Indoco Remedies logo

Indoco Remedies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDOCOBSE: 532612Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Indoco Remedies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2005
Last close ₹209.50down ₹4.25 (1.99%)BSE ₹209.75

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹213.75.

29 Oct: open ₹214.25, high ₹216.00, low ₹208.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹162.19Low, 30 Mar 2026₹288.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,934 Cr1,173rd largest listed
P/E
60.54
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.89
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
3.2%
ROE without one-offs
−10.0%
ROCE
1.8%
Debt to equity
0.96
Volume, NSE
1,38,12753.3% delivered

Indoco Remedies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 18 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indoco Remedies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.92%
  • Foreign institutions1.64%
  • Indian institutions16.64%
  • Individuals and others22.66%
  • Employee trusts0.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
58.92%0.00%58.92%1.64%16.64%22.66%0.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.15%59.11%59.10%58.85%58.85%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.83%58.68%58.68%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.73%58.74%58.74%58.72%58.75%58.75%58.80%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.86%58.86%58.92%
Indian promoters59.15%59.11%59.10%58.85%58.85%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.83%58.68%58.68%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.69%58.73%58.74%58.74%58.72%58.75%58.75%58.80%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.86%58.86%58.92%
40.85%40.89%40.90%41.15%41.15%41.13%41.13%41.13%41.17%41.32%41.32%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.27%41.26%41.26%41.24%41.21%41.21%41.17%41.01%41.01%41.01%41.01%41.00%41.00%40.94%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.14%0.14%0.14%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue9,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,51,8159,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,50,3559,21,82,2059,21,82,2059,21,82,2059,21,82,2059,22,47,9059,22,47,9059,22,47,9059,22,47,9059,23,03,6059,23,03,6059,23,03,605
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indoco Remedies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,632Dec 1614,647Mar 1716,280Jun 1715,987Sep 1715,235Dec 1714,997Mar 1815,431Jun 1815,681Sep 1815,671Dec 1815,435Mar 1915,238Jun 1915,070Sep 1915,000Dec 1916,449Mar 2019,499Jun 2022,889Sep 2024,852Dec 2021,508Mar 2124,518Jun 2134,746Sep 2137,279Dec 2137,863Mar 2238,498Jun 2238,072Sep 2235,713Dec 2234,731Mar 2335,431Jun 2336,588Sep 2332,600Dec 2333,201Mar 2434,511Jun 2434,416Sep 2434,676Dec 2434,497Mar 2533,129Jun 2533,319Sep 2532,659Dec 2532,276Mar 2632,457Jun 2634,098Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,63214,64716,28015,98715,23514,99715,43115,68115,67115,43515,23815,07015,00016,44919,49922,88924,85221,50824,51834,74637,27937,86338,49838,07235,71334,73135,43136,58832,60033,20134,51134,41634,67634,49733,12933,31932,65932,27632,45734,098
14141413131515151514141515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151212121213
Indian promoters14141413131515151514141515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151212121213
14,61814,63316,26615,97415,22214,98215,41615,66615,65615,42115,22415,05514,98516,43419,48422,87424,83721,49324,50334,73137,26437,84838,48338,05735,69834,71635,41636,57332,58533,18534,49534,40034,66034,48133,11333,30632,64632,26332,44434,084
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000011111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indoco Remedies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SPA HOLDINGS PVT LTD, 19.86%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SPA HOLDINGS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others19.86%1,83,35,000
SHANTERI INVESTMENT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others17.18%1,58,58,805
KARE FAMILY PRIVATE TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.19%1,30,97,055
PANANDIKAR ADITI MILINDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.17%29,29,128
Madhura Suresh KareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.70%24,91,413
Kare Suresh GovindIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%13,07,475
SURESH GOVIND KARE HUF (Karta- Suresh Govind Kare)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%2,73,500
SHARDA RAMNATH KAREIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%32,500
PRATIMA AJIT VAIDYAIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%26,550
KARE ARUNA SURESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%14,526
MILIND S PANANDIKARIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%7,500
POOJA RAJENDRA PAIIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%10,727
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indoco Remedies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mangeshi Investment Private LimitedCompanies1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD A/C NIPPONResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.53%––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP AIF PHARMA FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––2.00%2.00%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP BLACK ROCK AIF PHARMA FUNDAlternative investment funds––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.86%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS MERCHANT BANK (SINGAPORE) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.01%2.78%2.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA WHIZDOM FUNDAlternative investment funds––1.30%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENT ICVC-STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.45%3.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDAAATF1850HInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUSTPLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.35%1.35%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.95%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investment ICVC-StewartInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec-First State Investments International LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINISTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE ASIA PACIFIC FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENT ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS (HONGKONG) LIMITED A/C FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSEE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.