Honasa Consumer logo

Honasa Consumer shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HONASABSE: 544014Personal ProductsSmall Cap

Honasa Consumer Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2023 · Issue price ₹324
Last close ₹447.70down ₹3.40 (0.75%)BSE ₹447.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹451.10.

29 Oct: open ₹449.80, high ₹449.80, low ₹438.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹248.40Low, 11 Dec 2025₹509.80High, 14 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹14,596 Cr531st largest listed
P/E
58.65
P/B
10.34
Dividend yield
0.67%
ROE
19.2%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,47,77039.6% delivered

Honasa Consumer's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 22 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Honasa Consumer, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.47%
  • Foreign institutions14.91%
  • Indian institutions23.37%
  • Individuals and others26.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
36.96%10.12%35.34%35.07%35.07%34.98%35.03%34.99%34.99%34.97%35.54%35.54%35.47%35.47%10.12%12.22%13.95%19.32%15.44%15.55%16.09%15.50%14.63%13.74%13.64%14.91%17.57%15.90%17.37%17.49%18.46%18.49%18.90%19.16%18.64%19.24%21.58%23.37%36.96%36.81%33.61%28.22%31.06%30.97%30.01%30.36%31.19%31.48%29.31%26.25%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.34%35.07%35.07%34.98%35.03%34.99%34.99%34.97%35.54%35.54%35.47%35.47%
Indian promoters35.34%35.07%35.07%34.98%35.03%34.99%34.99%34.97%35.54%35.54%35.47%35.47%
64.66%64.93%64.93%65.02%64.97%65.01%65.01%65.03%64.46%64.46%64.53%64.53%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%
Shares in issue32,17,46,75732,42,44,15732,42,44,15732,48,24,00632,48,24,00632,51,83,61032,51,83,61032,53,69,79432,53,69,79432,53,69,79432,60,24,21632,60,24,216
Shares locked in23,43,02,78722,24,94,1736,48,00,9506,48,00,9506,48,00,9506,48,00,950––––––
Promoters' shares locked in11,37,16,55011,37,16,5506,48,00,9506,48,00,9506,48,00,9506,48,00,950––––––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Honasa Consumer shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

53,186Dec 2351,095Mar 2444,824Jun 2465,724Sep 2494,585Dec 2492,008Mar 2581,090Jun 2581,841Sep 2582,091Dec 2578,187Mar 2685,336Jun 2694,445Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders53,18651,09544,82465,72494,58592,00881,09081,84182,09178,18785,33694,445
777666666666
Indian promoters777666666666
53,17951,08844,81765,71894,57992,00281,08481,83582,08578,18185,33094,439
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Honasa Consumer promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VARUN ALAGH, 32.38%. The filing names 12 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VARUN ALAGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.38%10,55,82,7014.55%
GHAZAL ALAGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.06%99,64,7000.00%
JASPAL ALAGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%50,0000.00%
MUKESH ALAGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%50,0000.00%
GHAZAL ALAGH (As a trustee of Ghazal Alagh Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%5000.00%
VARUN ALAGH (As a trustee of Varun Alagh Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Honasa Consumer, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Honasa Consumer

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PEAK XV PARTNERS INVESTMENTS VIForeign companies18.84%18.69%18.69%14.86%14.86%14.84%14.84%14.83%14.83%14.83%14.80%11.50%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.33%2.05%3.81%6.04%7.36%7.81%7.77%8.01%8.10%8.44%6.26%5.82%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––1.16%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.10%1.11%1.29%2.74%2.88%
SEQUOIA CAPITAL GLOBAL GROWTH FUND III - U.S./INDIForeign companies–4.35%4.35%3.46%3.46%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.44%2.68%
Iroha Investment Management Pvt. Ltd.Alternative investment funds–––––––––––1.85%
Arohi Asset Management Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.75%
Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.41%
Franklin Resources, Inc.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.22%
IROHA EMERGING INDIA FUND-IAlternative investment funds––––––1.55%1.54%1.86%1.86%1.85%–
AROHI EMERGING INDIA MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.27%1.44%1.63%1.76%1.75%–
MAP INSTITUTIONAL LLC - MAP INSTITUTIONAL LLC 804Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.11%1.18%1.30%1.41%1.41%–
STELLARIS VENTURE PARTNERS INDIA IAlternative investment funds5.78%4.75%4.75%2.89%2.89%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.12%1.36%–
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - TEMPLETON ASForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.25%1.79%2.07%2.07%1.92%1.90%1.90%1.22%–
SOFINA VENTURES SAForeign companies6.21%6.16%5.16%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.29%3.29%3.29%––
ARISAIG ASIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.14%1.46%1.30%1.07%–––
FIRESIDE VENTURES INVESTMENT FUND IAlternative investment funds5.68%5.28%4.28%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%1.93%––––
RISHABH HARSH MARIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.36%––1.08%1.08%–––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.79%1.78%1.78%1.77%––––––––
EVOLVENCE INDIA FUND III LTDForeign companies1.07%1.06%1.06%–––––––––
SEQUOIA CAPITAL GLOBAL GROWTH FUND III - U.S./INDIAForeign companies4.38%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Arohi Asset Management Pte. Ltd. newly named at 1.75%; AROHI EMERGING INDIA MASTER FUND no longer named, from 1.75%; Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC newly named at 1.41%; 3 more moved
  • Indian institutions: IROHA EMERGING INDIA FUND-I no longer named, from 1.85%; Iroha Investment Management Pvt. Ltd. newly named at 1.85%; STELLARIS VENTURE PARTNERS INDIA I no longer named, from 1.36%; 2 more moved
  • Individuals and others: PEAK XV PARTNERS INVESTMENTS VI 11.50%, −3.30 pts; SEQUOIA CAPITAL GLOBAL GROWTH FUND III - U.S./INDI 2.68%, −0.76 pts