Indian Sucrose logo

Indian Sucrose shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500319Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Indian Sucrose Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1994
Last close ₹69.34up ₹0.54 (0.78%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹68.80.

27 Oct: open ₹70.11, high ₹70.16, low ₹69.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹61.31Low, 21 Jan 2026₹94.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹120 Cr2,737th largest listed
P/E
4.07
P/E without one-offs
2.58
P/B
0.41
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.8%
ROE without one-offs
17.0%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.66
Volume, BSE
412

Indian Sucrose's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Sucrose, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.49%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others35.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.49%0.03%64.49%0.03%35.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.11%59.11%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%60.09%63.81%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%
Indian promoters58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.80%59.11%59.11%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%60.09%63.81%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%
41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%40.20%40.20%40.20%40.20%40.20%40.20%40.20%40.89%40.89%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%39.91%36.19%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.78%10.78%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.82%10.60%9.05%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.79%
Shares in issue1,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,54,61,8071,70,51,8071,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,7011,73,76,701
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––4,50,0254,50,0254,50,02515,90,00019,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,894––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––4,50,0254,50,0254,50,02515,90,00019,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,89419,14,894––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Sucrose shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,515Dec 1618,549Mar 1718,407Jun 1718,215Sep 1718,305Dec 1718,357Mar 1818,246Jun 1818,282Sep 1818,249Dec 1818,174Mar 1918,062Jun 1918,044Sep 1917,915Dec 1917,930Mar 2018,036Jun 2018,079Sep 2017,944Dec 2017,781Mar 2118,329Jun 2118,830Sep 2118,835Dec 2119,463Mar 2219,543Jun 2219,550Sep 2219,612Dec 2219,506Mar 2319,262Jun 2319,415Sep 2319,360Dec 2319,365Mar 2419,621Jun 2419,874Sep 2420,304Dec 2420,245Mar 2520,065Jun 2520,087Sep 2519,944Dec 2519,884Mar 2619,849Jun 2619,711Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,51518,54918,40718,21518,30518,35718,24618,28218,24918,17418,06218,04417,91517,93018,03618,07917,94417,78118,32918,83018,83519,46319,54319,55019,61219,50619,26219,41519,36019,36519,62119,87420,30420,24520,06520,08719,94419,88419,84919,711
5555556666555555555899999888888888888888
Indian promoters5555556666555555555899999888888888888888
18,51018,54418,40218,21018,30018,35218,24018,27618,24318,16818,05718,03917,91017,92518,03118,07417,93917,77618,32418,82218,82619,45419,53419,54119,60319,49819,25419,40719,35219,35719,61319,86620,29620,23720,05720,07919,93619,87619,84119,703
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indian Sucrose promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is YADU SUGAR LIMITED, 34.66%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
YADU SUGAR LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others34.66%60,22,6070.00%
UMLESH YADAVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.49%16,49,8860.00%
KUNAL YADAVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.18%9,00,02550.00%
CITY BAZAAR HUB PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.67%6,38,2980.00%
HIGHLINK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.67%6,38,2980.00%
INDIAN GREEN REVOLUTION PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.67%6,38,2980.00%
DHARAM PAL YADAVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.08%5,35,000100.00%
TIAZO TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.05%1,83,2890.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Indian Sucrose, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.