IFSL (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531998

IFSL LTD · Face value ₹1

Last traded ₹0.39 on 31 Dec 2009

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Aug 2015

    • 20 Aug · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 25, 2015 to September 30, 2015 (both days inclusive) for the ....
  2. Feb 2013

  3. Sep 2012

    • 13 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 24, 2012 to September 28, 2012 (both days inclusive) for the ....
  4. Aug 2012

  5. May 2012

  6. Feb 2012

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.05 Cr−29.2% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr0.0% on a year ago
Net margin
2.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

IFSL results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2012. Results for the quarter to Mar 2013 were due by 30 May 2013, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 10Jun 100.00.0Sep 100.10.0Dec 100.10.0Mar 110.00.0Jun 110.10.0Sep 110.10.0Dec 110.10.0Mar 120.10.0Jun 12Sep 120.10.0Dec 12
Peak revenue ₹0.08 Cr, quarter to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.03 Cr, quarter to Sep 2010A loss in 2 of the 9 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
16.5%−9.7%−9.7%11.8%16.5%−2.4%5.1%1.4%3.0%1.9%2.0%Mar 10Sep 10Mar 11Sep 11Mar 12Sep 12Dec 12
₹ croreMar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012
Revenue from operations––––––––––0.030.050.080.040.060.070.070.05–0.05
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––––0.04––––0.03
Depreciation and amortisation0.00–0.000.000.000.00––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Other income–––––––––––––0.00–0.000.000.00–0.00
One-off items––––0.00–––––––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.03–−0.05−0.02−0.03−0.04––––0.000.010.020.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Tax––––––––––––0.01–––0.00–––
Tax rate––––––––––––31.6%–––50.0%–––
Net profit−0.03–−0.05−0.02−0.03−0.04––––0.000.010.010.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Net margin––––––––––−9.7%11.8%16.5%−2.4%5.1%1.4%3.0%1.9%–2.0%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2008, Sep 2009, Dec 2009, Mar 2010, Jun 2010 and Sep 2012.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.1Mar 08−0.1Mar 09Mar 100.20.0Mar 110.20.0Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹0.24 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹0.19 Cr, year to Mar 2011A loss in 2 of the 4 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10.0%3.4%10.0%3.4%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2010.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations–––0.190.24
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.01–0.000.02
Other income––––0.01
One-off items–0.00–––
Profit before tax−0.13−0.13–0.020.01
Tax––––0.00
Net profit−0.13−0.13–0.020.01
Net margin–––10.0%3.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012
Revenue growth25.3%
Net profit growth−57.9%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average6.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2012
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent20.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 31 Dec 2009, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
31 Dec 20090.390.390.390.390.395,701
30 Dec 20090.380.380.380.380.3822,353
29 Dec 20090.360.370.360.370.369,153
24 Dec 20090.350.370.350.370.3721,975
23 Dec 20090.360.380.360.360.3743,482
22 Dec 20090.370.370.360.370.3626,252
21 Dec 20090.370.370.370.370.3724,005
18 Dec 20090.390.400.380.380.3986,220
17 Dec 20090.400.400.380.390.3911,850
16 Dec 20090.390.420.390.390.3957,170
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531998
ISIN
INE414F01022
CIN
L65921MP1986PLC003237
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1986
Registered office
202 - C, Kanchan Sagar, 18 / 1, Old Palasia, A B Road, Indore 452003, Madhya Pradesh
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments