Inani Securities logo

Inani Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531672FinanceSmall Cap

Inani Securities Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹33.70₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹33.70.

26 Oct: open ₹33.70, high ₹33.70, low ₹33.70

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹18.46Low, 23 Feb 2026₹33.86High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹15 Cr4,636th largest listed
P/E
128.42
P/B
0.78
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.6%
ROCE
−1.6%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
308

Inani Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Inani Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.92%
  • Individuals and others43.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
57.38%42.62%56.92%43.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.75%55.75%55.74%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.03%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%57.38%57.38%57.36%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.32%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%56.92%56.92%56.92%
Indian promoters55.75%55.75%55.74%55.75%55.75%55.75%43.24%43.24%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.03%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%57.38%57.38%57.36%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.32%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%57.29%56.92%56.92%56.92%
Foreign promoters––––––12.50%12.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
44.25%44.25%44.26%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.97%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%42.62%42.62%42.64%42.71%42.71%42.71%42.71%42.71%42.68%42.71%42.71%42.71%42.71%42.71%43.08%43.08%43.08%
Shares in issue45,57,70045,57,70045,58,00045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70044,84,50045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,54,76145,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,70045,57,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Inani Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

766Dec 16759Mar 17758Jun 17762Sep 17761Dec 17761Mar 18761Jun 18738Sep 18725Dec 18721Mar 19717Jun 19716Sep 19722Dec 19723Mar 20723Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 20754Mar 21777Jun 21869Sep 21915Dec 2114Mar 22979Jun 221,005Sep 221,062Dec 221,289Mar 231,280Jun 231,295Sep 231,259Dec 231,284Mar 241,284Jun 241,341Sep 241,429Dec 241,374Mar 251,374Jun 251,406Sep 251,407Dec 2541Mar 261,377Jun 261,348Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7667597587627617617617387257217177167227237231414754777869915149791,0051,0621,2891,2801,2951,2591,2841,2841,3411,4291,3741,3741,4061,407411,3771,348
14141414141414141414141314141414141414141414148989141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters14141414141411111414141314141414141414141414148989141414141414141414141414141414
Foreign promoters––––––33––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
752745744748747747747724711707703703708709709––740763855901–9659169731,2751,2661,2811,2451,2701,2701,3271,4151,3601,3601,3921,393271,3631,334
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Inani Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMAKANTH INANI, 14.62%.

Holder
RAMAKANTH INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.62%6,66,300
VISHNUKANTH INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.96%3,17,000
INANI COMMODITIES AND FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.80%3,09,914
VENUGOPAL INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.49%2,96,000
LAKSHMIKANTH INANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.95%2,25,800
DHANSHREE SYNTEX PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.39%2,00,000
ANURADHA VISHNUKANTH INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.10%95,800
PRAMILA DEVI INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.77%80,600
ANITA INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%76,800
BHARAT KUMAR INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%73,200
SRIKUMAR INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%72,400
RAMAKANTH INANI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%62,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Inani Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KRISHNA KUMAR SHRINIWAS RATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.87%
VENUGOPAL INANOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.49%
SANGEETAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.39%–2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%
INANI VENU GOPALOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%
SWATI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.56%1.56%1.57%
NIDHI MOHATAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%
LAKSHMIKANTH INANI HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––1.25%
BHARAT KUMAR INANI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
PRAMILADEVI LAKSHMIKANT VK INANI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
INANI VISHNUKANTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––1.00%
VISHNUKANTH INANI HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––
V RAJESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.31%–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWATI INANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%–1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIVIDUAL SHAREHOLDERS EXCESSResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–34.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIDHI INANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KRISHNA KUMAR SHRINIWAS RATHI newly named at 3.87%; VENUGOPAL INAN newly named at 3.49%; INANI VENU GOPAL newly named at 1.91%; 5 more moved