HP Adhesives logo

HP Adhesives PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: HPALBSE: 543433Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

HP Adhesives Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2021 · Issue price ₹274
Last close ₹32.99up ₹0.54 (1.66%)BSE ₹33.42

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹32.45.

28 Oct: open ₹32.89, high ₹33.48, low ₹31.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹26.52Low, 30 Mar 2026₹53.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹303 Cr2,075th largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
1.21%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
25,91571.3% delivered

HP Adhesives' price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA and dividend yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. Its P/E is not shown: the figures it needs for the twelve months to Jun 2026 are not complete or not comparable. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2025 and consolidated from Mar 2026.

HP Adhesives PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earningsA results filing in the last twelve months restated the quarters before it inside its year to date, so the four quarters as the company reported them do not add to a twelve-month profit; the ratio returns once the trailing year no longer holds a quarter from before the restatement
  • Price to book1.61today

    1 year

    Median 1.77

    Today is at or above 11% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.61

    Today is at or above 4% of the 744 days

    5 years, since May 2022

    Median 4.72

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,104 days

  • Price to sales1.20today

    1 year

    Median 1.30

    Today is at or above 14% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.89

    Today is at or above 5% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 2.97

    Today is at or above 3% of the 974 days

  • EV to EBITDA47.97today

    1 year

    Median 17.99

    Today is at or above 82% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 23.58

    Today is at or above 94% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 28.76

    Today is at or above 87% of the 974 days

  • Dividend yield1.21%today

    1 year

    Median 1.11%

    Today is at or above 90% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.58%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 738 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 1,185 days

  • Earnings yieldA results filing in the last twelve months restated the quarters before it inside its year to date, so the four quarters as the company reported them do not add to a twelve-month profit; the ratio returns once the trailing year no longer holds a quarter from before the restatement

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹188 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹252 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹3.26 Cr−Cash₹8.24 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹6.21 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue9,18,74,735at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.HP Adhesives financials ›

HP Adhesives valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.HP Adhesives dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)719670877441247
Price to earningsNo full year87.346.622.818.2
Price to bookNo balance sheet4.75.52.51.3
Price to salesNo full year3.03.71.80.9
EV to EBITDANo full year47.230.314.910.7
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.62%1.49%
Earnings yieldNo full year1.1%2.1%4.4%5.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2025 and consolidated from Mar 2026.

HP Adhesives market cap, since Jan 2022

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,123 Cr₹247 Cr₹303 CrJan 22Sep 22May 23Jan 24Sep 24May 25Jan 26Oct 26

Book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026.

Enterprise value
₹298 Cr
Book value per share
₹20.43
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.40
Public's market cap
₹87 Cr

Against Specialty Chemicals

130 listed companies in Specialty Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; HP Adhesives is 71st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out HP Adhesives itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.0Across 100 other companies
Industry median P/B
2.4Across 117 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
15.5Across 92 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.52%Across 71 other companies
Company
Aarti Surfactants logoAarti SurfactantsAARTISURF38120.721.568.50.22%
Silkflex Polymers (India) logoSilkflex Polymers (India)SILKFLEX37622.88––0.00%
Patel Chem Specialities logoPatel Chem SpecialitiesPATELCHEM34827.743.50–0.00%
Agastya Energy and Infrastructure logoAgastya Energy and InfrastructureAGASTYAEN313–––0.00%
HP Adhesives logoHP AdhesivesHPAL303–1.6148.01.21%
Nikhil Adhesives logoNikhil AdhesivesNIKHILAD295–2.038.90.34%
Dynemic Products logoDynemic ProductsDYNPRO29014.251.186.90.64%
India Gelatine & Chemicals logoIndia Gelatine & ChemicalsINDGELA2609.961.348.31.64%
Narmada Gelatines logoNarmada GelatinesSHAWGELTIN2497.141.715.62.67%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.