ICICI Life Insurance logo

ICICI Life Insurance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ICICILIFEBSE: 540133InsuranceMid Cap

ICICI Life Insurance Limited · Formerly ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2016
Last close ₹411.95down ₹0.05 (0.01%)BSE ₹412.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹412.00.

29 Oct: open ₹414.00, high ₹414.00, low ₹406.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹401.65Low, 27 Oct 2026₹706.80High, 13 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹59,783 Cr128th largest listed
P/E
33.98
P/B
4.09
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
12.9%
Solvency
2.30times the capital required
Gross premium
₹53,125 Cr
First-year premium
₹8,432 Cr
Expense ratio
18.10%
Persistency, 13 months
84.50%
Conservation
81.20%
Volume, NSE
7,14,99054.3% delivered

ICICI Life Insurance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ICICI Life Insurance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.70%
  • Foreign institutions9.26%
  • Indian institutions10.76%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.70%0.00%74.70%9.26%10.76%5.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
80.72%80.72%80.72%80.71%80.71%80.71%78.71%78.71%78.69%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%73.48%73.48%73.48%73.48%73.45%73.42%73.41%73.41%73.40%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.33%73.29%73.27%73.24%73.18%73.05%73.01%73.00%72.96%72.93%72.88%72.80%72.73%74.70%
Indian promoters54.89%54.89%54.89%54.88%54.88%54.88%52.88%52.88%52.87%52.87%52.87%52.87%52.87%52.87%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.34%51.33%51.32%51.32%51.31%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.26%51.24%51.22%51.20%51.15%51.07%51.04%51.03%51.00%50.98%50.95%50.89%50.84%52.83%
Foreign promoters25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.83%25.82%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.11%22.10%22.09%22.09%22.09%22.09%22.07%22.07%22.07%22.07%22.06%22.05%22.04%22.02%21.98%21.97%21.97%21.96%21.95%21.93%21.91%21.89%21.88%
19.28%19.28%19.28%19.29%19.29%19.29%21.29%21.29%21.31%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%26.52%26.52%26.52%26.52%26.55%26.58%26.59%26.59%26.60%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.67%26.71%26.73%26.76%26.82%26.95%26.99%27.00%27.04%27.07%27.12%27.20%27.27%25.30%
Shares in issue1,43,53,24,0101,43,53,47,1101,43,53,62,4101,43,54,66,9601,43,54,67,9601,43,54,98,7101,43,55,55,0351,43,55,66,4811,43,57,84,4811,43,57,84,4811,43,58,39,4811,43,58,39,4811,43,58,52,2911,43,58,62,5911,43,58,72,9911,43,59,02,6911,43,59,03,1911,43,59,74,2311,43,65,88,6361,43,71,21,1511,43,72,86,9711,43,73,06,1011,43,74,83,6561,43,85,45,2461,43,85,61,8461,43,85,71,3961,43,88,58,4861,43,96,18,3961,44,00,55,4511,44,06,16,2211,44,19,03,9811,44,44,09,8811,44,52,09,7711,44,53,21,7561,44,61,67,5791,44,67,66,6691,44,77,42,2951,44,92,78,2611,45,07,84,6501,45,12,30,779
Shares locked in1,25,03,94,2381,25,03,94,2381,25,03,94,23828,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,802––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,15,86,01,4881,15,86,01,4881,15,86,01,48828,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,80228,70,64,802––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ICICI Life Insurance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,92,533Dec 164,36,337Mar 173,74,579Jun 173,77,447Sep 173,71,724Dec 173,53,311Mar 183,43,246Jun 183,35,340Sep 183,36,359Dec 183,35,023Mar 193,20,213Jun 193,10,620Sep 193,25,223Dec 193,36,860Mar 203,53,594Jun 203,60,675Sep 203,43,166Dec 203,80,364Mar 213,39,654Jun 213,44,186Sep 213,63,017Dec 213,79,981Mar 223,73,953Jun 223,65,941Sep 223,84,297Dec 223,82,944Mar 233,62,342Jun 233,52,395Sep 233,58,759Dec 233,41,039Mar 243,29,374Jun 243,23,661Sep 243,26,208Dec 243,29,897Mar 253,41,346Jun 253,45,273Sep 253,36,234Dec 253,27,841Mar 263,19,872Jun 263,22,061Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,92,5334,36,3373,74,5793,77,4473,71,7243,53,3113,43,2463,35,3403,36,3593,35,0233,20,2133,10,6203,25,2233,36,8603,53,5943,60,6753,43,1663,80,3643,39,6543,44,1863,63,0173,79,9813,73,9533,65,9413,84,2973,82,9443,62,3423,52,3953,58,7593,41,0393,29,3743,23,6613,26,2083,29,8973,41,3463,45,2733,36,2343,27,8413,19,8723,22,061
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
6,92,5314,36,3353,74,5773,77,4453,71,7223,53,3093,43,2443,35,3383,36,3573,35,0213,20,2113,10,6183,25,2213,36,8583,53,5923,60,6733,43,1643,80,3623,39,6523,44,1843,63,0153,79,9793,73,9513,65,9393,84,2953,82,9423,62,3403,52,3933,58,7573,41,0373,29,3723,23,6593,26,2063,29,8953,41,3443,45,2713,36,2323,27,8393,19,8703,22,059
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ICICI Life Insurance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ICICI BANK LIMITED, 52.83%. The filing names 75 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ICICI BANK LIMITEDIndian financial institutions and banks52.83%76,66,21,197
PRUDENTIAL CORPORATION HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies and others21.88%31,75,17,279
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ICICI Life Insurance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ICICI Life Insurance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
COMPASSVALE INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign companies2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–2.00%–––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
CAMAS INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.77%–1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.67%1.63%1.61%1.87%2.07%2.08%1.77%1.15%1.15%1.01%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.39%–––––––––––––1.62%1.94%1.99%1.69%1.67%2.00%2.00%1.97%1.94%1.90%1.22%–
CAMS INVESTMENT PTE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.13%––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST-TOUCHSTONE SANDS CAPITAL EMERGING MARKET GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.08%1.08%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMPASSVALE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––2.00%–2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APEX TRUSTOther non-institutions–––4.00%4.00%3.30%2.64%2.50%2.50%2.36%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AZIM HASHAM PREMJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.00%4.00%4.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE no longer named, from 1.22%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.01%, −0.14 pts