Indo Borax & Chemicals logo

Indo Borax & Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDOBORAXBSE: 524342Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Indo Borax & Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1993 on BSE, Mar 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹406.90down ₹2.20 (0.54%)BSE ₹404.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹409.10.

28 Oct: open ₹409.95, high ₹414.70, low ₹401.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹230.45Low, 4 Dec 2025₹542.80High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,306 Cr1,543rd largest listed
P/E
23.18
P/E without one-offs
28.28
P/B
3.38
Dividend yield
9.83%
ROE
15.6%
ROE without one-offs
12.8%
ROCE
12.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
27,19546.6% delivered

Indo Borax & Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indo Borax & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.41%
  • Foreign institutions0.10%
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others61.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.56%0.00%38.41%0.10%0.04%61.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%54.19%53.78%53.78%53.00%52.07%52.07%52.07%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%30.80%38.41%38.41%
Indian promoters55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%54.19%53.78%53.78%53.00%52.07%52.07%52.07%50.80%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%30.80%38.41%38.41%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.72%0.72%0.72%0.72%0.72%0.72%0.72%–––
44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%45.81%46.22%46.22%47.00%47.93%47.93%47.93%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%69.20%61.59%61.59%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue32,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,00032,09,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,0003,20,90,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––200–––––9008,000–0000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indo Borax & Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,109Dec 166,094Mar 176,037Jun 175,752Sep 174,199Dec 174,406Mar 184,401Jun 184,660Sep 184,832Dec 184,775Mar 194,750Jun 194,756Sep 194,579Dec 194,582Mar 204,968Jun 205,233Sep 205,300Dec 205,681Mar 219,434Jun 2115,417Sep 2120,338Dec 2120,258Mar 2221,005Jun 2221,687Sep 2220,741Dec 2221,068Mar 2322,919Jun 2327,029Sep 2327,863Dec 2328,111Mar 2427,436Jun 2429,817Sep 2429,646Dec 2428,603Mar 2527,039Jun 2522,387Sep 2521,091Dec 2520,466Mar 2620,588Jun 2624,528Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,1096,0946,0375,7524,1994,4064,4014,6604,8324,7754,7504,7564,5794,5824,9685,2335,3005,6819,43415,41720,33820,25821,00521,68720,74121,06822,91927,02927,86328,11127,43629,81729,64628,60327,03922,38721,09120,46620,58824,528
7777776666666666555666666666666666666111
Indian promoters7777776666666666555666666666665555555111
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––0000000001111111–––
6,1026,0876,0305,7454,1924,3994,3954,6544,8264,7694,7444,7504,5734,5764,9625,2275,2955,6769,42915,41120,33220,25220,99921,68120,73521,06222,91327,02327,85728,10527,43029,81129,64028,59727,03322,38121,08520,46520,58724,527
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indo Borax & Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ZENROCK CHEMICALS PRIVATE LIMITED, 38.41%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ZENROCK CHEMICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others38.41%1,23,26,764100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Indo Borax & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––6.27%–6.27%–6.27%6.68%––––––6.99%7.16%7.16%7.15%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.43%7.43%7.43%7.38%7.62%7.62%7.62%7.62%7.95%7.95%7.94%7.94%7.93%7.85%7.80%7.77%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.06%1.06%1.09%1.09%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.14%1.14%1.15%1.16%1.17%
ISAF III ONSHORE FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.56%––
INDIA SPECIAL ASSETS FUND IIIOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.44%––
SPECIAL SITUATION INDIA FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.00%––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%––
ANUSHRI ANAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––
DR RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions–––––6.27%–6.27%––6.66%6.66%7.03%7.00%6.99%6.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJIV GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.67%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.96%1.99%1.99%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANJU ANAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.31%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 7.77%, −0.03 pts; DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH 1.17%, +0.01 pts