Industrial & Prudential Investment Company logo

Industrial & Prudential Investment Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDPRUDBSE: 501298FinanceSmall Cap

Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1959
Last close ₹6,020.00up ₹20.00 (0.33%)BSE ₹5,999.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6,000.00.

28 Oct: open ₹6,001.00, high ₹6,020.00, low ₹5,910.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹4,311.00Low, 24 Feb 2026₹7,000.00High, 29 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹1,009 Cr1,496th largest listed
P/E
16.57
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
1.99%
ROE
7.4%
ROCE
0.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3080.0% delivered

Industrial & Prudential Investment Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Industrial & Prudential Investment Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.17%
  • Foreign institutions0.56%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others31.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
68.17%0.01%68.17%0.56%0.07%0.01%31.19%Jun 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%67.93%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%
Indian promoters65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%65.89%3.26%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%67.93%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%68.17%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––62.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––
34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%34.11%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%32.07%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%
Shares in issue17,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34017,45,34016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,81,57316,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,84016,75,840
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Industrial & Prudential Investment Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,722Dec 161,826Mar 171,826Jun 171,877Sep 171,855Dec 171,889Mar 181,923Jun 181,882Sep 181,899Dec 181,870Mar 191,904Jun 191,894Sep 191,873Dec 191,862Mar 201,883Jun 201,916Sep 203,173Dec 201,889Mar 212,050Jun 212,023Sep 212,009Dec 212,003Mar 222,021Jun 221,878Sep 221,853Dec 221,855Mar 231,843Jun 231,919Sep 231,955Dec 231,979Mar 242,042Jun 242,300Sep 242,240Dec 242,231Mar 252,202Jun 252,409Sep 252,319Dec 252,274Mar 262,212Jun 262,278Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,7221,8261,8261,8771,8551,8891,9231,8821,8991,8701,9041,8941,8731,8621,8831,9163,1731,8892,0502,0232,0092,0032,0211,8781,8531,8551,8431,9191,9551,9792,0422,3002,2402,2312,2022,4092,3192,2742,2122,278
8888888888888888888888777777777777777777
Indian promoters8888888888888888588888777777777777777777
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––3–––––––––––––––––––––––
1,7141,8181,8181,8691,8471,8811,9151,8741,8911,8621,8961,8861,8651,8541,8751,9083,1651,8812,0422,0152,0011,9952,0141,8711,8461,8481,8361,9121,9481,9722,0352,2932,2332,2242,1952,4022,3122,2672,2052,271
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Industrial & Prudential Investment Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Paharpur Cooling Towers Limited, 44.57%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Paharpur Cooling Towers LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others44.57%7,46,901
Paharpur Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.43%1,91,550
Melvin Powell Vanaspati & Engineering Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.24%1,54,800
Vikram SwarupIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.97%33,081
Bindu Vikram SwarupIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%9,000
Gaurav SwarupIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%3,600
Parul SwarupIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%3,414
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Industrial & Prudential Investment Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vinod DadlaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.17%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.08%1.08%1.08%––1.24%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.26%1.29%1.30%1.34%1.37%1.44%1.45%1.58%
Hemang Rajnikant ManiarResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–
Industrial and Prudential Investment Company Ltd- Unclaimed Suspense AccountCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.55%––––2.32%2.29%–2.28%–2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–––
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Limited- Suspense Escrow Demat AccountCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%–––––––––
Industrial and Prudential Investment Company LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%–––2.29%–––––––––––
Industrial and Prudential Investment Company Limited - Unclaimed Suspense AccountCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––––––––
INDUSTRIAL & PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD.-UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%–––––––––––––––––
Rita PavankumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.40%––––1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pavankumar SanwarmalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.50%–2.50%2.50%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Industrial Prudential Unclaimed Securities Suspense AccountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.49%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Unclaimed Shares Suspense AccountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sita Atul SetalvadResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PAWAN KUMAR SANWARMALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Hemang Rajnikant Maniar no longer named, from 1.02%; Vinod Dadlani 1.58%, +0.13 pts