Ind-Swift Laboratories logo

Ind-Swift Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDSWFTLABBSE: 532305Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Ind-Swift Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1997 on NSE, Mar 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹378.95up ₹10.15 (2.75%)BSE ₹379.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹368.80.

28 Oct: open ₹376.20, high ₹382.00, low ₹363.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹87.15Low, 31 Dec 2025₹424.75High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,295 Cr1,404th largest listed
P/E
57.49
P/E without one-offs
48.06
P/B
2.38
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.5%
ROE without one-offs
5.4%
ROCE
2.0%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
5,89,73643.1% delivered

Ind-Swift Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ind-Swift Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.93%
  • Foreign institutions10.78%
  • Indian institutions0.20%
  • Individuals and others46.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.60%0.00%42.93%10.78%0.20%46.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.46%55.46%55.46%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%52.16%52.16%52.16%52.16%52.16%52.16%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%40.94%40.94%39.50%39.50%42.99%42.93%42.93%
Indian promoters55.46%55.46%55.46%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%52.16%52.16%52.16%52.16%52.16%52.16%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%42.00%40.94%40.94%39.50%39.50%42.99%42.93%42.93%
44.54%44.54%44.54%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%47.84%47.84%47.84%47.84%47.84%47.84%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%59.06%59.06%60.50%60.50%57.01%57.07%57.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.87%86.81%86.84%86.84%86.84%86.84%86.84%86.84%86.84%48.57%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,47,39,6214,47,39,6214,47,39,6214,52,77,2524,52,77,2524,52,77,2524,52,77,2524,75,69,1904,75,69,1904,75,69,1904,75,69,1904,75,69,1904,75,69,1905,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8605,90,86,8606,06,18,8606,06,18,8608,16,11,5588,16,11,5588,68,36,5588,69,61,5588,69,61,558
Shares locked in32,57,16632,57,16632,57,16632,57,16632,57,16632,57,16632,57,16629,46,23417,71,94917,71,94917,71,94917,71,94917,71,949––––––00–0000000002,23,27,507015,32,00015,32,0001,44,00,0001,28,68,0001,79,68,00080,00,0003,28,82,521
Promoters' shares locked in32,57,16632,57,16632,57,16632,57,16632,57,16632,57,16632,57,16611,74,285–––––––––––00–0000000002,23,27,50700–29,00,00029,00,00080,00,00080,00,0003,28,82,521
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ind-Swift Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,259Dec 1618,970Mar 1718,428Jun 1718,108Sep 1716,361Dec 1715,511Mar 1814,925Jun 1814,854Sep 1814,855Dec 1814,652Mar 1914,859Jun 1914,476Sep 1914,522Dec 1914,578Mar 2015,202Jun 2014,960Sep 2014,829Dec 2015,859Mar 2121,466Jun 2125,225Sep 2124,528Dec 2125,342Mar 2224,910Jun 2224,226Sep 2224,456Dec 2223,397Mar 2322,962Jun 2325,405Sep 2324,633Dec 2322,439Mar 2425,461Jun 2428,883Sep 2428,752Dec 2428,117Mar 2528,709Jun 2543,780Sep 2542,121Dec 2539,222Mar 2640,881Jun 2642,667Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,25918,97018,42818,10816,36115,51114,92514,85414,85514,65214,85914,47614,52214,57815,20214,96014,82915,85921,46625,22524,52825,34224,91024,22624,45623,39722,96225,40524,63322,43925,46128,88328,75228,11728,70943,78042,12139,22240,88142,667
25252525191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191818181818182120202020
Indian promoters25252525191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191818181818182120202020
19,23418,94518,40318,08316,34215,49214,90614,83514,83614,63314,84014,45714,50314,55915,18314,94114,81015,84021,44725,20624,50925,32324,89124,20724,43723,37822,94325,38624,61422,42125,44328,86528,73428,09928,69143,75942,10139,20240,86142,647
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ind-Swift Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ESSIX BIOSCIENCES LIMITED, 37.81%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ESSIX BIOSCIENCES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others37.81%3,28,82,521100.00%
NAVRATTAN MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.16%10,12,4790.00%
RISHAV MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%9,52,3570.00%
S. R. MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%5,38,9800.00%
HIMANSHU JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%4,81,2560.00%
GOPAL MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%3,54,4790.00%
V.R. MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%3,41,1040.00%
SUNITA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%3,17,9600.00%
RAVI MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,07,1700.00%
NEETA MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%98,7900.00%
NIDHI MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%87,4450.00%
MEENAKSHI MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%71,7460.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ind-Swift Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ZEAL GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.53%2.53%4.92%4.92%4.62%4.62%4.62%
NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.96%3.32%
PANCHKULA FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.15%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%2.16%2.56%2.41%2.41%2.48%
ASHOKKUMAR CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––3.42%3.59%3.73%3.79%3.82%3.84%3.88%3.67%3.62%3.45%3.58%3.19%2.79%3.12%3.02%2.99%3.27%3.42%3.39%3.42%3.30%3.15%3.40%3.70%3.83%3.83%3.92%3.88%3.99%2.98%2.99%2.70%2.21%2.42%
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%2.11%2.00%
PRANAV JONEJANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.24%1.47%1.44%1.44%1.44%
ARK GLOBAL EMERGING COMPANIES, LPForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.40%
SHARWAN SINGH GULERIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.61%1.61%1.56%1.76%1.25%1.31%1.19%1.24%1.32%
RAMESHKUMAR JAVERCHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.08%1.38%1.14%
NISARG AJAYKUMAR VAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%
CHETAN CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
MANISH CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
HCP INVESTMENTSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.19%9.19%8.64%––
SRI GANESH BIOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––1.48%1.37%1.37%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.21%1.26%1.30%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.18%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.31%1.31%–––––
CONQUER INVESTMENT & FINANCE PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––1.04%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.35%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.15%1.15%–––––
WILSON HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.75%9.93%9.20%9.19%8.72%––––––
PANJATAN REAL ESTATE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%––––––––
GIRIRAJ RATAN DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––
PATANJALI REAL ESTATE PROVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––
ANIRUDH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––
EDELWEISS INDIA SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND-IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.43%10.02%4.32%––––––––––
EC SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.56%2.78%––––––––––
EDELWEISS INDIA SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND - EISAF II ONSHORE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.16%–––––––––––
EISAF II ONSHORE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%–––––––––––––––––
BSAS INFOTECH LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.72%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GRYFFIN ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.96%1.87%1.87%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.08%1.08%0.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Assets Reconstructions Company LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. on behalf of EARC Trust SC-131Financial Institution Or Banks––––––––1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EARC Trust SC-131Financial Institution Or Banks–––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AHOK KUMAR CHANDAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.57%2.57%2.57%2.54%2.66%2.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRYFFIN ADVISORY SERVICES P LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.27%2.27%1.57%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARK GLOBAL EMERGING COMPANIES, LP 1.40%, −0.22 pts; NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONE 3.32%, +0.08 pts
  • Individuals and others: ASHOKKUMAR CHANDAK 2.42%, +0.03 pts; RAMESHKUMAR JAVERCHAND JAIN 1.14%, −0.02 pts; SHARWAN SINGH GULERIA 1.32%, +0.02 pts