India Gelatine & Chemicals logo

India Gelatine & Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531253Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

India Gelatine & Chemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1995
Last close ₹360.10up ₹0.05 (0.01%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹360.05.

27 Oct: open ₹355.15, high ₹365.00, low ₹355.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹295.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹418.00High, 11 May 2026
Market cap
₹255 Cr2,270th largest listed
P/E
9.78
P/B
1.32
Dividend yield
1.67%
ROE
14.3%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
472

India Gelatine & Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns India Gelatine & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.13%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others30.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.13%0.01%61.38%61.43%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.44%47.34%61.48%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.13%0.62%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.79%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%38.61%38.56%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%52.63%37.11%30.94%30.94%30.94%30.94%30.94%30.84%Sep 22Jun 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.58%67.58%67.58%63.68%63.68%63.67%63.67%63.67%61.36%61.36%61.36%61.36%61.36%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.43%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.44%47.34%61.48%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.13%
Indian promoters67.58%67.58%67.58%63.68%63.68%63.67%63.67%63.67%61.36%61.36%61.36%61.36%61.36%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.38%61.43%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.44%47.34%61.48%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.13%
32.42%32.42%32.42%36.32%36.32%36.33%36.33%36.33%38.64%38.64%38.64%38.64%38.64%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.57%38.56%38.56%38.56%38.56%52.66%38.52%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.87%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares56.86%57.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue94,00,00094,00,00094,00,00070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,30070,92,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of India Gelatine & Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,841Dec 164,752Mar 174,500Jun 174,247Sep 173,908Dec 173,852Mar 183,788Jun 183,845Sep 183,799Dec 183,753Mar 193,760Jun 193,807Sep 193,706Dec 193,675Mar 203,729Jun 203,875Sep 203,818Dec 203,741Mar 214,334Jun 214,869Sep 214,843Dec 214,762Mar 224,765Jun 225,085Sep 225,037Dec 225,499Jun 236,233Dec 237,161Jun 247,180Sep 247,000Dec 246,517Mar 256,415Jun 256,395Sep 256,248Dec 256,153Mar 266,007Jun 265,936Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,8414,7524,5004,2473,9083,8523,7883,8453,7993,7533,7603,8073,7063,6753,7293,8753,8183,7414,3344,8694,8434,7624,7655,0855,0375,4996,2337,1617,1807,0006,5176,4156,3956,2486,1536,0075,936
111111111110101055555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters111111111110101055555555555555555555555555555
4,8304,7414,4894,2363,8973,8423,7783,8353,7943,7483,7553,8023,7013,6703,7243,8703,8133,7364,3294,8644,8384,7574,7605,0805,0325,4946,2287,1567,1756,9956,5126,4106,3906,2436,1486,0025,931
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

India Gelatine & Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ashok Matches and Timber Industries Private Limited, 27.36%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ashok Matches and Timber Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others27.36%19,40,315
Pioneer Jellice India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.71%13,97,966
Narmada Gelatines LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.14%10,03,000
Divyaprabha Chandrasinh MiraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.75%5,49,534
Chandrasinh Hansraj Mirani HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%11,824
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of India Gelatine & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––1.07%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.72%1.72%1.84%1.84%1.83%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.01%
Sunil Pratapsinh MiraniRelatives of promoters––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.20%2.38%2.42%3.49%3.63%3.77%3.81%3.84%3.90%3.99%3.99%4.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 2.01%, −0.03 pts