Indegene logo

Indegene shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDGNBSE: 544172Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Indegene Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 2024 · Issue price ₹452
Last close ₹593.45down ₹5.50 (0.92%)BSE ₹594.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹598.95.

29 Oct: open ₹598.95, high ₹599.00, low ₹588.90

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹414.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹627.00High, 29 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹14,300 Cr506th largest listed
P/E
34.79
P/B
4.26
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
15.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,57,51761.8% delivered

Indegene's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indegene, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions12.40%
  • Indian institutions15.82%
  • Individuals and others71.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
92.37%3.17%3.79%4.82%5.03%5.24%10.05%11.30%11.48%10.27%9.91%12.40%3.84%3.17%3.98%4.96%7.20%6.96%8.07%8.30%8.74%15.82%92.37%92.01%90.99%89.80%82.75%81.74%80.45%81.44%81.34%71.77%Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
3.79%4.82%5.03%5.24%10.05%11.30%11.48%10.27%9.91%12.40%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I3.66%4.72%4.83%5.03%9.69%10.84%11.22%10.11%9.71%12.15%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II0.13%0.10%0.20%0.21%0.35%0.46%0.26%0.16%0.21%0.25%
3.84%3.17%3.98%4.96%7.20%6.96%8.07%8.30%8.74%15.82%
Mutual funds2.31%1.64%1.64%2.65%3.37%3.07%4.40%4.70%5.28%12.25%
Insurance companies0.27%0.11%0.10%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.12%
Banks0.02%0.02%0.00%0.00%––––0.00%–
Alternative investment funds1.24%1.40%2.24%2.27%3.82%3.87%3.65%3.58%3.44%3.45%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI0.00%Under 0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
92.37%92.01%90.99%89.80%82.75%81.74%80.45%81.44%81.34%71.77%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value5.94%5.50%8.39%7.68%9.69%9.65%8.83%8.45%8.35%7.60%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value18.73%18.82%18.02%3.66%3.82%3.63%3.62%4.11%4.14%4.01%
Companies3.98%4.05%4.59%4.24%6.07%5.23%4.99%5.87%5.95%6.35%
Non-resident Indians11.40%11.50%11.67%4.54%4.60%4.60%4.56%4.63%4.60%4.48%
Foreign nationals0.30%0.30%0.30%0.44%0.43%0.44%0.45%0.49%0.47%0.44%
Foreign companies49.13%49.13%44.84%44.70%33.73%33.72%33.70%33.62%33.61%24.87%
Directors and their relatives0.00%0.00%0.00%21.11%21.11%21.11%21.09%21.04%21.03%21.03%
Key managers0.00%0.00%0.00%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.38%0.38%0.38%
2.90%2.71%3.20%3.09%2.96%3.02%2.86%2.84%2.81%2.60%
Shares in issue23,92,68,90923,92,68,90923,92,68,90924,00,07,96224,00,69,66124,01,39,63624,03,17,11724,09,01,35424,09,54,30524,09,66,756
Shares locked in19,85,95,64019,25,25,08300––––––
Indegene has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indegene shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,03,599Jun 241,51,440Sep 241,53,789Dec 241,44,708Mar 251,51,997Jun 251,51,809Sep 251,47,182Dec 251,42,119Mar 261,38,533Jun 261,32,280Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,03,5991,51,4401,53,7891,44,7081,51,9971,51,8091,47,1821,42,1191,38,5331,32,280
2,03,5991,51,4401,53,7891,44,7081,51,9971,51,8091,47,1821,42,1191,38,5331,32,280
363362728190929898124
32374042515451525055
2,03,5311,51,3701,53,6871,44,5941,51,8651,51,6651,47,0391,41,9691,38,3851,32,101
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1,95,6181,44,8031,46,6531,37,6811,44,1591,43,8561,39,4241,34,5821,31,0481,25,195
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value60671612151212151517
Companies474545696645952962893815795724
Non-resident Indians9491,3241,6851,8492,0752,1992,2482,3052,3932,304
Foreign nationals99910101213131313
Foreign companies7777666664
Directors and their relatives0003333333
Key managers0001111222
6,4144,6154,6214,3864,6444,6144,4394,2284,1103,839
Clearing Members332323127262430
Hindu undivided families6,3384,5354,5084,2744,4934,4394,2834,0793,9703,774
LLP7175101113613112411811132
Trusts22101011113331
Bodies Corporate–––96––––––
Director or Director's Relatives–––2––––––
Independent Directors––––22––––
Independent Director or his relatives––––––2222
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Indegene, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indegene

HolderJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NADATHUR FAREAST PTE LTDForeign companies22.03%22.03%22.03%21.96%21.95%21.95%21.93%21.88%21.87%21.87%
Manish GuptaDirectors and their relatives8.97%8.97%8.97%8.95%8.94%8.94%8.94%8.91%8.91%8.91%
Rajesh Bhaskaran NairDirectors and their relatives7.13%7.13%7.19%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.14%7.14%7.14%
Sanjay S ParikhDirectors and their relatives5.01%5.01%5.02%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%4.98%4.98%4.98%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.17%1.81%2.55%2.57%2.77%
Gaurav KapoorNon-resident Indians2.62%2.62%2.62%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.60%2.60%2.60%
Vida Trustees Private LimitedCompanies2.34%2.34%2.34%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.32%2.32%2.32%
Anand KiranResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.18%2.18%2.18%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.16%2.16%2.16%
Aarabhi Partners Consultants LlpOther non-institutions2.11%2.11%2.11%–2.10%2.10%2.10%2.09%2.09%2.09%
Chestnut Associates Ptc LimitedForeign companies–––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
Sycamore Philanthropy (Ptc) LimitedForeign companies–––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
Fidelity Funds - India Focus FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.17%1.62%1.76%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.58%1.50%1.34%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.05%1.05%1.19%2.83%2.83%2.83%1.75%1.42%1.31%
Mfs International New Discovery FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.10%
Bpc Genesis Fund I Spv LtdForeign companies6.29%6.29%6.29%6.27%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.75%5.75%–
Bpc Genesis Fund I A Spv LtdForeign companies3.26%3.26%3.26%3.25%3.00%2.99%2.99%2.98%2.98%–
Blue Daimond Properties Pvt LtdCompanies––––1.10%1.10%1.18%–––
Chestnut Associates (PTC) Limited as trustee of N FoundationForeign companies–––1.43%1.43%–––––
Sycamore Philanthropy (PTC) as trustee of Aalamaram FoundationForeign companies–––1.43%1.43%–––––
Ca Dawn InvestmentsForeign companies14.52%14.52%10.23%10.20%––––––
Chestnut Associates (Ptc) Limited AsForeign companies–1.44%1.44%–––––––
SYCAMORE PHILANTHROPY (PTC) AS TRUSTEEForeign companies–1.44%1.44%–––––––
Sycamore Philanthropy (Ptc) As Trustee OForeign companies1.44%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Mfs International New Discovery Fund newly named at 1.10%; Government Pension Fund Global 2.77%, +0.20 pts; Fidelity Funds - India Focus Fund 1.34%, −0.16 pts; 1 more moved
  • Individuals and others: Bpc Genesis Fund I Spv Ltd no longer named, from 5.75%; Bpc Genesis Fund I A Spv Ltd no longer named, from 2.98%