Indo Amines logo

Indo Amines shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDOAMINBSE: 524648Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Indo Amines Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 1994 on BSE, Apr 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹125.36down ₹0.63 (0.50%)BSE ₹124.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹125.99.

28 Oct: open ₹125.10, high ₹128.00, low ₹124.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹81.90Low, 23 Mar 2026₹168.00High, 6 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹910 Cr1,571st largest listed
P/E
11.23
P/B
2.32
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
22.8%
ROCE
17.2%
Debt to equity
0.79
Volume, NSE
56,06551.6% delivered

Indo Amines' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 26 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indo Amines, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.42%
  • Foreign institutions0.16%
  • Individuals and others41.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.03%0.00%58.42%0.16%41.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%74.26%74.26%74.26%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%69.34%69.34%69.34%69.34%69.34%69.33%69.32%69.33%69.33%69.03%68.35%67.40%67.37%66.87%66.76%66.76%66.76%57.25%57.25%58.37%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%
Indian promoters73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%74.26%74.26%74.26%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%69.34%69.34%69.34%69.34%69.34%69.33%69.32%69.33%69.33%69.03%68.35%67.40%67.37%66.87%66.76%66.76%66.76%57.25%57.25%58.37%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%
26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%25.74%25.74%25.74%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%30.66%30.66%30.66%30.66%30.66%30.67%30.68%30.67%30.67%30.97%31.65%32.60%32.63%33.13%33.24%33.24%33.24%42.75%42.75%41.63%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.58%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,29,16,7803,29,16,7803,29,16,7803,29,16,7803,29,16,7803,33,48,7803,33,48,7803,33,48,7803,33,48,7803,33,48,7803,33,48,7803,33,48,7803,33,48,7803,33,48,7803,53,48,7803,53,48,7803,53,48,7803,53,48,7803,53,48,7803,53,48,7803,53,48,7807,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,06,97,5607,25,87,5607,25,87,5607,25,87,5607,25,87,5607,25,87,5607,25,87,5607,25,87,560
Shares locked in43,0009,00,0009,00,000–––––––––––200–––––––000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in43,0009,00,0009,00,000–––––––––––––––––––000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indo Amines shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,198Dec 1613,204Mar 1713,741Jun 1713,588Sep 1714,046Dec 1714,159Mar 1812,703Jun 1812,240Sep 1812,263Dec 1812,286Mar 1912,005Jun 1912,127Sep 1912,050Dec 1911,930Mar 2012,039Jun 2012,393Sep 2012,428Dec 2012,826Mar 2114,999Jun 2118,281Sep 2118,366Dec 2120,797Mar 2220,817Jun 2225,066Sep 2226,321Dec 2226,759Mar 2326,059Jun 2327,980Sep 2327,488Dec 2326,487Mar 2428,489Jun 2436,310Sep 2436,260Dec 2436,441Mar 2535,708Jun 2535,591Sep 2534,675Dec 2533,816Mar 2634,114Jun 2633,556Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,19813,20413,74113,58814,04614,15912,70312,24012,26312,28612,00512,12712,05011,93012,03912,39312,42812,82614,99918,28118,36620,79720,81725,06626,32126,75926,05927,98027,48826,48728,48936,31036,26036,44135,70835,59134,67533,81634,11433,556
1313131313181818131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131310109111111111111
Indian promoters1313131313181818131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131310109111111111111
13,18513,19113,72813,57514,03314,14112,68512,22212,25012,27311,99212,11412,03711,91712,02612,38012,41512,81314,98618,26818,35320,78420,80425,05326,30826,74626,04627,96727,47526,47428,47636,30036,25036,43235,69735,58034,66433,80534,10333,545
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indo Amines promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TECHNO SECURITIES INDIA PVT LTD, 11.52%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TECHNO SECURITIES INDIA PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.52%83,63,920
PALKAR FINANCE AND CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.48%83,33,920
TECHNO HOLDINGS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.75%78,03,960
VIJAY B PALKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.36%75,19,168
BHARATI VIJAY PALKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.20%52,24,204
PALKAR COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.61%40,70,000
RAHUL V PALKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.98%7,10,108
ATUL VIJAY PALKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%3,30,478
DR. PRABHAT ABHYANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%20,740
ARUN B PALKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%16,200
SANJAY KRISHNA CHOUGHULEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%11,808
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indo Amines, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
UNIGROUP RESOURCES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.65%8.65%8.43%8.43%8.43%–8.43%8.43%8.42%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.85%–3.96%3.95%3.94%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.52%4.52%4.20%3.90%3.90%3.86%3.60%3.54%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%
NANDU HARIPRASAD GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%1.85%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.71%1.71%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
PRAMILA NANDU GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.17%2.09%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.53%1.53%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.04%
SANTOSH KUMAR KHEMKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.06%1.06%–1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.00%–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Unigroup ResourcesCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.42%–––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority of Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.85%–––
CORE CHEMICALS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND(IEPF) AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%––––––––––––––––
INDO AMINES LIMITED UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––1.06%––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%0.99%0.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.69%4.69%4.69%4.68%4.65%4.57%4.57%–4.56%4.55%4.55%4.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PRAMILA NANDU GUPTA 1.04%, −0.44 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 3.94%, −0.01 pts; UNIGROUP RESOURCES LLP 8.42%, −0.01 pts