Integrated Financial Services (Delisted) share price

BSE: 500212Finance

Integrated Financial Services Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1995

Last traded ₹56.75 on 26 Aug 2021

Delisted on 3 Sep 2021.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹5.29 Cr−48.3% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹5.00 Cr−50.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹4.91 Cr−45.8% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹8.18−45.8% on the quarter before
Operating margin
94.6%
Net margin
92.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue5.3
  2. Materials and goods0.0
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses−0.3
  5. Operating profit5.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax5.0
  10. Tax−0.1
  11. Net profit4.9

Integrated Financial Services results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2021. Results for the quarter to Sep 2021 were due by 14 Nov 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.70.5Sep 180.80.5Dec 182.41.6Mar 190.40.3Jun 19−2.6−2.8Sep 194.84.2Dec 19−7.4−7.8Mar 20Jun 205.85.6Sep 201.61.3Dec 20109.1Mar 215.34.9Jun 21
Peak revenue ₹10 Cr, quarter to Mar 2021; lowest −₹7.39 Cr, quarter to Mar 2020A loss in 2 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
110.1%56.7%71.3%103.5%95.1%101.3%98.8%93.1%97.7%94.6%67.8%68.3%67.4%56.7%110.1%87.5%105.2%97.1%84.7%88.4%92.7%Sep 18Mar 19Sep 19Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Jun 21
₹ croreSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1
Revenue from operations0.50.63.51.00.60.72.10.70.70.82.40.4−2.64.8−7.4–5.81.610.25.3
––––––0.1––––0.10.10.20.1–0.10.10.20.3
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
Employee costs––––––0.0––––0.00.00.10.1–0.00.00.00.0
Other expenses––––––0.1––––0.10.00.10.0–0.00.10.20.3
Operating profit before depreciation––––––2.0––––0.3−2.64.6−7.5–5.71.510.05.0
Operating margin––––––93.9%––––71.3%103.5%95.1%101.3%–98.8%93.1%97.7%94.6%
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0––––0.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
Other income–––0.00.00.10.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
Finance costs––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
One-off items–––––––––––0.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.40.53.30.90.50.72.90.60.60.72.20.3−2.64.6−7.5–5.71.510.05.0
0.10.10.60.00.20.1−1.30.10.10.10.60.10.20.40.3–0.10.10.90.1
Tax rate13.9%24.7%18.9%3.5%33.8%18.7%−45.1%19.0%22.0%20.6%25.3%20.6%–8.0%––1.6%8.9%9.5%1.9%
Net profit0.30.42.70.90.30.54.10.40.50.51.60.3−2.84.2−7.8–5.61.39.14.9
Net margin68.7%60.0%77.7%87.0%61.0%79.5%196.2%67.6%67.8%68.3%67.4%56.7%110.1%87.5%105.2%–97.1%84.7%88.4%92.7%
Earnings per share––₹4.52₹1.49₹0.57₹0.91₹6.91–₹0.80₹0.89₹2.74₹0.42−₹4.69₹7.02−₹12.96–₹9.38₹2.22₹15.09₹8.18
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Jun 2020.

The quarter to Jun 2018 was restated in the company's filing of 27 Nov 2018. The table shows the restated figures.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2.01.6Mar 122.61.9Mar 131.91.3Mar 143.82.7Mar 153.42.4Mar 165.64.1Mar 174.45.9Mar 184.53.10Mar 19−5.1−6.40Mar 2016140Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹16 Cr, year to Mar 2021; lowest −₹5.14 Cr, year to Mar 2020Back to profit in the year to Mar 2021, ₹14 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
135.1%67.3%90.1%108.2%96.7%79.5%72.8%70.3%70.3%69.8%74.2%135.1%67.3%124.2%88.9%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue16
  2. Employee costs−0.2
  3. Other expenses−0.3
  4. Operating profit15
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax15
  10. Tax−1.2
  11. Net profit14

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹56 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹57 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2021, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Twelve months
Revenue from operations2.02.61.93.83.45.64.44.5−5.115.622.9
––––––0.4–0.40.50.7
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.00.00.00.0
Employee costs––––––0.2–0.20.20.2
Other expenses––––––0.3–0.20.30.5
Operating profit before depreciation––––––4.0–−5.615.022.2
Operating margin––––––90.1%–108.2%96.7%96.9%
Materials, % of revenue–––––––––0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––––3.6%––1.0%0.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––––6.3%––2.2%2.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation––––––3.9–−5.615.022.2
Other income0.2–––––1.00.00.00.00.0
Finance costs––––––0.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items––––––––0.00.00.0
Profit before tax1.92.31.63.32.95.15.04.0−5.615.022.2
0.30.40.30.60.51.0−1.00.90.81.21.3
Net profit1.61.91.32.72.44.15.93.1−6.413.820.9
Net margin79.5%72.8%70.3%70.3%69.8%74.2%135.1%67.3%124.2%88.9%91.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations4.931.092.904.45
Depreciation and amortisation0.020.020.020.04
Other income0.040.060.060.09
Profit before tax4.710.902.654.21
Tax0.520.070.420.82
Net profit4.190.842.233.39
Net margin85.1%77.3%76.8%76.1%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
43,43,7004357
Share capital6,00,00066
Reserves37,43,7003751
Borrowings000
1,43,018––
Liabilities due after a year0––
Total assets44,86,7184357
8,00,439––
36,86,279––
Net debt−18,43,7840−1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021
Cash from operations11.0
Capital spending0.0
Free cash flow11.0
Cash from investing−10.1
Cash from financing0.0
Dividends paid0.0
Shares bought back0.0
Shares issued0.0
Net change in cash0.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share₹2.64₹3.18–––₹6.91₹9.87₹5.09−₹10.63₹23.04
Diluted earnings per share₹2.64₹3.18–––₹6.91₹9.87₹5.09−₹10.63₹23.04
Book value per share–––––––₹72,39,500.64₹71.26₹94.30
Shareholder yield–––––––––0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12.08.7–––––20.813.617.2

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth−55.2%31.7%−28.8%104.5%−10.9%64.3%−21.6%3.4%––
Net profit growth−53.3%20.6%−31.2%104.4%−11.5%74.6%42.8%−48.5%––
Earnings per share growth–20.5%––––42.8%−48.4%––
–––––––0.0%0.0%27.8%
––––––––0.0 pts27.8 pts
From the net margin––––––––0.0 pts0.0 pts
From asset turnover––––––––0.0 pts28.7 pts
From borrowing––––––––0.0 pts−0.9 pts
Return on capital employed––––––––−13.0%26.6%
Cash conversion–––––––––79.3%
Interest cover––––––1,461.4––2,593.3
Debt to equity–––––––0.000.000.00
Receivable days–––––––000
Working capital days–––––––13,67,70,525––
Asset turnover–––––––0.000.000.31
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––1.031.031.00
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––0.02–6,760.91
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––––0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
27.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
72.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate13.3%35.5%52.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate15.1%42.2%32.6%
Return on equity, average––9.3%
Return on capital employed, average––6.8%
Operating margin, average––102.5%
Net margin, average85.2%97.9%93.5%
Asset turnover, average––0.10
Debt to equity, average––0.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations11.0
Cash from investing−10.1
Cash from financing0.0
Capital spending0.0
Dividends paid0.0
Shares bought back0.0
Shares issued for cash0.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––––––26.04
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––––0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent16.3717.2116.4118.4618.1818.73−19.2723.43–8.06
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, CORE INVESTMENT, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2021, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+27.0%––0.0%
3 years−7.4%+32.7%−30.2%0.0%
5 years+3.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Integrated Financial Services share price by year

Each calendar year to 2021.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202156.75+143.0%82.3023.25
202023.35+5.9%32.4017.55
201922.05−24.0%38.5018.30
201829.00−27.5%47.8026.70
201740.00+36.1%47.4521.35
201629.40+58.9%31.3518.05
201518.50+32.1%35.0012.53
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2017 is from its first session, 7 Feb 2017. The 2021 close is its last trade, on 26 Aug 2021.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 26 Aug 2021, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
26 Aug 202156.7556.7556.7556.7556.75341
25 Aug 202159.7059.7059.7059.7059.70729
24 Aug 202162.8062.8062.8062.8062.80152
23 Aug 202166.1066.1066.1066.1066.10648
20 Aug 202171.0074.5567.4569.5571.901,974
18 Aug 202177.6077.6070.3071.0071.835,391
17 Aug 202173.9573.9573.9573.9573.952,007
16 Aug 202170.4570.4570.4570.4570.454,730
13 Aug 202167.1067.1067.1067.1067.102,914
12 Aug 202170.6070.6070.6070.6070.601,369
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
500212
ISIN
INE898B01017
Industry
Finance
CIN
L74140DL1992PLC047849
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
304, New Delhi House, 27, Barakhamba Road, 110001
Share registrar
MAS Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments