India E-Commerce (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531061

India E-Commerce Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1995

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Apr 2017

Results for the quarter to Jun 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.06 Cr+42.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.04 Cr
Net margin
63.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

India E-Commerce results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2016. Results for the quarter to Sep 2016 were due by 14 Nov 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Sep 13Dec 130.0Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.0Dec 140.0−0.1Mar 150.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.00.0Dec 150.00.0Mar 160.10.0Jun 16
Peak revenue ₹0.06 Cr, quarter to Jun 2016; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2015Back to profit in the quarter to Jun 2016, ₹0.04 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
63.3%−335.0%−335.0%28.6%−14.3%63.3%Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Jun 16
₹ croreMar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016
Revenue from operations––––0.09–––––––0.02–0.000.010.040.06
––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––0.09–––––––0.09–––0.05–
Profit before tax0.00–––––––−0.010.000.000.00−0.070.00–0.00−0.010.04
Net profit0.00–––––––−0.010.000.000.00−0.070.00–0.00−0.010.04
Net margin––––––––––––−335.0%––28.6%−14.3%63.3%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2011, Dec 2011, Jun 2012, Sep 2012, Dec 2012, Jun 2013, Sep 2013 and Dec 2013.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.0Mar 110.0Mar 120.1Mar 130.0Mar 140.0−0.1Mar 150.10.0Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹0.09 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in 8 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−9.8%−365.0%−365.0%−9.8%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations–––––0.09–0.020.05
–––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––0.09–0.090.05
Profit before tax0.000.000.000.000.00–−0.01−0.07−0.01
Net profit0.000.000.000.000.00–−0.01−0.07−0.01
Net margin–––––––−365.0%−9.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2016
Revenue growth155.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−18.4%
Net margin, average−187.4%

Company details

BSE code
531061
ISIN
INE416B01018
CIN
L99999MH1968PLC014091
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1968
Registered office
E-606/607, 6th Floor, Crystal Plaza Premises CHS Limited, New Link Road, Andheri (West), Mumbai 400053, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments