Indus Finance logo

Indus Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531841FinanceSmall Cap

Indus Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1996
Last close ₹355.00down ₹5.90 (1.63%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹360.90.

27 Oct: open ₹368.00, high ₹368.00, low ₹355.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹37.66Low, 30 Mar 2026₹421.00High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹329 Cr3,176th largest listed
P/E
126.79
P/E without one-offs
106.96
P/B
14.12
Dividend yield
0.17%
ROE
11.2%
ROE without one-offs
13.3%
NIM
3.56%
Cost of funds
18.51%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
5.15%
Leverage
1.69times net worth
Volume, BSE
1,987

Indus Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indus Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.79%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others25.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.79%0.02%74.79%0.02%25.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%45.45%45.45%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%
Indian promoters74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%45.45%45.45%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%
25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%54.55%54.55%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%25.21%
Shares in issue92,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,30092,58,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indus Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

747Dec 16762Mar 17812Jun 17872Sep 17878Dec 17783Mar 18786Jun 18789Sep 18797Dec 18797Mar 19800Jun 19805Sep 19818Dec 19820Mar 20830Jun 20831Sep 20838Dec 20843Mar 21889Jun 21900Sep 21995Dec 211,075Mar 221,124Jun 221,143Sep 221,276Dec 221,224Mar 231,227Jun 231,245Sep 231,357Dec 231,658Mar 241,859Jun 242,247Sep 242,534Dec 242,428Mar 252,342Jun 252,407Sep 252,392Dec 252,342Mar 262,332Jun 262,413Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7477628128728787837867897977978008058188208308318388438899009951,0751,1241,1431,2761,2241,2271,2451,3571,6581,8592,2472,5342,4282,3422,4072,3922,3422,3322,413
7777777777777777766777777777778888888888
Indian promoters7777777777777777766777777777778888888888
7407558058658717767797827907907937988118138238248318378838939881,0681,1171,1361,2691,2171,2201,2381,3501,6511,8512,2392,5262,4202,3342,3992,3842,3342,3242,405
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indus Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SOURA INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 29.17%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SOURA INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others29.17%27,00,495
BALA VENCKAT KUTTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.75%14,58,512
LOYAL CREDIT AND INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.25%11,33,800
K B PRATHADEVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.46%7,83,600
K V BALA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.42%7,80,000
INDUS CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.69%64,027
SHALINI KUTTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,907
K. S. RAVINDRANATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,586
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indus Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
COMMENDAM INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%–7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%––––7.86%7.86%7.86%7.91%7.91%7.91%7.91%8.11%8.17%8.21%8.26%8.32%8.26%
K K GOVINDA MOORTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%–3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%––––3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%
COMMENDUM INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––7.80%–––––––––––––––––7.80%–––––––––––––––
K K GOVINDAMURTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––3.97%–––––––––––––––
ARVIND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: COMMENDAM INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED 8.26%, −0.06 pts