HT Media logo

HT Media shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HTMEDIABSE: 532662MediaSmall Cap

HT Media Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2005
Last close ₹22.08up ₹0.90 (4.25%)BSE ₹22.01

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.18.

27 Oct: open ₹21.80, high ₹22.80, low ₹21.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹17.52Low, 30 Mar 2026₹31.30High, 5 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹514 Cr1,893rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.6%
ROE without one-offs
8.5%
ROCE
1.4%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, NSE
82,06760.8% delivered

HT Media's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HT Media, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.50%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others29.81%
  • Employee trusts0.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
69.51%0.01%69.50%0.03%0.05%29.81%0.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%
Indian promoters69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%
Foreign promoters0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.56%29.85%29.85%29.85%29.85%29.85%29.85%29.85%29.85%29.87%29.87%29.87%29.87%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%
Employee trusts0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%
Shares in issue23,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,48,31423,27,73,14923,27,73,14923,27,73,14923,27,73,14923,27,73,14923,27,73,14923,27,73,149
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000000000000––––––16,17,77,090
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000000000000––––––16,17,77,090
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HT Media shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

36,975Dec 1637,894Mar 1740,088Jun 1743,771Sep 1729,424Dec 1734,447Mar 1834,550Jun 1834,956Sep 1834,312Dec 1834,106Mar 1933,584Jun 1933,211Sep 1933,399Dec 1932,579Mar 2032,719Jun 2031,709Sep 2032,087Dec 2032,109Mar 2134,605Jun 2141,443Sep 2140,097Dec 2152,168Mar 2253,214Jun 2254,194Sep 2252,731Dec 2251,284Mar 2349,790Jun 2350,554Sep 2347,946Dec 2349,226Mar 2447,411Jun 2446,451Sep 2446,452Dec 2445,753Mar 2545,553Jun 2543,165Sep 2541,114Dec 2539,974Mar 2639,192Jun 2638,150Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders36,97537,89440,08843,77129,42434,44734,55034,95634,31234,10633,58433,21133,39932,57932,71931,70932,08732,10934,60541,44340,09752,16853,21454,19452,73151,28449,79050,55447,94649,22647,41146,45146,45245,75345,55343,16541,11439,97439,19238,150
5555555555555555544444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters11111111111111111––00000000000000–––––––
36,96937,88840,08243,76529,41834,44134,54434,95034,30634,10033,57833,20533,39332,57332,71331,70332,08132,10434,60041,43840,09252,16353,20954,18952,72651,27949,78550,54947,94149,22147,40646,44646,44745,74845,54843,16041,10939,96939,18738,145
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HT Media promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE HINDUSTAN TIMES LIMITED, 69.50%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE HINDUSTAN TIMES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others69.50%16,17,77,090100.00%
SHAMIT BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10.00%
PRIYAVRAT BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10.00%
SHOBHANA BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of HT Media, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RANGA PRASAD NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.16%1.54%1.61%1.73%1.60%1.63%1.64%1.70%2.07%2.53%2.43%2.89%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.08%3.05%3.05%3.09%3.07%
RANGA PRASAD NUTHAKKIOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.24%1.54%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.92%1.92%1.91%1.91%1.92%1.94%
ANAND SAGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.32%1.42%1.31%1.11%
KARMA CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%––2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.48%2.09%2.09%1.59%1.50%1.27%––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.99%2.01%1.16%1.32%1.33%1.33%1.25%1.25%––1.04%––––––––––––––––––
Hardik B. PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––
Ruchit Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.04%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies3.36%3.36%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.52%–2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT. LTD. - CLIENT BENEFICIARYA/COther non-institutions–––––––1.50%–2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENTAL PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goverment pension fund globalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ANAND SAGAR 1.11%, −0.20 pts; RANGA PRASAD N 3.07%, −0.02 pts; RANGA PRASAD NUTHAKKI 1.94%, +0.02 pts