India Lease Devl. logo

India Lease Devl. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500202FinanceSmall Cap

India Lease Devl. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2000
Last close ₹6.40₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.40.

29 Oct: open ₹6.40, high ₹6.40, low ₹6.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6.34Low, 26 Oct 2026₹10.89High, 19 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹9.41 Cr4,514th largest listed
P/E
189.30
P/B
1.00
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.5%
NIM
7.20%
ROA
0.21%
Leverage
1.03times net worth
Volume, BSE
8

India Lease Devl.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns India Lease Devl., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.66%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others28.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.66%4.67%71.66%28.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.30%68.36%68.36%68.39%68.48%68.52%68.56%69.10%69.14%69.18%69.19%69.19%69.22%69.23%69.23%69.24%69.60%69.61%69.61%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.46%70.46%70.46%70.46%70.50%70.50%70.50%70.78%70.79%70.95%71.09%71.09%71.09%71.09%71.66%71.66%
Indian promoters68.30%68.36%68.36%68.39%68.48%68.52%68.56%69.10%69.14%69.18%69.19%69.19%69.22%69.23%69.23%69.24%69.60%69.61%69.61%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.46%70.46%70.46%70.46%70.50%70.50%70.50%70.78%70.79%70.95%71.09%71.09%71.09%71.09%71.66%71.66%
31.70%31.64%31.64%31.61%31.52%31.48%31.44%30.90%30.86%30.82%30.81%30.81%30.78%30.77%30.77%30.76%30.40%30.39%30.39%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.50%29.50%29.50%29.22%29.21%29.05%28.91%28.91%28.91%28.91%28.34%28.34%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,2911,47,00,291
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of India Lease Devl. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,711Dec 169,663Mar 179,624Jun 179,609Sep 178,587Dec 178,506Mar 188,497Jun 188,473Sep 188,386Dec 188,333Mar 198,323Jun 198,322Sep 198,316Dec 198,303Mar 208,301Jun 208,286Sep 208,263Dec 208,255Mar 218,262Jun 218,253Sep 218,417Dec 218,504Mar 228,511Jun 228,505Sep 228,465Dec 228,426Mar 238,398Jun 238,380Sep 238,474Dec 238,548Mar 248,542Jun 248,692Sep 248,780Dec 248,803Mar 258,768Jun 258,946Sep 258,863Dec 258,808Mar 268,780Jun 268,767Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,7119,6639,6249,6098,5878,5068,4978,4738,3868,3338,3238,3228,3168,3038,3018,2868,2638,2558,2628,2538,4178,5048,5118,5058,4658,4268,3988,3808,4748,5488,5428,6928,7808,8038,7688,9468,8638,8088,7808,767
15141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters15141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
9,6969,6499,6109,5958,5738,4928,4838,4598,3728,3198,3098,3088,3028,2898,2878,2728,2498,2418,2488,2398,4038,4908,4978,4918,4518,4128,3848,3668,4608,5348,5288,6788,7668,7898,7548,9328,8498,7948,7668,753
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

India Lease Devl. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE MOTOR & GENERAL FINANCE LIMITED, 31.35%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE MOTOR & GENERAL FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others31.35%46,08,84046,08,840
BAHUBALI SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.10%17,78,87017,78,870
RAM PRAKASH AND COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.85%17,41,55917,41,559
MR. RAJIV GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.77%9,94,9649,94,964
GEE GEE HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.90%5,72,9225,72,922
MR. SHRAVAN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%2,43,6352,43,635
MRS. ARTI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.47%2,15,5002,15,500
MR. SIDDHARTH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%1,96,5501,96,550
MS. SUMANA VERMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%75,35075,350
MR. SIDDHANT AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%35,20035,200
MR. RAGHAV AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%33,00033,000
VED PRAKASH (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%30,0000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of India Lease Devl., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MRS. LAKSHMI VISVANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.25%2.43%2.43%2.34%2.34%2.03%2.02%
MS. CHARU GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.87%––1.87%1.87%––1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–––1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.87%––1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%
MR. MAHEDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
MR. VENKATRAMAN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.19%––1.19%–––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
MR. JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
LAKSHMI VISVANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.61%–––––––
CHARU GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.87%1.87%–––1.87%–––––1.87%1.87%1.87%–––1.87%–1.87%1.87%–––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.35%–––––––
VENKATARAMAN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%––1.19%1.19%–––1.19%–––––1.19%–1.19%–––––1.19%1.19%–––––––
JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%–––––––
ASHOK VISVANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%–4.36%4.36%–––4.36%–––––4.36%4.36%4.36%–––4.37%–4.51%––––––––
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKBanks5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.04%4.67%–––––––––
SHRI ASHOK VISVANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.36%4.36%4.36%–4.37%–––––––––
SHRI VENKATARAMAN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%–––––––––
VENKATRMAN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––
VENKATRAMAN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.19%–––––––––––––1.19%–––––––––––––––
MR. ASHOK VISVANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.36%––4.36%4.36%4.36%–4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%–––––––––––––––––
MR. SAMEER SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.88%––1.88%1.88%1.88%–1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––
SAMEER SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.88%–1.88%1.88%–––1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––
MS. CHARU GUPAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MR. VENKATARAM SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MINAL SANJEEV DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENKETARAMAN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK VISWANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJEEV DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LALIT MOHAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MRS. LAKSHMI VISVANATHAN 2.02%, −0.01 pts