Hemant Surgical Industries logo

Hemant Surgical Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 543916Healthcare Equipment & SuppliesSmall Cap

Hemant Surgical Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2023
Last close ₹572.55up ₹5.75 (1.01%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹566.80.

28 Oct: open ₹556.00, high ₹589.45, low ₹556.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹215.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹679.00High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹832 Cr1,953rd largest listed
P/E
45.76
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.1%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, BSE
5,200

Hemant Surgical Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hemant Surgical Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.83%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions19.94%
  • Individuals and others27.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.56%0.15%73.56%58.90%52.83%0.15%1.13%10.81%19.94%25.30%30.14%27.23%Sep 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Sep 2025Sep 202630 Sep
73.56%58.90%52.83%
Indian promoters73.56%58.90%52.83%
26.44%41.10%47.17%
Shares in issue1,04,40,0001,30,38,4001,45,37,600
Shares locked in21,00,00099,94,00014,99,200
Promoters' shares locked in21,00,00073,63,600–
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Hemant Surgical Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,248Sep 24758Sep 251,202Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Sep 2025Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders1,2487581,202
777
Indian promoters777
1,2417511,195
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hemant Surgical Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is HANSKUMAR SHAMJI SHAH, 24.26%.

Holder
HANSKUMAR SHAMJI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.26%35,26,400
KAUSHIK HANSKUMAR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.47%21,03,120
HEMANT PRAFUL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.93%17,34,080
NAMAN HEMANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%95,200
LEENA HANSKUMAR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%87,920
NEHA HANSKUMAR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%77,760
NEHA HEMANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%55,520
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hemant Surgical Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2024Sep 2025Sep 202630 Sep
SINGULARITY EQUITY FUND IAlternative investment funds–1.91%6.19%
SINGULARITY LARGE VALUE FUND IIIAlternative investment funds–1.91%6.19%
SINGULARITY LARGE VALUE FUND IAlternative investment funds–3.83%3.44%
WEALTHWAVE CAPITAL TRUST-WEALTHWAVE CAPITAL FUNDAlternative investment funds––2.75%
MONA LAROIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.52%2.42%
RENU DEVI HISARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.30%2.06%
SWATI POKHARNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.30%1.53%
SINGULARITY EQUITY FUND IIAlternative investment funds––1.38%
BIMLA BAJAJ .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.38%
NARESH SARAAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.07%1.27%
Wealthwave Capital FundAlternative investment funds–3.07%–
SURESH ZUNZUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.58%–
PM InvestmentOther non-institutions–1.53%–
CARNELIAN STRUCTURAL SHIFT FUNDAlternative investment funds1.11%––
DEVENDRA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%––
GAURISHANKAR JHALANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%––
PLOUTUS ADVISORS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.00%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the May 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SWATI POKHARNA 1.53%, −0.53 pts; NARESH SARAAF 1.27%, +0.17 pts; MONA LAROIA 2.42%, +0.10 pts