Indokem logo

Indokem shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDOKEMBSE: 504092Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Indokem Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1980
Last close ₹641.85down ₹1.45 (0.23%)BSE ₹642.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹643.30.

30 Oct: open ₹661.95, high ₹662.20, low ₹634.10

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹439.75Low, 16 Mar 2026₹930.00High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,790 Cr1,251st largest listed
P/E
799.11
P/B
27.76
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.5%
ROCE
3.1%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, NSE
3,51939.0% delivered

Indokem's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indokem, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.58%
  • Indian institutions0.19%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others31.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.93%0.19%68.58%0.19%31.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.01%71.01%71.01%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.58%
Indian promoters71.01%71.01%71.01%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.92%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.71%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.58%
28.99%28.99%28.99%29.08%29.08%29.08%29.08%29.08%29.08%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.29%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.42%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares20.78%21.71%21.71%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%21.74%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,43,25,6002,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,2552,78,88,255
Shares locked in––––––––––––650–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indokem shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,053Dec 1626,081Mar 1726,074Jun 1726,151Sep 1726,117Dec 1726,070Mar 1826,063Jun 1825,991Sep 1825,863Dec 1825,743Mar 1925,662Jun 1925,624Sep 1925,571Dec 1925,546Mar 2025,523Jun 2025,484Sep 2025,396Dec 2025,190Mar 2125,270Jun 2125,190Sep 2125,191Dec 2125,670Mar 2225,355Jun 2225,297Sep 2225,151Dec 2225,049Mar 2324,927Jun 2324,685Sep 2325,732Dec 2325,511Mar 2425,689Jun 2425,526Sep 2425,381Dec 2425,238Mar 2525,414Jun 2525,941Sep 2526,908Dec 2526,609Mar 2626,520Jun 2626,402Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,05326,08126,07426,15126,11726,07026,06325,99125,86325,74325,66225,62425,57125,54625,52325,48425,39625,19025,27025,19025,19125,67025,35525,29725,15125,04924,92724,68525,73225,51125,68925,52625,38125,23825,41425,94126,90826,60926,52026,402
18161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616171717171717171717201919
Indian promoters18161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616171717171717171717201919
26,03526,06526,05826,13526,10126,05426,04725,97525,84725,72725,64625,60825,55525,53025,50725,46825,38025,17425,25425,17425,17525,65425,33925,28125,13525,03324,91124,66925,71525,49425,67225,50925,36425,22125,39725,92426,89126,58926,50126,383
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indokem promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VINDHYAPRIYA HOLDINGS PVT LTD, 19.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VINDHYAPRIYA HOLDINGS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others19.75%55,07,307
PRIYANILGIRI HOLDINGS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others17.55%48,93,650
M K K HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.54%37,74,777
MAHENDRA KISHORE KHATAUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.24%31,35,850
KHATAU HOLDINGS AND TRADING CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.03%8,45,055
EMERALD CAPITAL SERVICESIndian companies, trusts and others1.36%3,80,595
KHATAU LEASING AND FINANCE COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.93%2,59,425
PRIYA MAHENDRA KHATAU .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%67,015
ASHA MAHENDRA KHATAUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%53,046
ASHA MARINE PRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%52,700
MANISH MAHENDRA KHATAUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%45,453
ANIL KISHORE KHATAUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%42,738
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indokem, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
VIJAY KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.37%1.38%1.36%1.33%1.29%1.27%1.10%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.04%
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.08%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VIJAY KUMAR JAIN 1.04%, −0.06 pts