IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company logo

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IL&FSENGGBSE: 532907ConstructionSmall Cap

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited · Formerly Maytas Infra · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2007
Last close ₹38.00up ₹0.90 (2.43%)BSE ₹38.67

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.10.

29 Oct: open ₹37.35, high ₹38.55, low ₹37.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹21.00Low, 20 Feb 2026₹43.80High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹498 Cr2,064th largest listed
P/E
46.92
P/E without one-offs
37.61
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
13,477

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.25%
  • Foreign institutions0.81%
  • Indian institutions0.33%
  • Individuals and others56.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2019

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.79%0.00%42.25%0.81%0.33%56.61%Sep 19Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.50%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%
Indian promoters37.50%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%0.00%42.25%42.25%0.00%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––0.00%–0.00%–––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%42.25%0.00%0.00%42.25%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
62.50%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%57.75%
Shares in issue12,11,58,67113,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,07813,11,21,078
Shares locked in1,86,95,8465,54,00,8845,54,00,8845,54,00,8842,86,58,2532,86,58,2531,88,62,4071,88,62,40799,62,40799,62,40799,62,407099,62,40799,62,407–––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,86,95,8465,54,00,8845,54,00,8845,54,00,8842,86,58,2532,86,58,2531,88,62,4071,88,62,40799,62,40799,62,40799,62,407099,62,40799,62,407–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2019 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

36,032Dec 1635,094Mar 1735,037Jun 1735,308Sep 1735,497Dec 1734,918Mar 1835,107Jun 1835,282Sep 1837,309Dec 1836,702Mar 1936,115Jun 1936,479Sep 1935,903Dec 1935,572Mar 2035,436Jun 2034,943Sep 2034,368Dec 2033,680Mar 2133,556Jun 2133,377Sep 2133,425Dec 2133,852Mar 2233,506Jun 2233,024Sep 2232,453Dec 2231,948Mar 2331,529Jun 2330,972Sep 2330,349Dec 2329,365Mar 2429,577Jun 2428,749Sep 2428,393Dec 2428,126Mar 2527,755Jun 2527,470Sep 2527,219Dec 2526,892Mar 2626,617Jun 2626,152Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders36,03235,09435,03735,30835,49734,91835,10735,28237,30936,70236,11536,47935,90335,57235,43634,94334,36833,68033,55633,37733,42533,85233,50633,02432,45331,94831,52930,97230,34929,36529,57728,74928,39328,12627,75527,47027,21926,89226,61726,152
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222202202222222222222
Foreign promoters–––––––––––0–0–––––000020020000000––––––
36,03035,09235,03535,30635,49534,91635,10535,28037,30736,70036,11336,47735,90135,57035,43434,94134,36633,67833,55433,37533,42333,85033,50433,02232,45131,94631,52730,97030,34729,36329,57528,74728,39128,12427,75327,46827,21726,89026,61526,150
Filings before Sep 2019 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is IL&FS Financial Services Limited, 21.29%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
IL&FS Financial Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others21.29%2,79,14,641
Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others20.96%2,74,86,243
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SBG Projects Investments LimitedForeign companies30.16%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%–27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%–27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%––27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%
SNR Investments Private LimitedCompanies4.33%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
Veeyes Investments Private LimitedCompanies4.33%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
Guttikonda Vara LakshmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.09%1.09%1.46%1.46%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
B Teja RajuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
ZZZZZOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.57%1.45%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%–2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
IDBI Bank LtdFinancial Institution Or Banks1.31%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr B Teja RajuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks4.93%4.49%4.06%3.31%2.21%2.02%1.70%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBG Projects Investments Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––27.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF HYDERABADFinancial Institution Or Banks1.16%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.