Indian Emulsifiers logo

Indian Emulsifiers results, half year to Mar 2026

NSE: IEMLChemicals & Petrochemicals

Indian Emulsifiers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2024 · Issue price ₹132
Last close ₹35.50up ₹1.20 (3.50%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹34.30.

29 Oct: open ₹36.00, high ₹36.00, low ₹35.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹31.50Low, 27 Oct 2026₹128.00High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹130 Cr
P/E
8.00
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.2%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
1,11,50096.0% delivered

Indian Emulsifiers filed its results for the half year to Mar 2026 on 23 May 2026 at 11:38 pm, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries.

Results for the half year to Mar 2026

₹ crore.Indian Emulsifiers annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹83 Cr+66.7% on a year ago · +7.7% on the half year before
Operating profit
₹11 Cr+13.9% on a year ago · −29.2% on the half year before
Net profit
₹5.93 Cr−6.1% on a year ago · −42.2% on the half year before
Earnings per share
₹3.99−26.5% on a year ago · −52.5% on the half year before
Operating margin
12.9%
Net margin
7.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue83
  2. Materials and goods−65
  3. Employee costs−0.2
  4. Other expenses−6.5
  5. Operating profit11
  6. Depreciation−1.5
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. Finance costs−1.8
  9. Profit before tax7.5
  10. Tax−1.5
  11. Net profit5.9

Indian Emulsifiers results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest half year to Mar 2026. Results for the half year to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
Mar 24517.0Sep 24506.3Mar 257710Sep 25835.9Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹83 Cr, half year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹50 Cr, half year to Mar 2025

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.9%7.2%19.9%18.9%19.6%12.9%13.6%12.7%13.3%7.2%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
₹ croreSep 2024worked outMar 2025Filed 16 MaySep 2025Filed 8 NovMar 2026Filed 23 May
Revenue from operations51.549.777.082.9
41.340.361.972.2
Materials and goods bought34.137.856.865.5
Employee costs0.80.41.60.2
Other expenses6.42.13.56.5
Operating profit before depreciation10.29.415.110.7
Operating margin19.9%18.9%19.6%12.9%
Depreciation and amortisation1.11.21.11.5
Other income1.20.30.20.1
Finance costs1.80.61.81.8
One-off items0.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax8.57.912.47.5
1.61.62.11.5
Tax rate18.3%19.7%17.2%20.5%
Net profit7.06.310.35.9
Other comprehensive income–0.00.0−0.1
Total comprehensive income7.06.310.35.8
Net margin13.6%12.7%13.3%7.2%
Earnings per share–₹5.43₹8.40₹3.99
Diluted earnings per share–₹4.45₹8.40₹3.12
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the half year to Mar 2024.

Indian Emulsifiers results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. The quarters to Sep 2024 the company also filed in the same span.

₹ croreSep 2024
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Sep 2024.