India Shelter Finance Corporation logo

India Shelter Finance Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDIASHLTRBSE: 544044FinanceSmall Cap

India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2023 · Issue price ₹493
Last close ₹645.55up ₹0.90 (0.14%)BSE ₹643.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹644.65.

28 Oct: open ₹651.75, high ₹670.75, low ₹635.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹592.40Low, 23 Oct 2026₹924.00High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹7,049 Cr609th largest listed
P/E
13.33
P/B
2.20
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
17.9%
NIM
9.73%
Cost of funds
7.93%
Credit cost
0.52%
ROA
5.82%
Leverage
2.94times net worth
Volume, NSE
76,53936.2% delivered

India Shelter Finance Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns India Shelter Finance Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.91%
  • Foreign institutions7.35%
  • Indian institutions21.42%
  • Individuals and others25.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
48.30%5.16%48.30%48.30%48.22%48.14%48.00%47.92%47.90%47.71%47.60%47.54%46.05%45.91%5.84%5.28%5.16%5.76%6.24%6.94%7.96%8.01%7.48%6.87%6.87%7.35%12.62%16.09%17.53%21.87%20.67%18.52%17.68%21.00%20.72%21.39%21.92%21.42%33.25%30.33%29.09%24.22%25.10%26.63%26.46%23.27%24.20%24.21%25.16%25.32%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.30%48.30%48.22%48.14%48.00%47.92%47.90%47.71%47.60%47.54%46.05%45.91%
Indian promoters1.47%1.47%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.45%1.45%1.44%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters46.83%46.83%46.76%46.68%46.54%46.46%46.45%46.26%46.15%46.09%46.05%45.91%
51.70%51.70%51.78%51.86%52.00%52.08%52.10%52.29%52.40%52.46%53.95%54.09%
Shares in issue10,70,51,13610,70,51,13610,72,16,79410,74,02,80910,77,21,58910,78,95,28710,79,34,41910,83,56,82210,86,20,54610,87,58,44910,88,54,55510,91,96,965
Shares locked in8,73,28,7158,00,26,4862,24,71,8992,24,71,8992,24,71,8992,24,71,899––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,17,01,8545,17,01,8542,24,71,8992,24,71,8992,24,71,8992,24,71,899––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of India Shelter Finance Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,14,300Dec 2364,293Mar 2454,929Jun 2452,748Sep 2453,706Dec 2455,264Mar 2565,803Jun 2565,949Sep 2562,619Dec 2559,100Mar 2656,218Jun 2654,616Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,14,30064,29354,92952,74853,70655,26465,80365,94962,61959,10056,21854,616
333333333322
Indian promoters1111111111–0
Foreign promoters222222222222
1,14,29764,29054,92652,74553,70355,26165,80065,94662,61659,09756,21654,614
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

India Shelter Finance Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aravali Investment Holdings, 26.03%. The filing names 41 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aravali Investment HoldingsForeign companies and others26.03%2,84,22,818
Westbridge Crossover Fund, LLCForeign companies and others19.88%2,17,08,302
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of India Shelter Finance Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding India Shelter Finance Corporation

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NEXUS VENTURES III LIMITEDForeign companies15.91%15.91%15.89%11.25%11.21%11.20%11.19%7.76%7.74%7.73%7.72%7.70%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––1.94%4.13%4.22%4.10%4.08%4.21%4.37%4.17%4.03%4.07%
NEXUS OPPORTUNITY FUND II LTDForeign companies5.44%5.44%5.43%4.07%4.06%4.05%4.05%2.81%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.79%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.84%–2.44%–2.41%2.40%–2.39%2.39%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––2.52%1.84%1.31%1.28%1.28%1.29%1.30%1.37%1.44%
CIF III SCHEME IAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.00%1.01%1.27%
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.11%–1.11%1.10%–1.10%1.10%
ANIL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.44%1.07%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.05%1.09%–1.91%–2.42%––2.40%––
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.11%––1.10%––
MIO STARROCKForeign companies3.54%3.54%2.47%2.46%2.46%1.92%––––––
MADISON INDIA OPPORTUNITIES TRUST FUNDAlternative investment funds1.20%1.20%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: CIF III SCHEME I 1.27%, +0.26 pts; ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.44%, +0.07 pts; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 4.07%, +0.04 pts
  • Individuals and others: ANIL MEHTA 1.07%, −0.37 pts; NEXUS VENTURES III LIMITED 7.70%, −0.02 pts; NEXUS OPPORTUNITY FUND II LTD 2.79%, −0.01 pts