Inspire Films logo

Inspire Films shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INSPIREEntertainment

Inspire Films Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2023 · Issue price ₹59
Last close ₹13.05up ₹0.60 (4.82%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹12.45.

29 Oct: open ₹13.05, high ₹13.05, low ₹13.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹16.90High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹18 Cr
P/E
47.60
P/B
0.64
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.3%
Debt to equity
0.60
Volume, NSE
12,000

Inspire Films' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Inspire Films, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.43%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments4.42%
  • Individuals and others27.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
68.43%0.00%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%4.92%4.42%0.00%0.26%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%26.39%27.15%27.15%27.15%27.15%27.15%27.15%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%
Indian promoters68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%
31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%
Shares in issue1,36,09,2991,36,09,2991,36,09,2991,36,09,2991,36,09,2991,36,09,2991,36,09,299
Shares locked in1,00,11,29993,08,94627,22,00027,22,00027,22,00027,22,00027,22,000
Promoters' shares locked in93,08,94693,08,94627,22,00027,22,00027,22,00027,22,00027,22,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Inspire Films shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

661Mar 24761Sep 24720Mar 25715Sep 25663Mar 26646Jun 26636Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders661761720715663646636
5555555
Indian promoters5555555
656756715710658641631
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Inspire Films promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BEYOND DREAMS ENTERTAINMENT PRIVATE LIMITED, 68.37%.

Holder
BEYOND DREAMS ENTERTAINMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others68.37%93,05,18229.25%
YASH A PATNAIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%4,9410.00%
DEEPANKAR PATNAIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9410.00%
ASHA S VARANGAONKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9410.00%
ARABINDA PATNAIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9410.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Inspire Films, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ENFORCEMENT DIRECTORATE RAIPURCentral government––4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.47%2.90%3.57%3.56%3.72%
ZENITH MULTI TRADING DMCCOther foreign institutions4.42%4.42%–––––
RASHI EQUISEARCH PVT. LTD.Companies1.47%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TANVI JIGNESH MEHTA 3.72%, +0.16 pts