Indong Tea Company logo

Indong Tea Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 543769Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

INDONG TEA COMPANY LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2023
Last close ₹5.76up ₹0.27 (4.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.49.

26 Oct: open ₹5.76, high ₹5.76, low ₹5.76

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹5.49Low, 23 Oct 2026₹13.19High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,272nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.4%
ROCE
−0.8%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, BSE
4,000

Indong Tea Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indong Tea Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.69%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others49.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.67%0.02%64.67%52.73%50.48%49.23%49.23%50.69%0.02%0.04%35.33%47.25%49.47%50.77%50.77%49.31%Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.67%52.73%50.48%49.23%49.23%50.69%
Indian promoters64.67%52.73%50.48%49.23%49.23%50.69%
35.33%47.27%49.52%50.77%50.77%49.31%
Shares in issue1,50,01,0481,94,21,0481,94,21,0481,94,21,0481,94,21,0481,94,21,048
Shares locked in84,02,4611,28,22,46174,20,2109,20,0009,20,0009,20,000
Promoters' shares locked in83,90,46193,10,46139,20,2109,20,0009,20,0009,20,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Indong Tea Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

344Dec 24382Jun 25388Dec 25381Mar 26387Jun 26391Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders344382388381387391
171717151515
Indian promoters171717151515
327365371366372376
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indong Tea Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARIRAM GARG, 13.90%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARIRAM GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.90%26,98,6610.00%
ASIAN TEA AND EXPORTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others13.58%26,37,7980.00%
IBM FINANCCE AND INVEST MENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.55%16,60,7740.00%
ASIAN CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.11%9,91,8140.00%
RAJESH GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.74%7,25,45444.11%
ASIAN HOUSING AND INFRASTRUCTURE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.98%3,84,00046.88%
SITA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.54%2,98,68160.26%
RAMA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%2,14,55074.57%
NISHA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%1,07,27774.57%
SUNIL GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%60,0000.00%
RAUNAK GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%54,5000.00%
AZAMABAD TEA COMPANY P. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%3,5790.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Indong Tea Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUGAL KISHORE BHAGATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–6.01%6.01%6.01%6.01%6.01%
PUSHPA BHAJUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%4.47%
PUJA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%
SANDEEP SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%
RAMA SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.15%1.67%1.67%1.67%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.36%
SATISH CHANDRA AMIT KUMAR HUFOther non-institutions––––1.31%1.31%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.03%1.03%1.03%
VIJAY KUMAR SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–
RAJESH TRIPATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.13%3.15%1.92%–––
RAHUL JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.33%2.57%––––
ALOKE KUMAR AAYUSH KUMAR HUFOther non-institutions1.33%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VIJAY KUMAR SHARMA no longer named, from 2.06%; MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI newly named at 1.36%; PUSHPA BHAJU 4.47%, −0.68 pts