IG Petrochemicals logo

IG Petrochemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IGPLBSE: 500199Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

IG Petrochemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1991 on BSE, Jan 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹527.90down ₹2.20 (0.42%)BSE ₹527.25

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹530.10.

28 Oct: open ₹530.15, high ₹537.75, low ₹525.70

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹315.00Low, 9 Mar 2026₹609.90High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,626 Cr1,383rd largest listed
P/E
19.91
P/B
1.22
Dividend yield
0.95%
ROE
6.1%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
20,17761.5% delivered

IG Petrochemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IG Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.74%
  • Foreign institutions2.87%
  • Indian institutions1.59%
  • Individuals and others26.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.74%0.96%68.74%2.87%1.59%26.80%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%
Indian promoters72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.90%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%
27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.10%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%
Shares in issue3,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,8503,07,94,850
Shares locked in–––––––––––––900–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IG Petrochemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,449Dec 1629,579Mar 1731,621Jun 1733,090Sep 1730,518Dec 1729,957Mar 1830,015Jun 1832,212Sep 1832,450Dec 1832,011Mar 1931,356Jun 1931,093Sep 1930,525Dec 1929,899Mar 2029,922Jun 2028,838Sep 2027,554Dec 2029,275Mar 2139,059Jun 2137,045Sep 2138,623Dec 2136,765Mar 2236,183Jun 2238,026Sep 2237,010Dec 2236,501Mar 2336,625Jun 2337,086Sep 2337,398Dec 2337,726Mar 2436,045Jun 2434,809Sep 2433,619Dec 2433,901Mar 2534,735Jun 2535,425Sep 2535,243Dec 2534,364Mar 2633,319Jun 2630,887Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,44929,57931,62133,09030,51829,95730,01532,21232,45032,01131,35631,09330,52529,89929,92228,83827,55429,27539,05937,04538,62336,76536,18338,02637,01036,50136,62537,08637,39837,72636,04534,80933,61933,90134,73535,42535,24334,36433,31930,887
14141414141414141414141414141414141717171717171616151515161616151515151515141414
Indian promoters14141414141414141414141414141414141717171717171616151515161616151515151515141414
29,43529,56531,60733,07630,50429,94330,00132,19832,43631,99731,34231,07930,51129,88529,90828,82427,54029,25839,04237,02838,60636,74836,16638,01036,99436,48636,61037,07137,38237,71036,02934,79433,60433,88634,72035,41035,22834,35033,30530,873
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IG Petrochemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VINCENT INDIA LIMITED, 15.40%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VINCENT INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.40%47,43,550
MYSORE PETRO CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.23%40,75,000
SHEKHAVATI INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.61%35,75,126
KAMRUP ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.57%29,46,875
GEMBEL TRADE ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.57%23,30,489
SAVITA INVESTMENT COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.60%20,33,414
BIHARIJI CONSTRUCTIONS (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.79%5,50,200
MAYANK DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%4,95,327
SHOGUN VINIMAY (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.20%3,69,074
BINA DEVI DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%22,073
NIKUNJ DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%19,000
UMANG DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,814
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IG Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.52%2.52%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%–2.50%2.49%–2.49%2.48%2.48%–3.29%3.29%3.28%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.41%3.56%3.56%3.55%3.55%3.65%3.62%3.60%3.71%
FIRST WATER FUND CLASS CForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.29%1.29%–1.16%1.16%
FIRST WATER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.20%–––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––
Investor Education & protection FundOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.49%–––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.75%–1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.88%1.88%1.46%1.20%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 3.71%, +0.11 pts