India Polyspin (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 514490

India Polyspin Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2001

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2017

  2. Oct 2016

  3. Sep 2016

  4. Aug 2015

Results for the quarter to Jun 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹1.11 Cr+27.4% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.02 Cr−27.3% on the quarter before
Net margin
1.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue1.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

India Polyspin results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2015. Results for the quarter to Sep 2015 were due by 14 Nov 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Sep 120.0Dec 120.0Mar 130.0Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 130.00.0Mar 140.0Jun 14Sep 140.00.0Dec 140.90.0Mar 151.10.0Jun 15
Peak revenue ₹1.11 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015; lowest ₹0.03 Cr, quarter to Dec 2014A loss in 8 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
34.5%−62.2%−62.2%34.5%2.5%1.4%Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Jun 15
₹ croreSep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015
Revenue from operations––0.01–––––––––––0.05––0.030.871.11
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––––0.04––0.010.821.07
Finance costs––––––––––0.000.000.00–––––––
Profit before tax−0.01−0.01−0.100.000.000.00−0.010.000.000.000.000.000.00−0.01−0.03−0.02–0.010.020.02
Tax––0.02–––––––––––––––––
Net profit−0.01−0.010.080.000.000.00−0.010.000.000.000.000.000.00−0.01−0.03−0.02–0.010.020.02
Net margin––1,660.0%–––––––––––−62.2%––34.5%2.5%1.4%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Sep 2014.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0−0.8Mar 08−0.5Mar 09−1.5Mar 100.00.1Mar 110.0Mar 120.0Mar 130.00.0Mar 140.90.0Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹0.90 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2011Back to profit in the year to Mar 2015, ₹0.00 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1,240.0%−9,277.8%−1,022.2%−9,277.8%1,240.0%−102.2%0.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.9
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations0.01––0.01––0.050.90
0.10–––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––0.040.83
Operating profit before depreciation−0.09–––––––
Operating margin−1,022.2%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.460.46––––––
Operating profit after depreciation−0.55–––––––
Finance costs0.28–1.35––0.000.00–
Profit before tax−0.83−0.47−1.46−0.12−0.02−0.01−0.050.00
Tax–––0.02––––
Net profit−0.84−0.47−1.460.06−0.02−0.01−0.050.00
Net margin−9,277.8%––1,240.0%––−102.2%0.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2008 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2015
Revenue growth1,897.8%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2008: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average−50.9%

Company details

BSE code
514490
ISIN
INE725D01018
CIN
L17110GJ1992PLC018617
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
3001, Shanker Plaza, Opp. The Surat Dist. Co-op Bank Ltd, Timaliyawad, 395001, Gujarat
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments