IFCI logo

IFCI shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IFCIBSE: 500106FinanceSmall Cap

IFCI Limited · Formerly Industrial Finance Corporation of India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹59.05down ₹0.79 (1.32%)BSE ₹59.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹59.84.

27 Oct: open ₹59.84, high ₹61.08, low ₹58.77

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹46.23Low, 18 Dec 2025₹107.50High, 4 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹15,910 Cr391st largest listed
P/E
91.20
P/B
1.78
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.0%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
1,42,41,11825.7% delivered

IFCI's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IFCI, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.57%
  • Foreign institutions3.43%
  • Indian institutions1.66%
  • Governments2.08%
  • Individuals and others20.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.57%1.51%72.57%3.43%1.66%2.08%20.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%63.81%63.81%63.81%64.86%64.86%64.86%66.35%66.35%70.32%70.32%70.32%70.32%71.72%71.72%71.72%72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%
Indian promoters55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.53%56.42%–56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.42%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%63.81%63.81%63.81%64.86%64.86%64.86%66.35%66.35%70.32%70.32%70.32%70.32%71.72%71.72%71.72%72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%
Foreign promoters––––––56.42%––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
44.47%44.47%44.47%44.47%44.47%43.58%43.58%43.58%43.58%43.58%43.58%43.58%43.58%43.58%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%36.19%36.19%36.19%35.14%35.14%35.14%33.65%33.65%29.68%29.68%29.68%29.68%28.28%28.28%28.28%27.43%27.43%27.43%27.43%27.43%27.43%27.43%
Shares in issue1,66,20,37,2351,66,20,37,2351,66,20,37,2351,66,20,37,2351,66,20,37,2351,69,59,93,0921,69,59,93,0921,69,59,93,0921,69,59,93,0921,69,59,93,0921,69,59,93,0921,69,59,93,0921,69,59,93,0921,69,59,93,0921,89,59,93,0921,89,59,93,0921,89,59,93,0921,89,59,93,0922,04,19,78,4932,04,19,78,4932,04,19,78,4932,10,29,91,3052,10,29,91,3052,10,29,91,3052,19,59,28,1072,19,59,28,1072,48,96,13,8632,48,96,13,8632,48,96,13,8632,48,96,13,8632,61,35,91,0512,61,35,91,0512,61,35,91,0512,69,43,14,3312,69,43,14,3312,69,43,14,3312,69,43,14,3312,69,43,14,3312,69,43,14,3312,69,43,14,331
Shares locked in–––––95,69,55,85795,69,55,85795,69,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8571,15,69,55,8571,15,69,55,85723,39,55,8571,15,69,55,8571,30,29,41,2581,30,29,41,25834,59,85,4011,36,39,54,0701,36,39,54,0701,36,39,54,0701,45,68,90,8721,45,68,90,8721,75,05,76,6281,75,05,76,6281,75,05,76,6281,75,05,76,6281,87,45,53,8161,87,45,53,81641,76,62,9441,95,52,77,0961,95,52,77,0961,95,52,77,09620,47,00,4688,07,23,2808,07,23,2808,07,23,680
Promoters' shares locked in–––––95,69,55,85795,69,55,85795,69,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8573,39,55,8571,15,69,55,8571,15,69,55,85723,39,55,8571,15,69,55,8571,30,29,41,2581,30,29,41,25834,59,85,4011,36,39,54,0701,36,39,54,0701,36,39,54,0701,45,68,90,8721,45,68,90,8721,75,05,76,6281,75,05,76,6281,75,05,76,6281,75,05,76,6281,87,45,53,8161,87,45,53,81641,76,62,9441,95,52,77,0961,95,52,77,0961,95,52,77,09620,47,00,4688,07,23,2808,07,23,2808,07,23,280
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IFCI shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,30,508Dec 166,23,681Mar 176,17,574Jun 176,14,074Sep 175,46,733Dec 175,56,980Mar 185,56,679Jun 185,51,073Sep 185,36,936Dec 185,30,300Mar 195,28,000Jun 195,19,004Sep 195,17,065Dec 195,15,285Mar 205,20,621Jun 205,21,436Sep 205,23,072Dec 205,26,481Mar 215,25,493Jun 215,21,525Sep 215,33,244Dec 215,53,302Mar 225,44,453Jun 225,38,570Sep 225,24,723Dec 225,20,604Mar 235,05,969Jun 235,41,937Sep 235,85,670Dec 238,26,079Mar 248,76,318Jun 249,79,172Sep 249,97,698Dec 249,97,758Mar 2510,20,493Jun 259,85,987Sep 259,58,706Dec 259,65,982Mar 269,57,179Jun 269,70,626Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,30,5086,23,6816,17,5746,14,0745,46,7335,56,9805,56,6795,51,0735,36,9365,30,3005,28,0005,19,0045,17,0655,15,2855,20,6215,21,4365,23,0725,26,4815,25,4935,21,5255,33,2445,53,3025,44,4535,38,5705,24,7235,20,6045,05,9695,41,9375,85,6708,26,0798,76,3189,79,1729,97,6989,97,75810,20,4939,85,9879,58,7069,65,9829,57,1799,70,626
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111–111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters––––––1––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
6,30,5076,23,6806,17,5736,14,0735,46,7325,56,9795,56,6785,51,0725,36,9355,30,2995,27,9995,19,0035,17,0645,15,2845,20,6205,21,4355,23,0715,26,4805,25,4925,21,5245,33,2435,53,3015,44,4525,38,5695,24,7225,20,6035,05,9685,41,9365,85,6698,26,0788,76,3179,79,1719,97,6979,97,75710,20,4929,85,9869,58,7059,65,9819,57,1789,70,625
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IFCI promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 72.57%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments72.57%1,95,52,77,0964.13%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of IFCI, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding IFCI

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.12%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.76%2.31%2.31%2.21%2.21%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.86%1.52%1.52%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.