Hindprakash Industries logo

Hindprakash Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HPILBSE: 543645Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Hindprakash Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2020 on NSE, Nov 2022 on BSE · Issue price ₹40
Last close ₹115.10up ₹0.09 (0.08%)BSE ₹119.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹115.01.

29 Oct: open ₹117.29, high ₹117.86, low ₹115.01

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹105.65Low, 5 Oct 2026₹154.45High, 1 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹131 Cr2,631st largest listed
P/E
37.47
P/B
2.42
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.6%
ROCE
−3.1%
Debt to equity
0.60
Volume, NSE
75383.5% delivered

Hindprakash Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindprakash Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.85%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.95%0.00%74.85%25.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.37%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.65%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%
Indian promoters72.37%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.65%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%
27.63%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.35%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%
Shares in issue1,04,24,1101,04,24,1101,04,24,1101,04,24,1101,04,24,1101,04,24,1101,04,24,1101,04,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,1101,14,24,110
Shares locked in20,85,00020,85,00022,14,00020,85,000000010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,0007,80,0007,80,0007,80,0007,80,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in20,85,00020,85,00022,14,00020,85,00000007,80,0007,80,0007,80,0007,80,0007,80,0007,80,0007,80,0007,80,000–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindprakash Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

188Sep 21197Mar 22218Sep 22486Dec 221,305Mar 231,442Jun 232,416Sep 232,303Dec 232,721Mar 242,794Jun 242,902Sep 243,355Dec 243,471Mar 253,374Jun 253,505Sep 253,239Dec 253,099Mar 263,094Jun 262,981Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1881972184861,3051,4422,4162,3032,7212,7942,9023,3553,4713,3743,5053,2393,0993,0942,981
10111212121212121212111111121212121212
Indian promoters10111212121212121212111111121212121212
1781862064741,2931,4302,4042,2912,7092,7822,8913,3443,4603,3623,4933,2273,0873,0822,969
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindprakash Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY PRAKASH MANGAL, 19.54%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY PRAKASH MANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.54%22,32,590
VEDANTPRAKASH S MANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.87%14,70,000
PRIYATA SANJAYPRAKASH MANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.42%13,04,555
OM PRAKASH MANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.37%10,70,000
MANGAL DIMPLE SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.62%7,56,000
HINDPRAKASH GLOBAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.10%4,67,950
HINDPRAKASH CHEMICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.76%4,30,000
ASHA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%4,00,000
OMPRAKASH SANJAYPRAKASH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.84%2,10,000
O.P.S.P MANGAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%1,05,000
SANJAY PRAKASH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%96,110
SANTOSH NARAYAN NAMBIARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%8,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindprakash Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHEMHUB TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.73%2.73%2.73%4.80%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%
HONEY MANGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.18%1.33%1.64%1.64%1.64%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%
CHANAKYA PRAKASH MANGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––
CHIRAG SATISH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.01%1.70%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––
SATYA NARAYAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.58%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––
CHANDRAGUPT PRAKASH MANGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.51%1.51%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––
KISHOR PANCHABHAI PATOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––
SACHIN RAJENDRA MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––
ANKITA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––
ASHITA MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.99%––––––––––––––––––
VADODARIA RAJENDRA MAHENDRAKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.99%––––––––––––––––––
RUPABEN RAJENDRAKUMAR VADODARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.