Himadri Speciality Chemical logo

Himadri Speciality Chemical shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HSCLBSE: 500184Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited · Formerly Himadri Chemicals and Industries · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1993 on BSE, Mar 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹541.50up ₹19.25 (3.69%)BSE ₹541.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹522.25.

27 Oct: open ₹525.70, high ₹544.60, low ₹521.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹418.50Low, 24 Nov 2025₹819.50High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹27,323 Cr293rd largest listed
P/E
31.96
P/B
5.32
Dividend yield
0.15%
ROE
18.6%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
28,34,26035.2% delivered

Himadri Speciality Chemical's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Himadri Speciality Chemical, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.49%
  • Foreign institutions7.32%
  • Indian institutions2.85%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.63%0.00%52.49%7.32%2.85%37.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.92%48.90%48.90%48.90%45.44%45.43%45.43%45.43%45.43%45.43%45.39%45.39%45.38%45.62%44.96%44.86%44.79%50.29%50.20%50.78%51.56%51.61%51.61%51.57%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.49%
Indian promoters48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.95%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.92%48.90%48.90%48.90%45.44%45.43%45.43%45.43%45.43%45.43%45.39%45.39%45.38%45.62%44.96%44.86%44.79%50.29%50.20%50.78%51.56%51.61%51.61%51.57%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.49%
51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.08%51.10%51.10%51.10%54.56%54.57%54.57%54.57%54.57%54.57%54.61%54.61%54.62%54.38%55.04%55.14%55.21%49.71%49.80%49.22%48.44%48.39%48.39%48.43%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.51%
Shares in issue41,84,07,86741,84,07,86741,84,07,86741,84,07,86741,84,07,86741,84,07,86741,84,07,86741,84,07,86741,84,07,86741,85,78,74541,86,09,80641,86,09,80641,87,03,56841,88,07,78241,88,07,78241,88,07,78241,88,07,78241,89,65,27841,89,65,27841,89,65,27841,89,65,27841,89,65,27841,93,39,65041,93,39,65041,94,07,19843,27,07,19843,89,95,65944,00,22,57344,06,94,57349,25,94,57349,35,15,13449,36,56,22449,36,81,22449,37,82,22449,38,49,49949,41,69,95050,45,18,95050,45,41,59950,45,41,59950,45,74,175
Shares locked in3,81,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,297––––––––00002,60,2462,60,2461,33,00,0001,95,15,0001,99,78,0002,06,50,0006,69,50,7896,77,47,2355,12,84,4165,12,09,4165,05,13,9705,04,54,9701,41,62,9701,06,60,9701,06,60,9701,00,45,1701,00,03,970
Promoters' shares locked in3,81,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,2973,26,75,297––––––––0000001,33,00,0001,33,00,0001,33,00,0001,33,00,0006,36,50,0006,36,50,0005,03,50,0005,03,50,0005,03,50,0005,03,50,0001,37,50,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Himadri Speciality Chemical shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,895Dec 1622,764Mar 1724,772Jun 1734,516Sep 1747,178Dec 1770,038Mar 1876,132Jun 1878,838Sep 1880,516Dec 1882,778Mar 1985,562Jun 1991,550Sep 191,00,600Dec 191,06,031Mar 201,16,364Jun 201,24,981Sep 201,51,488Dec 202,41,043Mar 212,67,135Jun 213,10,354Sep 213,38,605Dec 213,42,971Mar 223,49,585Jun 223,08,166Sep 222,94,234Dec 222,80,985Mar 233,06,346Jun 234,40,415Sep 234,38,414Dec 234,36,700Mar 244,35,628Jun 244,47,666Sep 244,54,943Dec 244,45,768Mar 254,48,339Jun 254,53,810Sep 254,29,391Dec 254,08,408Mar 264,14,141Jun 264,25,426Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,89522,76424,77234,51647,17870,03876,13278,83880,51682,77885,56291,5501,00,6001,06,0311,16,3641,24,9811,51,4882,41,0432,67,1353,10,3543,38,6053,42,9713,49,5853,08,1662,94,2342,80,9853,06,3464,40,4154,38,4144,36,7004,35,6284,47,6664,54,9434,45,7684,48,3394,53,8104,29,3914,08,4084,14,1414,25,426
1212121212121212121010101010101055555551212999999999999999
Indian promoters1212121212121212121010101010101055555551212999999999999999
23,88322,75224,76034,50447,16670,02676,12078,82680,50482,76885,55291,5401,00,5901,06,0211,16,3541,24,9711,51,4832,41,0382,67,1303,10,3493,38,6003,42,9663,49,5803,08,1542,94,2222,80,9763,06,3374,40,4064,38,4054,36,6914,35,6194,47,6574,54,9344,45,7594,48,3304,53,8014,29,3824,08,3994,14,1324,25,417
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Himadri Speciality Chemical promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MODERN HI-RISE PRIVATE LIMITED, 36.75%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MODERN HI-RISE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.75%18,54,07,5590.00%
ANURAG CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.58%4,33,17,67613.85%
AMIT CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.52%1,77,50,00022.54%
SHYAM SUNDAR CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.64%82,50,0000.00%
SHIKHA CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%37,00,0000.00%
SHEELA DEVI CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%30,00,0000.00%
HIMADRI CREDIT AND FINANCE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%14,84,0670.00%
ANOOSHKA C BATHWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%11,00,0000.00%
RINKU CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%8,50,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Himadri Speciality Chemical, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Himadri Speciality Chemical

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%3.77%3.77%3.66%3.60%3.60%3.59%3.21%3.21%3.12%2.96%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.88%2.88%2.56%2.17%
VT CAPITAL MARKET PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–1.30%
PENGUIN TRADING & AGENCIES LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%2.01%2.10%2.13%1.96%1.96%1.94%1.94%1.89%1.89%1.88%1.85%1.85%1.68%1.18%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.14%
SUBHAM BUILDWELL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.86%1.86%1.80%1.78%1.77%1.77%1.58%1.54%1.48%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.28%1.28%In concertIn concert
NIRMAL KUMAR BATHWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––
BC INDIA INVESTMENTSOther non-institutions24.66%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.65%24.65%24.65%24.64%24.64%24.64%24.64%24.64%11.50%11.50%8.52%––––––––––––––––––––
DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.67%2.35%2.11%1.64%1.41%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chaturveda Advisory Services LLPOther non-institutions2.39%2.39%2.20%2.20%2.16%2.11%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC Global Investment FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.06%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.14%, +0.04 pts
  • Individuals and others: VT CAPITAL MARKET PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.30%; PENGUIN TRADING & AGENCIES LTD 1.18%, −0.50 pts; NARANTAK DEALCOMM LIMITED 2.17%, −0.39 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
SUMITRA DEVI AGARWAL0.07%3,54,563
BRIJ BHUSHAN AGARWAL0.09%4,85,677
SHEETIJ AGARWAL0.20%10,49,378
SUBHAM AGARWAL0.18%9,43,000
TANISHI AGARWAL0.24%12,50,263
BRIJ BHUSHAN AGARWAL & SONS (HUF)0.43%21,77,058
MAHABIR PRASAD AGARWAL & SONS (HUF)0.26%13,15,240
DORITE TRACON PRIVATE LIMITED0.20%10,34,022
TOPLIGHT MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITED0.38%19,50,000
NARANTAK DEALCOMM LIMITED2.17%1,09,74,155
SUBHAM BUILDWELL PRIVATE LIMITED0.88%44,40,661
SUHAG OVERSEAS TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED0.59%29,92,717
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.