Indu Nissan Oxo-Chemical Industries (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 500208

Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1981

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.23 Cr−42.0% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.09 Cr−49.1% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹0.05
Net margin
37.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Other income+0.2
  3. Profit before tax0.1
  4. Net profit0.1

Indu Nissan Oxo-Chemical Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 15Sep 15Dec 150.0−0.1Mar 160.0−0.1Jun 160.1−0.1Sep 160.10.0Dec 160.40.2Mar 170.10.0Jun 17−0.2Sep 17−0.1Dec 170.20.1Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹0.39 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016Back to profit in the quarter to Mar 2018, ₹0.09 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
43.0%−600.0%−600.0%−600.0%−114.3%−25.0%43.0%−27.9%37.8%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreSep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations0.010.01–0.01––––––0.020.020.070.120.390.14––0.23
Depreciation and amortisation0.030.03–0.03––––––0.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.00–
Other income––––––––––––––0.390.14––0.23
Profit before tax−0.14−0.14–−0.14––––––−0.12−0.12−0.08−0.030.17−0.04−0.19−0.150.09
Net profit−0.14−0.14–−0.14––––––−0.12−0.12−0.08−0.030.17−0.04−0.19−0.150.09
Net margin−1,400.0%−1,400.0%–−1,400.0%––––––−600.0%−600.0%−114.3%−25.0%43.0%−27.9%––37.8%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––––−₹0.02−₹0.12−₹0.09₹0.05
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2013, Mar 2014, Sep 2014, Dec 2014, Mar 2015, Jun 2015, Sep 2015 and Dec 2015.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Mar 094.6Mar 100.0−3.3Mar 110.1−3.1Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 150.20.3Mar 160.50.1Mar 170.4−0.3Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹0.55 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2011A loss in the year to Mar 2018, −₹0.29 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
126.3%−32,600.0%−8,100.0%−300.0%−32,600.0%−2,185.7%126.3%15.3%−78.6%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Other income+0.4
  3. Profit before tax−0.3
  4. Net profit−0.3

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations–0.00.1–––0.20.50.4
–0.80.6––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.0–
Employee costs–0.10.0––––––
Other expenses–0.80.5––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–−0.8−0.4––––––
Operating margin–−8,100.0%−300.0%––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–600.0%28.6%––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–7,600.0%371.4%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.10.1–––0.00.0–
Operating profit after depreciation–−0.9−0.5––––––
Other income13.70.2–––––0.50.4
Finance costs2.62.62.5––––0.1–
Profit before one-off items and tax5.7−3.3−3.1–––−0.3−0.2−0.3
One-off items–––––––0.3–
Profit before tax5.7−3.3−3.1–––−0.30.1−0.3
Tax1.1–––––−0.6––
Net profit4.6−3.3−3.1–––0.30.1−0.3
Net margin–−32,600.0%−2,185.7%–––126.3%15.3%−78.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: revenue, other income and exceptional items less the total expenses stated do not come to the profit before tax the same statement states, so the operating expenses cannot be told apart from the rest. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share₹0.05−₹0.17
Diluted earnings per share₹0.05−₹0.17

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth1,300.0%––––176.8%−33.4%
Net profit growth–––––−66.4%–
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate4.3%––
Net margin, average––21.0%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent18.49––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
500208
ISIN
INE599C01019
CIN
L24110GJ1979PLC003549
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1979
Registered office
Bajwa - Chhani Road, Behind GSFC Complex, Vadodara 391310, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments