ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company logo

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ICICIAMCBSE: 544658Capital MarketsLarge Cap

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2025 · Issue price ₹2,165
Last close ₹2,741.90down ₹46.80 (1.68%)BSE ₹2,741.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,788.70.

29 Oct: open ₹2,780.10, high ₹2,811.50, low ₹2,733.70

Range of traded prices from listing on 19 Dec 2025 to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,530.00Low, 22 Dec 2025₹3,611.00High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,35,521 Cr55th largest listed
P/E
38.35
P/B
25.38
Dividend yield
2.09%
ROE
66.2%
ROCE
85.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,51,78759.0% delivered

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters85.60%
  • Foreign institutions3.26%
  • Indian institutions8.42%
  • Individuals and others2.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
87.60%2.40%87.59%87.59%87.60%85.60%2.65%2.40%2.95%3.26%6.53%7.19%6.81%8.42%3.23%2.82%2.65%2.73%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
87.59%87.59%87.60%85.60%
Indian promoters53.00%53.00%53.00%53.01%
Foreign promoters34.59%34.59%34.59%32.59%
12.41%12.41%12.40%14.40%
Shares in issue49,42,58,52049,42,58,52049,42,58,52049,42,58,520
Shares locked in45,94,50,68244,54,93,379–9,88,51,706
Promoters' shares locked in43,29,29,85543,29,29,855–9,88,51,706
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,55,199Dec 256,24,271Mar 265,90,748Jun 265,80,436Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,55,1996,24,2715,90,7485,80,436
2233
Indian promoters1122
Foreign promoters1111
8,55,1976,24,2695,90,7455,80,433
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ICICI BANK LTD., 53.00%. The filing names 74 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ICICI BANK LTD.Indian financial institutions and banks53.00%26,19,57,21418.87%
PRUDENTIAL CORPORATION HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign institutions32.59%16,10,87,47230.68%
ICICI Life Insurance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%28,2140.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.