10−0.03−0.03
Net margin––9.5%−7.6%2.5%––––––17.4%––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2009, Mar 2010, Jun 2010, Sep 2010, Dec 2010 and Mar 2011.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.4−0.3Mar 080.20.0Mar 09Mar 10Mar 110.2−0.1Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹0.37 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.17 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 2 of the 3 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.7%−82.2%−28.4%−82.2%11.7%−42.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations0.370.20––0.17
0.47––––
Materials and goods bought––––0.18
Operating profit before depreciation−0.10––––
Operating margin−28.4%––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.070.05–––
Operating profit after depreciation−0.18––––
Other income0.010.07–––
Finance costs0.14––––
Profit before tax−0.30−0.01––−0.07
Tax–−0.03–––
Net profit−0.300.02––−0.07
Net margin−82.2%11.7%––−42.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2008 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue growth−46.3%–––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2008: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−5.0%

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Sep 2007, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Sep 20073.603.743.313.433.5127,643
12 Sep 20073.593.593.263.403.4131,310
11 Sep 20073.793.803.333.433.4821,650
10 Sep 20073.453.783.303.443.4122,400
7 Sep 20073.893.893.403.523.5610,275
6 Sep 20073.803.803.203.393.3417,800
5 Sep 20073.853.853.323.523.527,225
4 Sep 20073.503.583.203.533.3918,450
3 Sep 20073.643.653.163.343.3715,516
31 Aug 20073.463.463.003.323.1926,436
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
530193
ISIN
INE248F01016
CIN
L30977GJ1989PLC030977
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
201, Shanti Niketan Apartments, Gadgari Marg, Opposite Central Bank of India, Navsari 396445, Gujarat
Share registrar
MAS Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments