IFB Agro Industries logo

IFB Agro Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IFBAGROBSE: 507438BeveragesSmall Cap

IFB Agro Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1987 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹815.15down ₹2.35 (0.29%)BSE ₹816.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹817.50.

28 Oct: open ₹817.00, high ₹833.70, low ₹803.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹679.15Low, 16 Mar 2026₹1,790.00High, 8 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹764 Cr1,520th largest listed
P/E
12.80
P/B
1.13
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
7,29223.5% delivered

IFB Agro Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IFB Agro Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.77%
  • Indian institutions1.12%
  • Individuals and others33.11%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
65.00%0.15%65.00%0.77%1.12%33.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.99%64.99%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%
Indian promoters64.99%64.99%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%
35.01%35.01%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%34.99%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%
Depositary receipts––––––––––––––––0.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue93,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,11193,67,111
Shares locked in3,62,0003,62,000–––––––––––––––––3003000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,62,0003,62,000–––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––500––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IFB Agro Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,430Dec 167,271Mar 177,579Jun 177,632Sep 177,730Dec 178,096Mar 188,639Jun 188,645Sep 188,604Dec 188,750Mar 198,785Jun 198,791Sep 198,750Dec 199,193Mar 209,296Jun 209,379Sep 2010,712Dec 2010,751Mar 2111,463Jun 2111,824Sep 2111,693Dec 2112,073Mar 2212,570Jun 2212,354Sep 2212,453Dec 2212,532Mar 2312,441Jun 2312,309Sep 2312,490Dec 2312,551Mar 2412,484Jun 2411,705Sep 2411,337Dec 2411,194Mar 2510,673Jun 2510,109Sep 2512,493Dec 2513,292Mar 2613,369Jun 2612,723Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,4307,2717,5797,6327,7308,0968,6398,6458,6048,7508,7858,7918,7509,1939,2969,37910,71210,75111,46311,82411,69312,07312,57012,35412,45312,53212,44112,30912,49012,55112,48411,70511,33711,19410,67310,10912,49313,29213,36912,723
8899999999999999999999999999988888888888
Indian promoters8899999999999999999999999999988888888888
7,4227,2637,5707,6237,7218,0878,6308,6368,5958,7418,7768,7828,7419,1849,2879,37010,70210,74211,45411,81511,68412,06412,56112,34512,44412,52312,43212,30012,48112,54312,47611,69711,32911,18610,66510,10112,48513,28413,36112,715
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IFB Agro Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ifb Automotive Private Limited, 38.46%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ifb Automotive Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others38.46%36,02,900
Nurpur Gases Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.39%7,85,543
Lupin Agencies Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.11%3,85,300
Zim Properties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.11%3,85,000
Windsor Marketiers Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.09%3,82,916
Asansol Bottling & Packaging Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.28%3,07,197
Preombada NagIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.55%2,38,824
Bikramjit NagIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IFB Agro Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sicgil India LimitedCompanies7.26%7.29%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%–7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.54%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%
F L DadabhoyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.37%2.40%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.75%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.77%2.78%2.78%2.78%
P F DadabhoyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.87%1.88%1.88%1.88%
N F DadabhoyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.63%1.64%1.64%1.64%
R F DadabhoyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.39%1.40%1.40%1.40%
Shirin WatwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.38%1.38%1.09%1.09%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.16%1.17%1.17%1.29%
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.56%1.23%1.14%1.27%1.29%1.25%1.35%1.54%1.30%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Shirin Watwani 1.29%, +0.12 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Sicgil India Limited7.67%7,18,200
F L Dadabhoy2.78%2,60,685
N F Dadabhoy1.64%1,53,171
P F Dadabhoy1.88%1,75,851
R F Dadabhoy1.40%1,31,058
Shirin Watwani1.30%1,21,251
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.