Indiaco Ventures (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506131

Indiaco Ventures Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2001

Last traded ₹6.77 on 20 Mar 2017

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Mar 2016

    • 1 Mar · Management

      Mr. Avinash Deshmukh, Independent Director of the Company has resigned w.e.f. January 19, 2016 and Ms. Tanuja Bhugra Company Secretary & Compliance ....
  2. Feb 2016

    • 6 Feb · Board Meeting on Feb 13, 2016

      Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company will be held on February 13, 2016, inter alia, to consider and discuss the following business :- ....
  3. Jan 2016

Share price history

Daily closes since Jun 2009, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 19 Jun 2009 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.10 Cr0.0% on a year ago · 0.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.50 Cr
Net margin
−515.5%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Profit before tax−0.5
  4. Net profit−0.5

Indiaco Ventures results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2015. Results for the quarter to Dec 2015 were due by 14 Feb 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.2Dec 120.1−0.1Mar 130.10.0Jun 130.10.0Sep 130.10.0Dec 130.1−0.4Mar 140.10.0Jun 140.10.0Sep 140.1−0.1Dec 140.1−2.1Mar 150.1−0.5Jun 150.1−0.5Sep 15
Peak revenue ₹0.10 Cr, quarter to Jun 2013; lowest ₹0.08 Cr, quarter to Mar 2013A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.0%−2,214.4%19.0%−118.8%−42.3%−32.0%−29.9%−411.3%−35.1%−10.3%−74.2%−2,214.4%−532.0%−515.5%Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Sep 15
₹ croreDec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015
Revenue from operations0.20–0.01––0.030.04––0.080.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
–––––––––0.06––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––0.02–––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––0.02––––––––––
Operating margin–––––––––19.0%––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.110.120.100.100.100.110.090.090.090.110.080.080.08–0.06–0.060.060.060.06
Other income0.250.010.020.00−0.03−0.100.00–0.00–––––––––––
Finance costs–––––––––0.00––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.01−0.41−0.40−0.42−0.34−0.34−0.24−0.16−0.21−0.10−0.04−0.03−0.03−0.40−0.03−0.01−0.07−2.15−0.52−0.50
Tax–−0.13––––––––––––––––––
Net profit−0.01−0.28−0.40−0.42−0.34−0.34−0.24−0.16−0.21−0.10−0.04−0.03−0.03−0.40−0.03−0.01−0.07−2.15−0.52−0.50
Net margin−4.0%–−4,020.0%––−1,120.0%−637.8%––−118.8%−42.3%−32.0%−29.9%−411.3%−35.1%−10.3%−74.2%−2,214.4%−532.0%−515.5%
Earnings per share–––––––––−₹0.05−₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.22–−₹0.01––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
4.31.8Mar 084.01.1Mar 095.22.3Mar 100.3−1.0Mar 110.0−1.0Mar 120.1−0.7Mar 130.4−0.5Mar 140.4−2.3Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹5.17 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹0.04 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 5 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
44.8%−2,610.0%−247.3%40.8%28.3%44.8%−380.4%−2,610.0%−575.8%−128.6%−585.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Depreciation−0.2
  3. Profit before tax−2.3
  4. Net profit−2.3

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2015, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Sep 2015Twelve months
Revenue from operations4.343.975.170.250.040.120.390.390.39
–––––0.42–––
Employee costs–––––0.14–––
Other expenses–––––0.28–––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––−0.30–––
Operating margin–––––−247.3%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––118.4%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––229.9%–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.150.250.520.440.410.39–0.250.25
Operating profit after depreciation–––––−0.69–––
Other income0.200.000.020.26−0.11––––
Finance costs–––––0.00–––
Profit before tax2.701.733.04−1.38−1.49−0.69−0.50−2.26−3.24
Tax0.930.600.72−0.43−0.45––––
Net profit1.771.122.32−0.95−1.04−0.69−0.50−2.26−3.24
Net margin40.8%28.3%44.8%−380.4%−2,610.0%−575.8%−128.6%−585.0%−834.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share−₹0.37−₹0.27–
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.37−₹0.27–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3.375.86–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth−8.4%30.1%−95.2%−84.0%200.0%223.3%−0.3%
Net profit growth−36.5%106.0%–––––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2013: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−40.5%113.1%
Net margin, average−856.0%−429.8%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.4834.8523.75–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+28.8%––0.0%
3 years−23.2%––0.0%
5 years−43.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Indiaco Ventures share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20176.77+23.1%6.775.65
20165.50+29.7%5.503.64
20154.24+12.5%4.723.20
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2017 is from its first session, 16 Jan 2017. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 20 Mar 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Mar 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Mar 20176.776.776.776.776.7750
27 Feb 20176.456.456.456.456.4550
13 Feb 20176.226.226.006.156.16150
6 Feb 20175.935.935.935.935.93100
16 Jan 20175.655.655.655.655.653,000
26 Dec 20165.505.505.505.505.501,000
2 Aug 20165.315.315.315.315.311,075
29 Jul 20165.075.075.065.06–17
19 Jul 20164.834.834.834.834.8325
15 Jul 20164.604.604.604.604.6012
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
19 Jun 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
506131
ISIN
INE064E01028
CIN
L51909PN1983PLC129492
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
214, Surya Plaza, LBS Road, Navi Peth, Pune 411030, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Universal Capital Securities Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments