International Gemological Institute logo

International Gemological Institute shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IGILBSE: 544311Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

International Gemological Institute Limited · Formerly International Gemmological Institute (India) · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2024 · Issue price ₹417
Last close ₹392.55up ₹7.25 (1.88%)BSE ₹392.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹385.30.

27 Oct: open ₹379.00, high ₹419.00, low ₹372.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹287.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹419.00High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹16,964 Cr435th largest listed
P/E
25.48
P/B
9.69
Dividend yield
1.29%
ROE
44.6%
ROCE
48.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
71,50,42435.0% delivered

International Gemological Institute's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns International Gemological Institute, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters76.55%
  • Foreign institutions8.80%
  • Indian institutions5.47%
  • Individuals and others9.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
76.55%5.14%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%9.10%9.88%10.18%10.55%9.60%8.60%9.49%8.80%5.88%5.88%5.44%5.14%5.45%6.38%5.51%5.47%8.47%7.69%7.83%7.75%8.39%8.46%8.45%9.18%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%
Foreign promoters76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55%
23.45%23.45%23.45%23.45%23.45%23.45%23.45%23.45%
Shares in issue43,21,59,69643,21,59,69643,21,59,69643,21,59,69643,21,59,69643,21,59,69643,21,59,69643,21,59,696
Shares locked in37,64,07,74533,08,35,80333,08,35,80333,08,35,8038,64,32,0008,64,32,0008,64,32,0008,64,32,000
Promoters' shares locked in33,08,35,79933,08,35,80333,08,35,80333,08,35,8038,64,32,0008,64,32,0008,64,32,0008,64,32,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of International Gemological Institute shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,87,356Dec 241,86,402Mar 251,90,286Jun 251,87,028Sep 251,83,950Dec 251,87,343Mar 261,72,894Jun 261,68,818Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,87,3561,86,4021,90,2861,87,0281,83,9501,87,3431,72,8941,68,818
11111111
Foreign promoters11111111
1,87,3551,86,4011,90,2851,87,0271,83,9491,87,3421,72,8931,68,817
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

International Gemological Institute promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BCP ASIA II TOPCO PTE LTD, 76.55%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BCP ASIA II TOPCO PTE LTDForeign institutions76.55%33,08,35,80326.13%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of International Gemological Institute, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding International Gemological Institute

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.41%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.26%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.30%1.11%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.03%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY newly named at 1.03%; ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOON 1.11%, −0.19 pts